Grants paid by The Byron Nelson Foundation
EIN 75-2806927 · Fairview, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
The Byron Nelson Foundation of Fairview, TX (EIN 75-2806927) reported 35 grants paid totaling $2,670,000 to 12 recipients in tax years 2020–2023, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,670,000
35 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2023
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 10 | $1,695,000 | — |
| 2021 | 8 | $260,000 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $350,000 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $365,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from The Byron Nelson Foundation, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| City of Roanoke Tx | U | Roanoke, TX | 1 | $1,325,000 | 2020 |
| The Hills Church 75-1166772 | D | North Richland Hills, TX | 4 | $385,000 | 2023 |
| Salesmanship Club Charitable Golf 86-1118804 | C | Dallas, TX | 2 | $200,000 | 2023 |
| Abilene Christian University 75-0851900 | C | Abilene, TX | 4 | $200,000 | 2023 |
| Salesmanship Club of Dallas 75-0717135 | B | Dallas, TX | 1 | $100,000 | 2020 |
| College Golf Fellowship 55-0798282 | B | Roseville, CA | 4 | $100,000 | 2023 |
| First Tee of Fort Worth 20-5545252 | B | Fort Worth, TX | 4 | $90,000 | 2023 |
| First Tee of Greater Dallas 27-3071348 | D | Addison, TX | 4 | $90,000 | 2023 |
| Hearts for Homes 20-4637974 | B | Denton, TX | 4 | $65,000 | 2023 |
| Ntpga Foundation | U | Frisco, TX | 3 | $60,000 | 2023 |
| Valiant Hearts 32-0348032 | B | Southlake, TX | 3 | $35,000 | 2023 |
| Operation Second Chance 20-2624345 | C | Germantown, MD | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 35 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | The Hills Church North Richland Hills, TX | D | $100,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202413399349100306 |
| 2023 | Salesmanship Club Charitable Golf Dallas, TX | C | $100,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202413399349100306 |
| 2023 | Abilene Christian University Abilene, TX | C | $55,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202413399349100306 |
| 2023 | College Golf Fellowship Roseville, CA | B | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202413399349100306 |
| 2023 | First Tee of Greater Dallas Addison, TX | D | $20,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202413399349100306 |
| 2023 | Ntpga Foundation Frisco, TX | U | $20,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202413399349100306 |
| 2023 | First Tee of Fort Worth Fort Worth, TX | B | $20,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202413399349100306 |
| 2023 | Hearts for Homes Denton, TX | B | $15,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202413399349100306 |
| 2023 | Valiant Hearts Southlake, TX | B | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202413399349100306 |
| 2022 | The Hills Church North Richland Hills, TX | D | $100,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202313139349103011 |
| 2022 | Salesmanship Club Charitable Golf Dallas, TX | C | $100,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202313139349103011 |
| 2022 | Abilene Christian University Abilene, TX | C | $50,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202313139349103011 |
| 2022 | College Golf Fellowship Roseville, CA | B | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202313139349103011 |
| 2022 | First Tee of Greater Dallas Addison, TX | D | $20,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202313139349103011 |
| 2022 | Ntpga Foundation Frisco, TX | U | $20,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202313139349103011 |
| 2022 | First Tee of Fort Worth Fort Worth, TX | B | $20,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202313139349103011 |
| 2022 | Hearts for Homes Denton, TX | B | $15,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202313139349103011 |
| 2021 | The Hills Church North Richland Hills, TX | D | $100,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202232579349100123 |
| 2021 | First Tee of Fort Worth Fort Worth, TX | B | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202232579349100123 |
| 2021 | College Golf Fellowship Roseville, CA | B | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202232579349100123 |
| 2021 | Hearts for Homes Denton, TX | B | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202232579349100123 |
| 2021 | First Tee of Greater Dallas Addison, TX | D | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202232579349100123 |
| 2021 | Abilene Christian University Abilene, TX | C | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202232579349100123 |
| 2021 | Ntpga Foundation Dallas, TX | U | $20,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202232579349100123 |
| 2021 | Valiant Hearts Southlake, TX | B | $15,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202232579349100123 |
| 2020 | City of Roanoke Tx Roanoke, TX | U | $1,325,000 | paid | PUBLIC USE | 202143199349102099 |
| 2020 | Salesmanship Club of Dallas Dallas, TX | B | $100,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202143199349102099 |
| 2020 | The Hills Church North Richland Hills, TX | D | $85,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202143199349102099 |
| 2020 | Abilene Christian University Abilene, TX | C | $70,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202143199349102099 |
| 2020 | First Tee of Greater Dallas Addison, TX | D | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202143199349102099 |
| 2020 | College Golf Fellowship Roseville, CA | B | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202143199349102099 |
| 2020 | First Tee of Fort Worth Fort Worth, TX | B | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202143199349102099 |
| 2020 | Operation Second Chance Germantown, MD | C | $20,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202143199349102099 |
| 2020 | Valiant Hearts Southlake, TX | B | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202143199349102099 |
| 2020 | Hearts for Homes Denton, TX | B | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202143199349102099 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413399349100306 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313139349103011 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202232579349100123 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143199349102099 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/752806927.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.