Grants paid by James and Elizabeth Sowell Foundation
EIN 75-2641436 · Dallas, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T70I
James and Elizabeth Sowell Foundation of Dallas, TX (EIN 75-2641436) reported 20 grants paid totaling $7,526,124 to 9 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$7,526,124
20 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $1,115,020 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $565,020 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $1,910,020 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $2,380,000 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $1,556,064 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from James and Elizabeth Sowell Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citysquare 75-2332948 | C | Dallas, TX | 5 | $3,563,804 | 2024 |
| Eye Corps Inc 81-4995582 | B | Dallas, TX | 4 | $1,600,000 | 2024 |
| Texas Tech Foundation 75-6043842 | B | Lubbock, TX | 3 | $1,177,320 | 2024 |
| Eisenhower Health | U | Rancho Mirage, CA | 2 | $1,000,000 | 2023 |
| Ut Southwestern Medical Center | U | Dallas, TX | 1 | $100,000 | 2018 |
| Masters Tournament Foundation Inc 27-4452110 | B | Augusta, GA | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| West Texas Matador Club Inc 87-4126411 | B | Fort Worth, TX | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Circle Ten Council | U | Dallas, TX | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| The Jason Ritchie Memorial Hockey Scholarship Foundation Inc 26-4803477 | B | Tampa, FL | 2 | $15,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Citysquare Dallas, TX | C | $643,744 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202533049349100323 |
| 2024 | Eye Corps Inc Dallas, TX | B | $475,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202533049349100323 |
| 2024 | Texas Tech Foundation Lubbock, TX | B | $377,320 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202533049349100323 |
| 2024 | West Texas Matador Club Inc Fort Worth, TX | B | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202533049349100323 |
| 2024 | Masters Tournament Foundation Inc Augusta, GA | B | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202533049349100323 |
| 2024 | The Jason Ritchie Memorial Hockey Scholarship Foundation Inc Tampa, FL | B | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202533049349100323 |
| 2023 | Citysquare Dallas, TX | C | $1,025,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202403129349101605 |
| 2023 | Eisenhower Health Rancho Mirage, CA | U | $500,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202403129349101605 |
| 2023 | Eye Corps Inc Dallas, TX | B | $450,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202403129349101605 |
| 2023 | Texas Tech Foundation Lubbock, TX | B | $400,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202403129349101605 |
| 2023 | The Jason Ritchie Memorial Hockey Scholarship Foundation Inc Tampa, FL | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202403129349101605 |
| 2022 | Citysquare Dallas, TX | C | $765,020 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202303119349102355 |
| 2022 | Eisenhower Health Rancho Mirage, CA | U | $500,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202303119349102355 |
| 2022 | Texas Tech Foundation Lubbock, TX | B | $400,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202303119349102355 |
| 2022 | Eye Corps Inc Dallas, TX | B | $225,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202303119349102355 |
| 2022 | Circle Ten Council Dallas, TX | U | $20,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202303119349102355 |
| 2020 | Citysquare Dallas, TX | C | $565,020 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202143139349101344 |
| 2018 | Citysquare Dallas, TX | C | $565,020 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201932829349100008 |
| 2018 | Eye Corps Dallas, TX | B | $450,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201932829349100008 |
| 2018 | Ut Southwestern Medical Center Dallas, TX | U | $100,000 | paid | SURF1 PROJECT CLINICAL TRIALS | 201932829349100008 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533049349100323 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403129349101605 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303119349102355 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143139349101344 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201932829349100008 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/752641436.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.