Grants paid by Kenneth C English Family Foundation
EIN 75-2967910 · Dallas, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Kenneth C English Family Foundation of Dallas, TX (EIN 75-2967910) reported 12 grants paid totaling $14,750,000 to 6 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$14,750,000
12 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $500,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $5,000,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $500,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $1,250,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $2,500,000 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $5,000,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Kenneth C English Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William March Rice University 74-1109620 | D | Houston, TX | 1 | $5,000,000 | 2021 |
| Evidence Action Inc 90-0874591 | C | Washington, DC | 3 | $4,500,000 | 2025 |
| Ut Md Anderson Cancer Center | U | Houston, TX | 3 | $3,000,000 | 2025 |
| Ut Southwestern Medical Center | U | Dallas, TX | 2 | $1,000,000 | 2022 |
| Children's Medical Center Foundatio 75-2062015 | D | Dallas, TX | 2 | $1,000,000 | 2025 |
| Rice University 58-2040071 | C | Houston, TX | 1 | $250,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Evidence Action Inc Washington, DC | C | $2,500,000 | paid | Towards the High Impact School Health Fund | 202611979349100211 |
| 2025 | Ut Md Anderson Cancer Center Houston, TX | U | $1,000,000 | paid | Dr.Multi-year funding to support the Waldenstrom Disease research of Dr. Sheeba Thomas | 202611979349100211 |
| 2025 | Evidence Action Inc Washington, DC | C | $1,000,000 | paid | Funding for the Safe Water Now Fund | 202611979349100211 |
| 2025 | Children's Medical Center Foundatio Dallas, TX | D | $500,000 | paid | Multi-year funding to support the Children's Research Institute Endowment | 202611979349100211 |
| 2024 | Evidence Action Inc Washington, DC | C | $1,000,000 | paid | Funding for the Safe Water Now Fund | 202501569349101115 |
| 2024 | Ut Md Anderson Cancer Center Houston, TX | U | $1,000,000 | paid | Multi-year funding to support the Waldenstrom Disease research of Dr. Sheeba Thomas | 202501569349101115 |
| 2024 | Children's Medical Center Foundatio Dallas, TX | D | $500,000 | paid | Multi-year funding to support the Children's Research Institute Endowment | 202501569349101115 |
| 2023 | Ut Md Anderson Cancer Center Houston, TX | U | $1,000,000 | paid | Multi-year funding to support the Waldenstrom Disease research of Dr. Sheeba Thomas | 202402039349100050 |
| 2023 | Rice University Houston, TX | C | $250,000 | paid | Dean's Fund for Engineering Excellence | 202402039349100050 |
| 2022 | Ut Southwestern Medical Center Dallas, TX | U | $500,000 | paid | To endow the Distinguished Chair in Gastroenterology in honor of Mack Mitchell, MD | 202301859349100205 |
| 2021 | William March Rice University Houston, TX | D | $5,000,000 | paid | Capital support for a new Engineering Building | 202212789349100321 |
| 2020 | Ut Southwestern Medical Center Dallas, TX | U | $500,000 | paid | To endow the Distinguished Chair in Gastroenterology in honor of Mack Mitchell, MD | 202130759349100713 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202611979349100211 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501569349101115 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202402039349100050 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301859349100205 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202212789349100321 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202130759349100713 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/752967910.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.