funder-graph

FundersTX

Grants paid by James and Elizabeth Sowell Foundation

EIN 75-2641436 · Dallas, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T70I

James and Elizabeth Sowell Foundation of Dallas, TX (EIN 75-2641436) reported 20 grants paid totaling $7,526,124 to 9 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$7,526,124

20 grants

Recipients

9

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20183$1,115,020
20201$565,020
20225$1,910,020
20235$2,380,000
20246$1,556,064

Top recipients

The 9 recipients receiving the most from James and Elizabeth Sowell Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Citysquare 75-2332948CDallas, TX5$3,563,8042024
Eye Corps Inc 81-4995582BDallas, TX4$1,600,0002024
Texas Tech Foundation 75-6043842BLubbock, TX3$1,177,3202024
Eisenhower HealthURancho Mirage, CA2$1,000,0002023
Ut Southwestern Medical CenterUDallas, TX1$100,0002018
Masters Tournament Foundation Inc 27-4452110BAugusta, GA1$25,0002024
West Texas Matador Club Inc 87-4126411BFort Worth, TX1$25,0002024
Circle Ten CouncilUDallas, TX1$20,0002022
The Jason Ritchie Memorial Hockey Scholarship Foundation Inc 26-4803477BTampa, FL2$15,0002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by James and Elizabeth Sowell Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Citysquare Dallas, TXC$643,744paidCHARITABLE202533049349100323
2024Eye Corps Inc Dallas, TXB$475,000paidCHARITABLE202533049349100323
2024Texas Tech Foundation Lubbock, TXB$377,320paidCHARITABLE202533049349100323
2024West Texas Matador Club Inc Fort Worth, TXB$25,000paidCHARITABLE202533049349100323
2024Masters Tournament Foundation Inc Augusta, GAB$25,000paidCHARITABLE202533049349100323
2024The Jason Ritchie Memorial Hockey Scholarship Foundation Inc Tampa, FLB$10,000paidCHARITABLE202533049349100323
2023Citysquare Dallas, TXC$1,025,000paidCHARITABLE202403129349101605
2023Eisenhower Health Rancho Mirage, CAU$500,000paidCHARITABLE202403129349101605
2023Eye Corps Inc Dallas, TXB$450,000paidCHARITABLE202403129349101605
2023Texas Tech Foundation Lubbock, TXB$400,000paidCHARITABLE202403129349101605
2023The Jason Ritchie Memorial Hockey Scholarship Foundation Inc Tampa, FLB$5,000paidCHARITABLE202403129349101605
2022Citysquare Dallas, TXC$765,020paidCHARITABLE202303119349102355
2022Eisenhower Health Rancho Mirage, CAU$500,000paidCHARITABLE202303119349102355
2022Texas Tech Foundation Lubbock, TXB$400,000paidCHARITABLE202303119349102355
2022Eye Corps Inc Dallas, TXB$225,000paidCHARITABLE202303119349102355
2022Circle Ten Council Dallas, TXU$20,000paidCHARITABLE202303119349102355
2020Citysquare Dallas, TXC$565,020paidCHARITABLE202143139349101344
2018Citysquare Dallas, TXC$565,020paidCHARITABLE201932829349100008
2018Eye Corps Dallas, TXB$450,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT201932829349100008
2018Ut Southwestern Medical Center Dallas, TXU$100,000paidSURF1 PROJECT CLINICAL TRIALS201932829349100008

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202533049349100323
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202403129349101605
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202303119349102355
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202143139349101344
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201932829349100008

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/752641436.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.