Grants paid by Mcdowell Family Foundation
EIN 75-2979459 · Greenwood Vlg, CO · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T21
Mcdowell Family Foundation of Greenwood Vlg, CO (EIN 75-2979459) reported 15 grants paid totaling $197,832 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$197,832
15 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $10,170 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $17,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $3,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $13,125 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $10,117 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $144,420 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Mcdowell Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Nebraska | U | Lincoln, NE | 1 | $104,420 | 2025 |
| St Louis University 43-0654872 | B | St Louis, MO | 4 | $37,000 | 2025 |
| Children's Hospital 74-2556069 | C | Aurora, CO | 5 | $31,742 | 2025 |
| Food Bank of the Rockies 84-0772672 | C | Denver, CO | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Jewish Family Services 84-0402701 | D | Denver, CO | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| Project Angel Heart 84-1199481 | B | Denver, CO | 1 | $1,500 | 2020 |
| Children's Hospital Colorado Founda | U | Aurora, CO | 1 | $170 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | University of Nebraska Lincoln, NE | U | $104,420 | paid | Educational Support. | 202621119349101512 |
| 2025 | Children's Hospital Aurora, CO | C | $20,000 | paid | Provide medical care to children. | 202621119349101512 |
| 2025 | St Louis University St Louis, MO | B | $10,000 | paid | Educational support | 202621119349101512 |
| 2025 | Food Bank of the Rockies Denver, CO | C | $10,000 | paid | Provide food and necessities to people in need. | 202621119349101512 |
| 2024 | St Louis University St Louis, MO | B | $8,500 | paid | Educational support | 202521269349100442 |
| 2024 | Children's Hospital Aurora, CO | C | $1,617 | paid | Provide medical care to children. | 202521269349100442 |
| 2023 | St Louis University St Louis, MO | B | $8,500 | paid | Educational support | 202411379349101206 |
| 2023 | Children's Hospital Aurora, CO | C | $4,625 | paid | Provide medical care to children. | 202411379349101206 |
| 2022 | Children's Hospital Aurora, CO | C | $3,000 | paid | Provide medical care to children. | 202301309349104245 |
| 2020 | Food Bank of the Rockies Denver, CO | C | $10,000 | paid | Provide food and necessities to people in need. | 202111309349101711 |
| 2020 | Jewish Family Services Denver, CO | D | $3,000 | paid | Provide services to vulnerable individuals. | 202111309349101711 |
| 2020 | Children's Hospital Aurora, CO | C | $2,500 | paid | Provide medical care to children. | 202111309349101711 |
| 2020 | Project Angel Heart Denver, CO | B | $1,500 | paid | Provide meals to seriously ill people. | 202111309349101711 |
| 2018 | St Louis University St Louis, MO | B | $10,000 | paid | For Scholarships for the School of Arts & Sciences | 201921349349102552 |
| 2018 | Children's Hospital Colorado Founda Aurora, CO | U | $170 | paid | Children's Healthcare | 201921349349102552 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202621119349101512 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521269349100442 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411379349101206 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301309349104245 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202111309349101711 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201921349349102552 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/752979459.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.