Grants paid by The Norm & Carole Sonju Foundation
EIN 75-2613104 · TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Norm & Carole Sonju Foundation of TX (EIN 75-2613104) reported 20 grants paid totaling $1,143,516 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018–2022, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,143,516
20 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2022
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $40,000 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $40,004 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $40,005 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $35,010 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $988,497 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from The Norm & Carole Sonju Foundation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas Seminary Foundation 75-2188543 | B | Dallas, TX | 2 | $988,486 | 2022 |
| Covenant Christian Academy 23-2879022 | B | Harrisburg, PA | 4 | $70,000 | 2021 |
| Christian Heritage Academy 36-3237612 | B | Northfield, IL | 3 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| Gospel Volunteers Inc (cotw) 59-6001191 | D | Speculator, NY | 3 | $30,000 | 2021 |
| Samaritan's Purse 58-1437002 | B | Boone, NC | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Energy Trfr Lp K-1 Contribution | U | Plano, TX | 3 | $18 | 2022 |
| Plains Aa K-1 Contribution | U | Houston, TX | 4 | $12 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Dallas Seminary Foundation Dallas, TX | B | $874,301 | paid | UNRESTRICTED OPERATIONS | 202322419349100962 |
| 2022 | Dallas Seminary Foundation Dallas, TX | B | $114,185 | paid | UNRESTRICTED OPERATIONS | 202322419349100962 |
| 2022 | Energy Trfr Lp K-1 Contribution Plano, TX | U | $7 | paid | UNRESTRICTED OPERATIONS | 202322419349100962 |
| 2022 | Plains Aa K-1 Contribution Houston, TX | U | $4 | paid | UNRESTRICTED OPERATIONS | 202322419349100962 |
| 2021 | Covenant Christian Academy Harrisburg, PA | B | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED OPERATIONS | 202211409349101101 |
| 2021 | Gospel Volunteers Inc (cotw) Speculator, NY | D | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED OPERATIONS | 202211409349101101 |
| 2021 | Samaritan's Purse Boone, NC | B | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED OPERATION | 202211409349101101 |
| 2021 | Energy Trfr Lp K-1 Contribution Plano, TX | U | $8 | paid | UNRESTRICTED OPERATIONS | 202211409349101101 |
| 2021 | Plains Aa K-1 Contribution Houston, TX | U | $2 | paid | UNRESTRICTED OPERATIONS | 202211409349101101 |
| 2020 | Christian Heritage Academy Northfield, IL | B | $15,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED OPERATION | 202143089349101709 |
| 2020 | Covenant Christian Academy Harrisburg, PA | B | $15,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED OPERATIONS | 202143089349101709 |
| 2020 | Gospel Volunteers Inc (cotw) Speculator, NY | D | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED OPERATIONS | 202143089349101709 |
| 2020 | Energy Trfr Lp K-1 Contribution Plano, TX | U | $3 | paid | UNRESTRICTED OPERATIONS | 202143089349101709 |
| 2020 | Plains Aa K-1 Contribution Houston, TX | U | $2 | paid | UNRESTRICTED OPERATIONS | 202143089349101709 |
| 2019 | Covenant Christian Academy Harrisburg, PA | B | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED OPERATIONS | 202011759349100831 |
| 2019 | Christian Heritage Academy Northfield, IL | B | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED OPERATION | 202011759349100831 |
| 2019 | Plains Aa K-1 Contribution Houston, TX | U | $4 | paid | UNRESTRICTED OPERATIONS | 202011759349100831 |
| 2018 | Christian Heritage Academy Northfield, IL | B | $15,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED OPERATION | 201932079349100608 |
| 2018 | Covenant Christian Academy Harrisburg, PA | B | $15,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED OPERATIONS | 201932079349100608 |
| 2018 | Cospel Volunteers Inc Speculator, NY | C | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED OPERATIONS | 201932079349100608 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202322419349100962 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202211409349101101 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202143089349101709 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202011759349100831 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201932079349100608 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/752613104.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.