Grants paid by The Nancy Ann Hunt Foundation
EIN 75-2251332 · Dallas, TX · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T900
The Nancy Ann Hunt Foundation of Dallas, TX (EIN 75-2251332) reported 27 grants paid totaling $37,140,000 to 13 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$37,140,000
27 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 4 | $9,270,000 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $6,520,000 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $11,520,000 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $5,470,000 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $4,360,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from The Nancy Ann Hunt Foundation, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southern Methodist University 75-0800689 | A | Dallas, TX | 5 | $12,500,000 | 2025 |
| Communities Foundation of Texas (cft) 75-0964565 | A | Dallas, TX | 7 | $8,350,000 | 2025 |
| Parish Episcopal School 75-1390485 | A | Dallas, TX | 4 | $4,000,000 | 2024 |
| C C Young Memorial Home 75-0800694 | A | Dallas, TX | 1 | $3,500,000 | 2023 |
| Circle Ten Council Boy Scouts of America 75-0800615 | A | Dallas, TX | 2 | $3,000,000 | 2024 |
| Methodist Health System Foundation Inc 72-1003934 | A | Slidell, LA | 1 | $2,000,000 | 2023 |
| June Shelton School and Evaluation Center 75-1507280 | A | Dallas, TX | 1 | $2,000,000 | 2022 |
| Austin Street Center 75-1881365 | A | Dallas, TX | 1 | $1,000,000 | 2023 |
| New Friends New Life 75-2820473 | A | Dallas, TX | 1 | $500,000 | 2023 |
| Dallas Holocaust Museum 75-2113723 | A | Dallas, TX | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Rainbow Days Inc 75-1844908 | A | Dallas, TX | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| St Philips School and Community Center 75-1097360 | A | Dallas, TX | 1 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Wesley-Rankin Community Center 75-0808775 | A | Dallas, TX | 1 | $40,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 27 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Southern Methodist University Dallas, TX | A | $3,750,000 | paid | HUNT LEADERSHIP SCHOLARS PROGRAM ($1,250,000), FIRST WEEK SOCIETY ($2,000,000), AND SIMMONS SCHOOL OF EDUCATION ($500,000) | 202610169349300911 |
| 2025 | Communities Foundation of Texas (cft) Dallas, TX | A | $520,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202610169349300911 |
| 2025 | St Philips School and Community Center Dallas, TX | A | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202610169349300911 |
| 2025 | Wesley-Rankin Community Center Dallas, TX | A | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202610169349300911 |
| 2024 | Southern Methodist University Dallas, TX | A | $3,250,000 | paid | HUNT LEADERSHIP SCHOLARS PROGRAM ($1,250,000) AND FIRST WEEK SOCIETY ($2,000,000) | 202530799349300813 |
| 2024 | Parish Episcopal School Dallas, TX | A | $1,000,000 | paid | EDUCATION FUND | 202530799349300813 |
| 2024 | Circle Ten Council Boy Scouts of America Dallas, TX | A | $1,000,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202530799349300813 |
| 2024 | Rainbow Days Inc Dallas, TX | A | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202530799349300813 |
| 2024 | Dallas Holocaust Museum Dallas, TX | A | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202530799349300813 |
| 2024 | Communities Foundation of Texas (cft) Dallas, TX | A | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND ($10,000); BOBBY LYLE FUND ($10,000) | 202530799349300813 |
| 2023 | C C Young Memorial Home Dallas, TX | A | $3,500,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202400809349300635 |
| 2023 | Methodist Health System Foundation Inc Slidell, LA | A | $2,000,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202400809349300635 |
| 2023 | Circle Ten Council Boy Scouts of America Dallas, TX | A | $2,000,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202400809349300635 |
| 2023 | Parish Episcopal School Dallas, TX | A | $1,000,000 | paid | EDUCATION FUND | 202400809349300635 |
| 2023 | Southern Methodist University Dallas, TX | A | $1,000,000 | paid | SIMMONS SCHOOL OF EDUCATION | 202400809349300635 |
| 2023 | Austin Street Center Dallas, TX | A | $1,000,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202400809349300635 |
| 2023 | Communities Foundation of Texas (cft) Dallas, TX | A | $520,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND ($10,000); CONNIE O'NEILL FUND ($10,000); THE NANCY ANN HUNT AND RAY L. HUNT CHARITABLE FUND ($500,000) | 202400809349300635 |
| 2023 | New Friends New Life Dallas, TX | A | $500,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202400809349300635 |
| 2022 | Southern Methodist University Dallas, TX | A | $2,000,000 | paid | JUDGE ELMO B. HUNTER LEGAL CENTER FOR VICTIMS OF CRIMES AGAINST WOMEN | 202311319349304246 |
| 2022 | June Shelton School and Evaluation Center Dallas, TX | A | $2,000,000 | paid | TO MAKE A DIFFERENCE BY SERVING AND EMPOWERING THE LIVES OF STUDENTS WHO LEARN DIFFERENTLY | 202311319349304246 |
| 2022 | Cft for the Nancy Ann Hunt and Ray L Hunt Charitable Fund Dallas, TX | A | $1,500,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202311319349304246 |
| 2022 | Parish Episcopal School Dallas, TX | A | $1,000,000 | paid | EDUCATION FUND | 202311319349304246 |
| 2022 | Communities Foundation of Texas (cft) Dallas, TX | A | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND/FLORENCE SHAPIRO FUND | 202311319349304246 |
| 2021 | Cft for the Nancy Ann Hunt and Ray L Hunt Charitable Fund Dallas, TX | A | $5,750,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202201369349313000 |
| 2021 | Southern Methodist University Dallas, TX | A | $2,500,000 | paid | EDUCATION FUND | 202201369349313000 |
| 2021 | Parish Episcopal School Dallas, TX | A | $1,000,000 | paid | EDUCATION FUND | 202201369349313000 |
| 2021 | Communities Foundation of Texas (cft) Dallas, TX | A | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202201369349313000 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202610169349300911 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202530799349300813 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202400809349300635 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202311319349304246 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202201369349313000 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/752251332.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.