funder-graph

FundersTX

Grants paid by The Norm & Carole Sonju Foundation

EIN 75-2613104 · TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV

The Norm & Carole Sonju Foundation of TX (EIN 75-2613104) reported 20 grants paid totaling $1,143,516 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018–2022, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,143,516

20 grants

Recipients

7

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2022

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20183$40,000
20193$40,004
20205$40,005
20215$35,010
20224$988,497

Top recipients

The 7 recipients receiving the most from The Norm & Carole Sonju Foundation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Dallas Seminary Foundation 75-2188543BDallas, TX2$988,4862022
Covenant Christian Academy 23-2879022BHarrisburg, PA4$70,0002021
Christian Heritage Academy 36-3237612BNorthfield, IL3$50,0002020
Gospel Volunteers Inc (cotw) 59-6001191DSpeculator, NY3$30,0002021
Samaritan's Purse 58-1437002BBoone, NC1$5,0002021
Energy Trfr Lp K-1 ContributionUPlano, TX3$182022
Plains Aa K-1 ContributionUHouston, TX4$122022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Norm & Carole Sonju Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2022Dallas Seminary Foundation Dallas, TXB$874,301paidUNRESTRICTED OPERATIONS202322419349100962
2022Dallas Seminary Foundation Dallas, TXB$114,185paidUNRESTRICTED OPERATIONS202322419349100962
2022Energy Trfr Lp K-1 Contribution Plano, TXU$7paidUNRESTRICTED OPERATIONS202322419349100962
2022Plains Aa K-1 Contribution Houston, TXU$4paidUNRESTRICTED OPERATIONS202322419349100962
2021Covenant Christian Academy Harrisburg, PAB$20,000paidUNRESTRICTED OPERATIONS202211409349101101
2021Gospel Volunteers Inc (cotw) Speculator, NYD$10,000paidUNRESTRICTED OPERATIONS202211409349101101
2021Samaritan's Purse Boone, NCB$5,000paidUNRESTRICTED OPERATION202211409349101101
2021Energy Trfr Lp K-1 Contribution Plano, TXU$8paidUNRESTRICTED OPERATIONS202211409349101101
2021Plains Aa K-1 Contribution Houston, TXU$2paidUNRESTRICTED OPERATIONS202211409349101101
2020Christian Heritage Academy Northfield, ILB$15,000paidUNRESTRICTED OPERATION202143089349101709
2020Covenant Christian Academy Harrisburg, PAB$15,000paidUNRESTRICTED OPERATIONS202143089349101709
2020Gospel Volunteers Inc (cotw) Speculator, NYD$10,000paidUNRESTRICTED OPERATIONS202143089349101709
2020Energy Trfr Lp K-1 Contribution Plano, TXU$3paidUNRESTRICTED OPERATIONS202143089349101709
2020Plains Aa K-1 Contribution Houston, TXU$2paidUNRESTRICTED OPERATIONS202143089349101709
2019Covenant Christian Academy Harrisburg, PAB$20,000paidUNRESTRICTED OPERATIONS202011759349100831
2019Christian Heritage Academy Northfield, ILB$20,000paidUNRESTRICTED OPERATION202011759349100831
2019Plains Aa K-1 Contribution Houston, TXU$4paidUNRESTRICTED OPERATIONS202011759349100831
2018Christian Heritage Academy Northfield, ILB$15,000paidUNRESTRICTED OPERATION201932079349100608
2018Covenant Christian Academy Harrisburg, PAB$15,000paidUNRESTRICTED OPERATIONS201932079349100608
2018Cospel Volunteers Inc Speculator, NYC$10,000paidUNRESTRICTED OPERATIONS201932079349100608

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202322419349100962
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202211409349101101
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202143089349101709
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.0202011759349100831
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201932079349100608

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/752613104.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.