funder-graph

FundersTX

Grants paid by Joseph & Clifford Murphy Foundation

EIN 75-2359694 · Marshall, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Joseph & Clifford Murphy Foundation of Marshall, TX (EIN 75-2359694) reported 33 grants paid totaling $107,000 to 18 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$107,000

33 grants

Recipients

18

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20186$16,000
20205$16,000
20215$14,000
20225$16,000
20236$14,000
20244$16,000
20252$15,000

Top recipients

The 18 recipients receiving the most from Joseph & Clifford Murphy Foundation, by grants paid, out of 18 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
North East Texas Community CollegeUMt Pleasant, TX5$13,7502025
Texas Am University TexarkanaUTexarkana, TX2$12,0002024
Texas Am UniversityUCollege Station, TX4$12,0002022
Texas A&m University Texarkana 52-1538546BTexarkana, TX1$11,2502025
Tyler Jr College 75-6046816DTyler, TX4$9,0002024
Texarkana CollegeUTexarkana, TX2$8,5002021
Texas State Technical CollegeUMarshall, TX3$7,5002024
University of Texas at Tyler 62-1357905BTyler, TX2$5,0002021
Sam Houston State UniversityUHuntsville, TX1$4,0002022
University of Arkansas 26-0067784BFayetteville, AR1$4,0002020
East Texas Baptis University 75-0859801CMarshall, TX1$4,0002023
Universal Technical InstituteUIrving, TX1$4,0002022
Chapman Christian CollegeUOrange, CA1$2,0002023
Mary Hardin Baylor UniversityUBelton, TX1$2,0002018
Letourneau UniversityULongviws, TX1$2,0002023
Texas Am University Corpus Christi 74-2491445DCorpus Christi, TX1$2,0002022
Stephen F Austin State Universty 75-1494062CNacogdoches, TX1$2,0002020
North Texas UniversityUDenton, TX1$2,0002023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 33 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Joseph & Clifford Murphy Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Texas A&m University Texarkana Texarkana, TXB$11,250paidScholarship202601139349100720
2025North East Texas Community College Mt Pleasant, TXU$3,750paidScholarship202601139349100720
2024Texas Am University Texarkana Texarkana, TXU$10,000paidScholarship202541189349100329
2024Texas State Technical College Marshall, TXU$2,000paidScholarship202541189349100329
2024North East Texas Community College Mt Pleasant, TXU$2,000paidScholarship202541189349100329
2024Tyler Jr College Tyler, TXD$2,000paidScholarship202541189349100329
2023East Texas Baptis University Marshall, TXC$4,000paidScholarship202401099349100825
2023North Texas University Denton, TXU$2,000paidScholarship202401099349100825
2023North East Texas Community College Mt Pleasant, TXU$2,000paidScholarship202401099349100825
2023Chapman Christian College Orange, CAU$2,000paidScholarship202401099349100825
2023Letourneau University Longviws, TXU$2,000paidScholarship202401099349100825
2023Tyler Jr College Tyler, TXD$2,000paidScholarship202401099349100825
2022Sam Houston State University Huntsville, TXU$4,000paidScholarship202311299349105456
2022Texas Am University College Station, TXU$4,000paidScholarship202311299349105456
2022Universal Technical Institute Irving, TXU$4,000paidScholarship202311299349105456
2022Texas Am University Corpus Christi Corpus Christi, TXD$2,000paidScholarship202311299349105456
2022North East Texas Community College Mt Pleasant, TXU$2,000paidScholarship202311299349105456
2021Texarkana College Texarkana, TXU$5,500paidScholarship202201329349103190
2021University of Texas at Tyler Tyler, TXB$3,000paidScholarship202201329349103190
2021Texas Am University College Station, TXU$3,000paidScholarship202201329349103190
2021Texas State Technical College Marshall, TXU$1,500paidScholarship202201329349103190
2021Tyler Jr College Tyler, TXD$1,000paidScholarship202201329349103190
2020University of Arkansas Fayetteville, ARB$4,000paidScholarship202101099349100920
2020Tyler Jr College Tyler, TXD$4,000paidScholarship202101099349100920
2020Texas State Technical College Marshall, TXU$4,000paidScholarship202101099349100920
2020Stephen F Austin State Universty Nacogdoches, TXC$2,000paidScholarship202101099349100920
2020Texas Am University College Station, TXU$2,000paidScholarship202101099349100920
2018North East Texas Community College Mt Pleasant, TXU$4,000paidScholarship201901289349100310
2018Texas Am University College Station, TXU$3,000paidScholarship201901289349100310
2018Texarkana College Texarkana, TXU$3,000paidScholarship201901289349100310
2018University of Texas at Tyler Tyler, TXB$2,000paidScholarship201901289349100310
2018Mary Hardin Baylor University Belton, TXU$2,000paidScholarship201901289349100310
2018Texas Am University Texarkana Texarkana, TXU$2,000paidScholarship201901289349100310

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202601139349100720
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202541189349100329
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202401099349100825
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202311299349105456
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202201329349103190
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202101099349100920
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201901289349100310

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/752359694.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.