Grants paid by United Way Foundation of Metropolitan Dallas
EIN 75-2834344 · Dallas, TX · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T30
United Way Foundation of Metropolitan Dallas of Dallas, TX (EIN 75-2834344) reported 25 grants paid totaling $23,047,485 to 13 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$23,047,485
25 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $3,038,734 | — |
| 2019 | 1 | $2,535,000 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $3,014,333 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $2,730,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $2,658,000 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $2,958,635 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $2,734,000 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $3,378,783 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from United Way Foundation of Metropolitan Dallas, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Way of Metropolitan Dallas Inc 75-6005352 | A | Dallas, TX | 9 | $21,220,369 | 2025 |
| Children's Medical Center Foundation 75-2062015 | A | Dallas, TX | 1 | $580,783 | 2025 |
| The Salvation Army 58-0660607 | A | Dallas, TX | 1 | $500,000 | 2018 |
| Designated Donations to Uwfmd 75-2834344 | A | Dallas, TX | 3 | $472,333 | 2022 |
| Southern Methodist University 75-0800689 | A | Dallas, TX | 1 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| Lutheran Secondary Association of Dallas 75-6210162 | A | Dallas, TX | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Teammates for Kids Foundation 84-1484370 | A | Denver, TX | 2 | $40,000 | 2024 |
| Henryetta Public Schools | U | Henryetta, OK | 2 | $30,000 | 2023 |
| Lsu Foundation 72-6020969 | A | Baton Rouge, LA | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Henryetta Live Foundation 87-3065106 | A | Henryetta, OK | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| New Friends New Life 75-2820473 | A | Dallas, TX | 1 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| Lakehill Preparatory School 75-1366180 | A | Dallas, TX | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| Legal Aid of Northwest Texas 75-0856086 | A | Fort Worth, TX | 1 | $5,500 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 25 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | United Way of Metropolitan Dallas Dallas, TX | A | $2,673,000 | paid | SUPPORT UWMD | 202621129349301477 |
| 2025 | Children's Medical Center Foundation Dallas, TX | A | $580,783 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATIONS | 202621129349301477 |
| 2025 | Southern Methodist University Dallas, TX | A | $100,000 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATIONS | 202621129349301477 |
| 2025 | Lsu Foundation Baton Rouge, LA | A | $25,000 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATIONS | 202621129349301477 |
| 2024 | United Way of Metropolitan Dallas Inc Dallas, TX | A | $2,695,000 | paid | SUPPORT UWMD | 202501189349300620 |
| 2024 | Teammates for Kids Foundation Denver, TX | A | $20,000 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATIONS | 202501189349300620 |
| 2024 | New Friends New Life Dallas, TX | A | $7,500 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATIONS | 202501189349300620 |
| 2024 | Lakehill Preparatory School Dallas, TX | A | $6,000 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATIONS | 202501189349300620 |
| 2024 | Legal Aid of Northwest Texas Fort Worth, TX | A | $5,500 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATIONS | 202501189349300620 |
| 2023 | United Way of Metropolitan Dallas Inc Dallas, TX | A | $2,500,000 | paid | SUPPORT UWMD | 202401359349311895 |
| 2023 | United Way of Metropolitan Dallas Inc Dallas, TX | A | $368,635 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATIONS | 202401359349311895 |
| 2023 | Lutheran Secondary Association of Dallas Dallas, TX | A | $50,000 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATIONS | 202401359349311895 |
| 2023 | Teammates for Kids Foundation Denver, CO | A | $20,000 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATIONS | 202401359349311895 |
| 2023 | Henryetta Live Foundation Henryetta, OK | A | $10,000 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATIONS | 202401359349311895 |
| 2023 | Henryetta Public Schools Henryetta, OK | U | $10,000 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATIONS | 202401359349311895 |
| 2022 | United Way of Metropolitan Dallas Inc Dallas, TX | A | $2,645,000 | paid | SUPPORT UWMD | 202301359349309125 |
| 2022 | Designated Donations to Uwmd Dallas, TX | A | $13,000 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATIONS | 202301359349309125 |
| 2021 | United Way of Metropolitan Dallas Inc Dallas, TX | A | $2,600,000 | paid | SUPPORT UWMD | 202201819349300020 |
| 2021 | Designated Donations to Uwfmd Dallas, TX | A | $130,000 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATIONS | 202201819349300020 |
| 2020 | United Way of Metropolitan Dallas Inc Dallas, TX | A | $2,685,000 | paid | SUPPORT UWMD | 202111629349301621 |
| 2020 | Designated Donations to Uwfmd Dallas, TX | A | $329,333 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATIONS | 202111629349301621 |
| 2019 | United Way of Metropolitan Dallas Inc Dallas, TX | A | $2,535,000 | paid | SUPPORT UWMD | 202031369349303168 |
| 2018 | United Way of Metropolitan Dallas Inc Dallas, TX | A | $2,518,734 | paid | SUPPORT UWMD | 201941349349302809 |
| 2018 | The Salvation Army Dallas, TX | A | $500,000 | paid | HURRICANE RELIEF | 201941349349302809 |
| 2018 | Henryetta Public Schools Henryetta, OK | U | $20,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 201941349349302809 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202621129349301477 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202501189349300620 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202401359349311895 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202301359349309125 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202201819349300020 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202111629349301621 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.3 | 202031369349303168 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201941349349302809 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/752834344.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.