Grants paid by Project Medsend
EIN 75-2470543 · Fort Mill, SC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B82
Project Medsend of Fort Mill, SC (EIN 75-2470543) reported 11 grants paid totaling $1,333,308 to 5 recipients in tax years 2018–2021, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,333,308
11 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2021
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $193,956 | — |
| 2019 | 1 | $196,452 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $384,521 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $558,379 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from Project Medsend, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| World Gospel Mission 65-0339453 | A | Marion, IN | 4 | $615,808 | 2021 |
| Cure International 58-2248383 | A | New Cumberland, PA | 3 | $250,000 | 2021 |
| Christian Medical & Dental Society (dba Christian Medical & Dental Assoc) 36-2284267 | A | Bristol, TN | 2 | $225,000 | 2020 |
| Pan-African Academy of Christian Surgeons (paacs) 84-2569391 | A | Palatine, IL | 1 | $175,000 | 2021 |
| In His Image International 20-2953378 | A | Tulsa, OK | 1 | $67,500 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | World Gospel Mission Marion, IN | A | $215,879 | paid | PROVIDE FUNDS FOR GBL PROG WHICH ENABLE NATIONAL DRS TO COMPLETE ADVANCED MEDICAL ED. | 202230569349301268 |
| 2021 | Pan-African Academy of Christian Surgeons (paacs) Palatine, IL | A | $175,000 | paid | PROVIDE FUNDS FOR GBL PROG WHICH ENABLE NATIONAL DRS TO COMPLETE ADVANCED MEDICAL ED. | 202230569349301268 |
| 2021 | Cure International New Cumberland, PA | A | $100,000 | paid | PROVIDE FUNDS FOR GBL PROG WHICH ENABLE NATIONAL DRS TO COMPLETE ADVANCED MEDICAL ED. | 202230569349301268 |
| 2021 | In His Image International Tulsa, OK | A | $67,500 | paid | PROVIDE FUNDS FOR GBL PROG WHICH ENABLE NATIONAL DRS TO COMPLETE ADVANCED MEDICAL ED. | 202230569349301268 |
| 2020 | World Gospel Mission Marion, IN | A | $159,521 | paid | PROVIDE FUNDS FOR GBL PROG WHICH ENABLE NATIONAL DRS TO COMPLETE ADVANCED MEDICAL ED. | 202120689349300307 |
| 2020 | Christian Medical & Dental Society (dba Christian Medical & Dental Assoc) Bristol, TN | A | $125,000 | paid | PROVIDE FUNDS FOR GBL PROG WHICH ENABLE NATIONAL DRS TO COMPLETE ADVANCED MEDICAL ED. | 202120689349300307 |
| 2020 | Cure International New Cumberland, PA | A | $100,000 | paid | PROVIDE FUNDS FOR GBL PROG WHICH ENABLE NATIONAL DRS TO COMPLETE ADVANCED MEDICAL ED. | 202120689349300307 |
| 2019 | World Gospel Mission Marion, IN | A | $196,452 | paid | PROVIDE FUNDS FOR GBL PROG WHICH ENABLE NATIONAL DRS TO COMPLETE ADVANCED MEDICAL EDUC. | 202010589349300126 |
| 2018 | Christian Medical & Dental Society (dba Christian Medical & Dental Assoc) Bristol, TN | A | $100,000 | paid | PROVIDE FUNDS FOR GBL PROG WHICH ENABLE NATIONAL DRS TO COMPLETE ADVANCED MEDICAL EDUC. | 201920939349300327 |
| 2018 | Cure International New Cumberland, PA | A | $50,000 | paid | PROVIDE FUNDS FOR GBL PROG WHICH ENABLE NATIONAL DRS TO COMPLETE ADVANCED MEDICAL EDUC. | 201920939349300327 |
| 2018 | World Gospel Mission Marion, IN | A | $43,956 | paid | PROVIDE FUNDS FOR GBL PROG WHICH ENABLE NATIONAL DRS TO COMPLETE ADVANCED MEDICAL EDUC. | 201920939349300327 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202230569349301268 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202120689349300307 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202010589349300126 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201920939349300327 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/752470543.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.