Grants paid by Bestway Rentals Edwin Anderson Scholarship Foundation Inc
EIN 75-2901174 · Richardson, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82
Bestway Rentals Edwin Anderson Scholarship Foundation Inc of Richardson, TX (EIN 75-2901174) reported 9 grants paid totaling $20,517 to 8 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $1,250 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$20,517
9 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
6 filings in the corpus
Approved for future payment
$1,250
1 commitment · not included in grants paid
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 1 | $3,804 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $2,500 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $5,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $3,750 | $1,250 |
| 2024 | 1 | $1,250 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $4,213 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Bestway Rentals Edwin Anderson Scholarship Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Transylvania University - Madison Birdwell 61-0444825 | D | Lexington, KY | 1 | $3,804 | 2019 |
| University of North Carolina - Noah | U | Charolette, NC | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| University of Tennessee Southern - | U | Pulaski, TN | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 |
| Trevecca Nazarene University - Kayl 62-0497990 | C | Nashville, TN | 1 | $2,500 | 2022 |
| University of Alabama at Birmingham 58-2040331 | B | Birmingham, AL | 1 | $2,500 | 2022 |
| University of Southern Mississippi | U | Hattiesburg, MS | 2 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| The University of Alabama at Birmingham - Benjamin K Estep 51-0185990 | D | Birmingham, AL | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Grand Canyon University - Savannah | U | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $1,713 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | University of North Carolina - Noah Charolette, NC | U | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202621189349100527 |
| 2025 | Grand Canyon University - Savannah Phoenix, AZ | U | $1,713 | paid | EDUCATION | 202621189349100527 |
| 2024 | University of Southern Mississippi Hattiesburg, MS | U | $1,250 | paid | EDUCATION | 202511279349103381 |
| 2023 | University of Tennessee Southern - Pulaski, TN | U | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202411279349102856 |
| 2023 | University of Southern Mississippi Hattiesburg, MS | U | $1,250 | approved, future | EDUCATION | 202411279349102856 |
| 2023 | University of Southern Mississippi Hattiesburg, MS | U | $1,250 | paid | EDUCATION | 202411279349102856 |
| 2022 | University of Alabama at Birmingham Birmingham, AL | B | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202311289349102196 |
| 2022 | Trevecca Nazarene University - Kayl Nashville, TN | C | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202311289349102196 |
| 2020 | The University of Alabama at Birmingham - Benjamin K Estep Birmingham, AL | D | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202101349349102145 |
| 2019 | Transylvania University - Madison Birdwell Lexington, KY | D | $3,804 | paid | EDUCATION | 202012169349100206 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202621189349100527 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511279349103381 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411279349102856 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311289349102196 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202101349349102145 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202012169349100206 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/752901174.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.