Grants paid by Sam Moon Foundation
EIN 75-3247432 · Plano, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Sam Moon Foundation of Plano, TX (EIN 75-3247432) reported 11 grants paid totaling $184,913 to 6 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$184,913
11 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $72,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $22,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $37,500 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $53,413 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Sam Moon Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas Baptist University | U | Ft Worth, TN | 1 | $60,000 | 2020 |
| Sw Baptist Theological Seminary | U | Ft Worth, TX | 4 | $55,500 | 2024 |
| Dallas Baptist University 75-6001300 | B | Ft Worth, TX | 3 | $53,000 | 2024 |
| University of North Texas | U | Denton, TX | 1 | $14,413 | 2024 |
| Twu | U | Denton, TX | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Ut | U | Austin, TX | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Dallas Baptist University Ft Worth, TX | B | $21,000 | paid | TO PAY THE TUITION OF SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS. | 202523099349100122 |
| 2024 | Sw Baptist Theological Seminary Ft Worth, TX | U | $18,000 | paid | TO PAY THE TUITION OF SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS. | 202523099349100122 |
| 2024 | University of North Texas Denton, TX | U | $14,413 | paid | TO PAY THE TUITION OF SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS. | 202523099349100122 |
| 2023 | Dallas Baptist University Ft Worth, TX | B | $21,000 | paid | TO PAY THE TUITION OF SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS. | 202422859349100622 |
| 2023 | Sw Baptist Theological Seminary Ft Worth, TX | U | $16,500 | paid | TO PAY THE TUITION OF SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS. | 202422859349100622 |
| 2022 | Sw Baptist Theological Seminary Ft Worth, TX | U | $11,000 | paid | TO PAY THE TUITION OF SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS. | 202303199349105650 |
| 2022 | Dallas Baptist University Ft Worth, TX | B | $11,000 | paid | TO PAY THE TUITION OF SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS. | 202303199349105650 |
| 2020 | Dallas Baptist University Ft Worth, TN | U | $60,000 | paid | TO PAY THE TUITION FOR SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS | 202122259349100117 |
| 2020 | Sw Baptist Theological Seminary Ft Worth, TX | U | $10,000 | paid | TO PAY THE TUITION FOR SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS | 202122259349100117 |
| 2020 | Ut Austin, TX | U | $1,000 | paid | TO PAY THE TUITION FOR SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS | 202122259349100117 |
| 2020 | Twu Denton, TX | U | $1,000 | paid | TO PAY THE TUITION FOR SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS | 202122259349100117 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523099349100122 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202422859349100622 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303199349105650 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202122259349100117 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/753247432.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.