funder-graph

FundersTX

Grants paid by Sul Ross State University Foundation

EIN 75-3138496 · Alpine, TX · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B114

Sul Ross State University Foundation of Alpine, TX (EIN 75-3138496) reported 4 grants paid totaling $12,067,974 to 2 recipients in tax years 2020–2023, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$12,067,974

4 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2023

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$216,386
20211$10,918,777
20221$15,500
20231$917,311

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from Sul Ross State University Foundation, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Sul Ross State University 75-6000002AAlpine, TX3$11,150,6632022
Texas State University System Foundation Inc 74-1946138AAustin, TX1$917,3112023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 4 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Sul Ross State University Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2023Texas State University System Foundation Inc Austin, TXA$917,311paidGENERAL202411979349302461
2022Sul Ross State University Alpine, TXA$15,500paidSCHOLARSHIPS202311989349301556
2021Sul Ross State University Alpine, TXA$10,918,777paidPROJECTS, ENDOWMENTS202231959349300623
2020Sul Ross State University Alpine, TXA$216,386paidProjects endowments202131969349300003

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020232023-08-31not stated2022v5.0202411979349302461
99020222022-08-31not stated2021v4.2202311989349301556
99020212021-08-31not stated2020v4.2202231959349300623
99020202020-08-31not stated2019v5.0202131969349300003

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/753138496.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.