Grants paid by Nln Foundation for Nursing Education
EIN 75-3032867 · Washington, DC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B82
Nln Foundation for Nursing Education of Washington, DC (EIN 75-3032867) reported 14 grants paid totaling $297,927 to 11 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$297,927
14 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $75,000 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $60,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $89,927 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $73,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Nln Foundation for Nursing Education, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania 23-1352685 | A | Phildelphia, PA | 3 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Regents of the University of Michigan 38-6006309 | A | Ann Arbor, MI | 1 | $29,901 | 2022 |
| The Trustees of Columbia University in the City of New York | U | New York, NY | 1 | $29,523 | 2023 |
| Loyola University of Chicago 36-1408475 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $29,404 | 2023 |
| University of North Carolina 56-6001393 | A | Chapel Hill, NC | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Marquette University 39-0806251 | A | Milwaukee, WI | 1 | $21,000 | 2024 |
| University of Alabama in Huntsville 63-0520830 | A | Huntsville, AL | 1 | $16,000 | 2024 |
| University of West Georgia 58-6002055 | A | Carrollton, GA | 1 | $15,708 | 2022 |
| Depaul University 36-2167048 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $14,391 | 2022 |
| Duke University 56-0532129 | A | Durham, NC | 2 | $12,000 | 2024 |
| Emory University 58-0566256 | A | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | A | $25,000 | paid | NLN ARCHIVES | 202543219349311789 |
| 2024 | Marquette University Milwaukee, WI | A | $21,000 | paid | RESEARCH AWARD | 202543219349311789 |
| 2024 | University of Alabama in Huntsville Huntsville, AL | A | $16,000 | paid | RESEARCH AWARD | 202543219349311789 |
| 2024 | Duke University Durham, NC | A | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202543219349311789 |
| 2024 | Emory University Atlanta, GA | A | $5,000 | paid | RESEARCH AWARD | 202543219349311789 |
| 2023 | The Trustees of Columbia University in the City of New York New York, NY | U | $29,523 | paid | research | 202413209349310666 |
| 2023 | Loyola University of Chicago Chicago, IL | A | $29,404 | paid | Research | 202413209349310666 |
| 2023 | Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | A | $25,000 | paid | NLN Archives | 202413209349310666 |
| 2023 | Duke University Durham, NC | A | $6,000 | paid | scholarship | 202413209349310666 |
| 2022 | Regents of the University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | A | $29,901 | paid | Research | 202303189349301305 |
| 2022 | University of West Georgia Carrollton, GA | A | $15,708 | paid | Research | 202303189349301305 |
| 2022 | Depaul University Chicago, IL | A | $14,391 | paid | Research | 202303189349301305 |
| 2020 | The Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania Phildelphia, PA | A | $50,000 | paid | archive projects | 202113149349304371 |
| 2020 | University of North Carolina Chapel Hill, NC | A | $25,000 | paid | Research Grants | 202113149349304371 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202543219349311789 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413209349310666 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303189349301305 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202113149349304371 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/753032867.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.