Grants paid by The Mabel Ekman Charitable Foundation
EIN 75-3144483 · Austin, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T23
The Mabel Ekman Charitable Foundation of Austin, TX (EIN 75-3144483) reported 16 grants paid totaling $218,900 to 12 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$218,900
16 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $40,000 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $43,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $40,000 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $20,000 | — |
| 2024 | 12 | $75,900 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from The Mabel Ekman Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gethsemane Lutheran Church 74-1277655 | B | Austin, TX | 5 | $160,000 | 2024 |
| Lutheran World Relief 13-2574963 | B | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Lutheran Sunset Ministries 74-1211662 | B | Clifton, TX | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| (name not stated) | U | 1 | $7,500 | 2024 | |
| Augsburg Lutheran | U | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $5,200 | 2024 |
| Pacific Lutheran University | U | Tacoma, WA | 1 | $5,200 | 2024 |
| Abiding Grace Lutheran Endowment 32-0313440 | D | Southlake, TX | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Friends of Moline Lutheran Cemetary | U | Austin, TX | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Holden Village Lutheran Ret Commun | U | Chelan, WA | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Pastoral Benevolant Fund | U | Stamford, TX | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| Elim Lutheran Church 94-2453281 | B | Petaluma, CA | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| Lutheran Indian Ministries | U | Brookfield, WI | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Gethsemane Lutheran Church Austin, TX | B | $17,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202640469349100404 |
| 2024 | Lutheran Sunset Ministries Clifton, TX | B | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202640469349100404 |
| 2024 | Lutheran World Relief Baltimore, MD | B | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202640469349100404 |
| 2024 | (name not stated) | U | $7,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202640469349100404 |
| 2024 | Pacific Lutheran University Tacoma, WA | U | $5,200 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202640469349100404 |
| 2024 | Augsburg Lutheran Minneapolis, MN | U | $5,200 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202640469349100404 |
| 2024 | Friends of Moline Lutheran Cemetary Austin, TX | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202640469349100404 |
| 2024 | Abiding Grace Lutheran Endowment Southlake, TX | D | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202640469349100404 |
| 2024 | Holden Village Lutheran Ret Commun Chelan, WA | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202640469349100404 |
| 2024 | Elim Lutheran Church Petaluma, CA | B | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202640469349100404 |
| 2024 | Pastoral Benevolant Fund Stamford, TX | U | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202640469349100404 |
| 2024 | Lutheran Indian Ministries Brookfield, WI | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202640469349100404 |
| 2023 | Gethsemane Lutheran Church Austin, TX | B | $20,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202443209349108209 |
| 2022 | Gethsemane Lutheran Church Austin, TX | B | $40,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202431369349102198 |
| 2020 | Gethsemane Lutheran Church Austin, TX | B | $43,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202103219349100225 |
| 2018 | Gethsemane Lutheran Church Austin, TX | B | $40,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202040089349100209 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202640469349100404 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202443209349108209 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202431369349102198 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202103219349100225 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.2 | 202040089349100209 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/753144483.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.