funder-graph

FundersMN

Grants paid by Bernard D Reisberg and Joan B Reisberg Family Foundation

EIN 75-3159170 · Minneapolis, MN · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

Bernard D Reisberg and Joan B Reisberg Family Foundation of Minneapolis, MN (EIN 75-3159170) reported 34 grants paid totaling $18,143 to 21 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$18,143

34 grants

Recipients

21

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
201810$2,735
201910$3,360
20208$3,803
20223$4,290
20232$2,755
20241$1,200

Top recipients

The 21 recipients receiving the most from Bernard D Reisberg and Joan B Reisberg Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 21 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Elim Lutheran Church 41-1473842CRobbinsdale, MN6$12,9402024
American Swedish Institute 41-0711603BMinneapolis, MN3$2,8002020
University of Minnesota Foundation 41-6042488BMinneapolis, MN4$6552022
University of MinnesotaUMinneapolis, MN1$2002019
Tanzania Heritage ProjectUDar Es Salaam1$2002018
North Memorial Foundation 41-1777966BRobbinsdale, MN1$2002019
Lake of the Isles Lutheran ChurchUMinneapolis, MN1$2002019
Anoka Zion Lutheran ChurchUAnoka, MN1$1002018
Park Nicollet Foundation 23-7346465CBloomington, MN1$1002020
American Heart Association 13-5613797BDallas, TX1$1002018
Central Lutheran Church 41-0693942BMinneapolis, MN2$1002019
Breck School 41-0693894BGolden Valley, MN1$1002020
Uom - Lutheran Campus MinistryUMinneapolis, MN2$852019
American Cancer SocietyUAtlanta, GA2$802019
American Heart AssociationUEagan, MN1$502020
Alzheimer's Association 13-3039601CChicago, IL1$502022
Salem Evangelical Lutheran ChurchUMinneapolis, MN1$502020
Calvary Baptist ChurchUMinneapolis, MN1$452018
Wounded Warrior Project 20-2370934BJacksonville, FL1$332020
American Lung AssociationUSt Paul, MN1$302019
Parkinson's Foundation 88-3421786DMaimi, FL1$252023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 34 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Bernard D Reisberg and Joan B Reisberg Family Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Elim Lutheran Church Robbinsdale, MNC$1,200paidProgram Support202503099349100000
2023Elim Lutheran Church Robbinsdale, MNC$2,730paidProgram Support202402869349100010
2023Parkinson's Foundation Maimi, FLD$25paidProgram Support202402869349100010
2022Elim Lutheran Church Robbinsdale, MNC$4,190paidProgram Support202303209349101600
2022University of Minnesota Foundation Minneapolis, MNB$50paidProgram Support202303209349101600
2022Alzheimer's Association Chicago, ILC$50paidProgram Support202303209349101600
2020Elim Lutheran Church Robbinsdale, MNC$2,965paidProgram Support202103209349100625
2020University of Minnesota Foundation Minneapolis, MNB$405paidProgram Support202103209349100625
2020American Swedish Institute Minneapolis, MNB$100paidProgram Support202103209349100625
2020Park Nicollet Foundation Bloomington, MNC$100paidProgram Support202103209349100625
2020Breck School Golden Valley, MNB$100paidProgram Support202103209349100625
2020Salem Evangelical Lutheran Church Minneapolis, MNU$50paidProgram Support202103209349100625
2020American Heart Association Eagan, MNU$50paidProgram Support202103209349100625
2020Wounded Warrior Project Jacksonville, FLB$33paidProgram Support202103209349100625
2019American Swedish Institute Minneapolis, MNB$2,500paidProgram Support202012259349101201
2019North Memorial Foundation Robbinsdale, MNB$200paidProgram Support202012259349101201
2019Lake of the Isles Lutheran Church Minneapolis, MNU$200paidProgram Support202012259349101201
2019University of Minnesota Minneapolis, MNU$200paidProgram Support202012259349101201
2019Elim Lutheran Church Robbinsdale, MNC$55paidProgram Support202012259349101201
2019University of Minnesota Foundation Minneapolis, MNB$50paidProgram Support202012259349101201
2019Central Lutheran Church Minneapolis, MNB$50paidProgram Support202012259349101201
2019American Cancer Society Atlanta, GAU$40paidProgram Support202012259349101201
2019Uom - Lutheran Campus Ministry Minneapolis, MNU$35paidProgram Support202012259349101201
2019American Lung Association St Paul, MNU$30paidProgram Support202012259349101201
2018Elim Lutheran Church Robbinsdale, MNC$1,800paidProgram Support201911839349100006
2018Tanzania Heritage Project Dar Es SalaamU$200paidProgram Support201911839349100006
2018American Swedish Institute Minneapolis, MNB$200paidProgram Support201911839349100006
2018University of Minnesota Foundation Minneapolis, MNB$150paidProgram Support201911839349100006
2018Anoka Zion Lutheran Church Anoka, MNU$100paidProgram Support201911839349100006
2018American Heart Association Dallas, TXB$100paidProgram Support201911839349100006
2018Central Lutheran Church Minneapolis, MNB$50paidProgram Support201911839349100006
2018Uom - Lutheran Campus Ministry Minneapolis, MNU$50paidProgram Support201911839349100006
2018Calvary Baptist Church Minneapolis, MNU$45paidProgram Support201911839349100006
2018American Cancer Society Atlanta, GAU$40paidProgram Support201911839349100006

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202503099349100000
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202402869349100010
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202303209349101600
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202103209349100625
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.0202012259349101201
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201911839349100006

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/753159170.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.