Grants paid by The Nation Foundation Formely Known As James and Sally Nation Foundation
EIN 75-2942544 · Dallas, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T21
The Nation Foundation Formely Known As James and Sally Nation Foundation of Dallas, TX (EIN 75-2942544) reported 75 grants paid totaling $7,958,151 to 29 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$7,958,151
75 grants
Recipients
29
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 7 | $224,189 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $66,626 | — |
| 2021 | 10 | $903,973 | — |
| 2022 | 13 | $1,220,000 | — |
| 2023 | 13 | $1,288,995 | — |
| 2024 | 12 | $1,053,039 | — |
| 2025 | 15 | $3,201,329 | — |
Top recipients
The 29 recipients receiving the most from The Nation Foundation Formely Known As James and Sally Nation Foundation, by grants paid, out of 29 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas Baptist University 75-6001300 | B | Dallas, TX | 9 | $4,269,492 | 2025 |
| Park Cities Baptist Church 75-0897960 | B | Dallas, TX | 5 | $2,235,000 | 2025 |
| Austin College | U | Sherman, TX | 4 | $536,000 | 2024 |
| International Church Association | U | Plano, TX | 2 | $164,995 | 2023 |
| Texas Am University | U | College Station, TX | 6 | $131,875 | 2025 |
| Thrust Flight School | U | Addison, TX | 1 | $95,000 | 2025 |
| Healing Hands Ministries 65-1259379 | C | Dallas, TX | 5 | $90,000 | 2025 |
| White Rock Center of Hope 75-2248813 | B | Dallas, TX | 6 | $60,000 | 2025 |
| Lake Highlands Baptist Church | U | Dallas, TX | 1 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Denison Ministries 26-3191442 | B | Dallas, TX | 4 | $40,000 | 2025 |
| Finishing Well Ministries 47-2535369 | B | Plano, TX | 4 | $40,000 | 2025 |
| Tx Am University | U | College Station, TX | 1 | $39,905 | 2018 |
| Highland Country Fellowship Church | U | Dallas, TX | 3 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| University of Texas Medical Branch 74-1587488 | D | Galveston, TX | 3 | $23,962 | 2021 |
| Dallas Skin Institute | U | Dallas, TX | 1 | $20,539 | 2024 |
| Texas Tech University | U | Lubbock, TX | 3 | $17,500 | 2023 |
| Lake Highlands Womems League 75-2585855 | C | Dallas, TX | 2 | $15,000 | 2021 |
| Texas State University | U | San Marcos, TX | 1 | $13,097 | 2025 |
| Medical Sales College | U | Charlotte, NC | 1 | $11,000 | 2021 |
| New Song Community Choir 82-4091914 | C | Dallas, TX | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Oklahoma State University | U | Stillwater, OK | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Samford University | U | Homewood, AL | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Lake Highlands YMCA | U | Dallas, TX | 4 | $9,500 | 2025 |
| National Laser Institute | U | Dallas, TX | 1 | $8,950 | 2025 |
| Dallas Symphony | U | Dallas, TX | 1 | $8,836 | 2018 |
| Colorado State University | U | Fort Collins, CO | 1 | $7,000 | 2023 |
| Tim Tebow Foundation 27-4345913 | B | Jacksonville, FL | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| University of Houston Clear Lake | U | Houston, TX | 1 | $3,500 | 2021 |
| Hope International Ministries 27-4030346 | C | Fort Worth, TX | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 75 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Dallas Baptist University Dallas, TX | B | $2,006,782 | paid | CIVIC | 202611349349105761 |
| 2025 | Dallas Baptist University Dallas, TX | B | $805,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202611349349105761 |
| 2025 | Park Cities Baptist Church Dallas, TX | B | $110,000 | paid | CIVIC | 202611349349105761 |
| 2025 | Thrust Flight School Addison, TX | U | $95,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202611349349105761 |
| 2025 | Lake Highlands Baptist Church Dallas, TX | U | $50,000 | paid | CIVIC | 202611349349105761 |
| 2025 | Texas Am University College Station, TX | U | $40,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202611349349105761 |
| 2025 | Healing Hands Ministries Dallas, TX | C | $20,000 | paid | CIVIC | 202611349349105761 |
| 2025 | Texas State University San Marcos, TX | U | $13,097 | paid | CIVIC | 202611349349105761 |
| 2025 | White Rock Center of Hope Dallas, TX | B | $10,000 | paid | CIVIC | 202611349349105761 |
| 2025 | Finishing Well Ministries Plano, TX | B | $10,000 | paid | CIVIC | 202611349349105761 |
| 2025 | Oklahoma State University Stillwater, OK | U | $10,000 | paid | CIVIC | 202611349349105761 |
| 2025 | Samford University Homewood, AL | U | $10,000 | paid | CIVIC | 202611349349105761 |
| 2025 | Denison Ministries Dallas, TX | B | $10,000 | paid | CIVIC | 202611349349105761 |
| 2025 | National Laser Institute Dallas, TX | U | $8,950 | paid | EDUCATION | 202611349349105761 |
| 2025 | Lake Highlands YMCA Dallas, TX | U | $2,500 | paid | CIVIC | 202611349349105761 |
| 2024 | Park Cities Baptist Church Dallas, TX | B | $725,000 | paid | CIVIC | 202541219349100764 |
| 2024 | Austin College Sherman, TX | U | $200,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202541219349100764 |
| 2024 | Texas Am University College Station, TX | U | $30,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202541219349100764 |
| 2024 | Dallas Skin Institute Dallas, TX | U | $20,539 | paid | EDUCATION | 202541219349100764 |
| 2024 | Healing Hands Ministries Dallas, TX | C | $20,000 | paid | CIVIC | 202541219349100764 |
| 2024 | White Rock Center of Hope Dallas, TX | B | $10,000 | paid | CIVIC | 202541219349100764 |
| 2024 | Denison Ministries Dallas, TX | B | $10,000 | paid | CIVIC | 202541219349100764 |
| 2024 | Highland Country Fellowship Church Dallas, TX | U | $10,000 | paid | CIVIC | 202541219349100764 |
| 2024 | Finishing Well Ministries Plano, TX | B | $10,000 | paid | CIVIC | 202541219349100764 |
| 2024 | New Song Community Choir Dallas, TX | C | $10,000 | paid | CIVIC | 202541219349100764 |
| 2024 | Dallas Baptist University Dallas, TX | B | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202541219349100764 |
| 2024 | Lake Highlands YMCA Dallas, TX | U | $2,500 | paid | CIVIC | 202541219349100764 |
| 2023 | Dallas Baptist University Dallas, TX | B | $735,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202441279349100949 |
| 2023 | Austin College Sherman, TX | U | $215,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202441279349100949 |
| 2023 | Park Cities Baptist Church Dallas, TX | B | $131,000 | paid | CIVIC | 202441279349100949 |
| 2023 | International Church Association Plano, TX | U | $114,995 | paid | CIVIC | 202441279349100949 |
| 2023 | Healing Hands Ministries Dallas, TX | C | $20,000 | paid | CIVIC | 202441279349100949 |
| 2023 | Texas Am University College Station, TX | U | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202441279349100949 |
| 2023 | Highland Country Fellowship Church Dallas, TX | U | $10,000 | paid | CIVIC | 202441279349100949 |
| 2023 | White Rock Center of Hope Dallas, TX | B | $10,000 | paid | CIVIC | 202441279349100949 |
| 2023 | Denison Ministries Dallas, TX | B | $10,000 | paid | CIVIC | 202441279349100949 |
| 2023 | Finishing Well Ministries Plano, TX | B | $10,000 | paid | CIVIC | 202441279349100949 |
| 2023 | Colorado State University Fort Collins, CO | U | $7,000 | paid | CIVIC | 202441279349100949 |
| 2023 | Texas Tech University Lubbock, TX | U | $3,500 | paid | CIVIC | 202441279349100949 |
| 2023 | Lake Highlands YMCA Dallas, TX | U | $2,500 | paid | CIVIC | 202441279349100949 |
| 2022 | Dallas Baptist University Dallas, TX | B | $560,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202311009349100901 |
| 2022 | Park Cities Baptist Church Dallas, TX | B | $519,000 | paid | CIVIC | 202311009349100901 |
| 2022 | International Church Association Plano, TX | U | $50,000 | paid | CIVIC | 202311009349100901 |
| 2022 | Healing Hands Ministries Dallas, TX | C | $20,000 | paid | CIVIC | 202311009349100901 |
| 2022 | Highland Country Fellowship Church Dallas, TX | U | $10,000 | paid | CIVIC | 202311009349100901 |
| 2022 | White Rock Center of Hope Dallas, TX | B | $10,000 | paid | CIVIC | 202311009349100901 |
| 2022 | Texas Am University College Station, TX | U | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202311009349100901 |
| 2022 | Finishing Well Ministries Plano, TX | B | $10,000 | paid | CIVIC | 202311009349100901 |
| 2022 | Austin College Sherman, TX | U | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202311009349100901 |
| 2022 | Denison Ministries Dallas, TX | B | $10,000 | paid | CIVIC | 202311009349100901 |
| 2022 | Texas Tech University Lubbock, TX | U | $7,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202311009349100901 |
| 2022 | Hope International Ministries Fort Worth, TX | C | $2,000 | paid | CIVIC | 202311009349100901 |
| 2022 | Lake Highlands YMCA Dallas, TX | U | $2,000 | paid | CIVIC | 202311009349100901 |
| 2021 | Park Cities Baptist Church Dallas, TX | B | $750,000 | paid | CIVIC | 202211449349100776 |
| 2021 | Dallas Baptist University Dallas, TX | B | $72,868 | paid | EDUCATION | 202211449349100776 |
| 2021 | Texas Am University College Station, TX | U | $23,534 | paid | EDUCATION | 202211449349100776 |
| 2021 | Medical Sales College Charlotte, NC | U | $11,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202211449349100776 |
| 2021 | White Rock Center of Hope Dallas, TX | B | $10,000 | paid | CIVIC | 202211449349100776 |
| 2021 | Lake Highlands Women League Dallas, TX | C | $10,000 | paid | CIVIC | 202211449349100776 |
| 2021 | Healing Hands Ministries Dallas, TX | C | $10,000 | paid | CIVIC | 202211449349100776 |
| 2021 | University of Texas Medical Branch Galveston, TX | D | $8,071 | paid | EDUCATION | 202211449349100776 |
| 2021 | Tim Tebow Foundation Jacksonville, FL | B | $5,000 | paid | CIVIC | 202211449349100776 |
| 2021 | University of Houston Clear Lake Houston, TX | U | $3,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202211449349100776 |
| 2020 | Dallas Baptist University Dallas, TX | B | $35,394 | paid | EDUCATION | 202111629349100806 |
| 2020 | University of Texas Medical Branch Galveston, TX | D | $10,061 | paid | EDUCATION | 202111629349100806 |
| 2020 | Texas Am University College Station, TX | U | $8,341 | paid | EDUCATION | 202111629349100806 |
| 2020 | Texas Tech University Lubbock, TX | U | $7,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202111629349100806 |
| 2020 | University of Texas Arlington Arlington, TX | D | $5,830 | paid | EDUCATION | 202111629349100806 |
| 2018 | Austin College Sherman, TX | U | $111,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 201941339349102894 |
| 2018 | Dallas Baptist University Dallas, TX | B | $40,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 201941339349102894 |
| 2018 | Tx Am University College Station, TX | U | $39,905 | paid | EDUCATION | 201941339349102894 |
| 2018 | White Rock Center of Hope Dallas, TX | B | $10,000 | paid | CIVIC | 201941339349102894 |
| 2018 | Dallas Baptist University Dallas, TX | B | $9,448 | paid | CIVIC | 201941339349102894 |
| 2018 | Dallas Symphony Dallas, TX | U | $8,836 | paid | CIVIC | 201941339349102894 |
| 2018 | Lake Highlands Womems League Dallas, TX | C | $5,000 | paid | CIVIC | 201941339349102894 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202611349349105761 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541219349100764 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441279349100949 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311009349100901 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202211449349100776 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202111629349100806 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201941339349102894 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/752942544.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.