funder-graph

FundersTX

Grants paid by E Dick Slaughter Trust

EIN 75-6007584 · Dallas, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV

E Dick Slaughter Trust of Dallas, TX (EIN 75-6007584) reported 21 grants paid totaling $16,814,183 to 5 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$16,814,183

21 grants

Recipients

5

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20183$603,989
20203$1,633,836
20213$1,345,611
20223$1,500,948
20233$4,489,308
20243$921,216
20253$6,319,275

Top recipients

The 5 recipients receiving the most from E Dick Slaughter Trust, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Dallas FoundationUDallas, TX7$5,604,7282025
Buckner International 75-0891443CDallas, TX7$5,604,7282025
Salvation Army - Tx Divisional HqUDallas, TX5$4,858,7862025
Salvation Army - Tx Divisional HqtrsUDallas, TX1$544,6122020
Salvation Army - Tx Divisional HeadquartersUDallas, TX1$201,3292018

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 21 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by E Dick Slaughter Trust
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Dallas Foundation Dallas, TXU$2,106,425paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202641119349101389
2025Buckner International Dallas, TXC$2,106,425paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202641119349101389
2025Salvation Army - Tx Divisional Hq Dallas, TXU$2,106,425paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202641119349101389
2024Buckner International Dallas, TXC$307,072paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202540939349100529
2024Dallas Foundation Dallas, TXU$307,072paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202540939349100529
2024Salvation Army - Tx Divisional Hq Dallas, TXU$307,072paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202540939349100529
2023Salvation Army - Tx Divisional Hq Dallas, TXU$1,496,436paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202401079349102155
2023Buckner International Dallas, TXC$1,496,436paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202401079349102155
2023Dallas Foundation Dallas, TXU$1,496,436paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202401079349102155
2022Salvation Army - Tx Divisional Hq Dallas, TXU$500,316paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202341019349102214
2022Dallas Foundation Dallas, TXU$500,316paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202341019349102214
2022Buckner International Dallas, TXC$500,316paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202341019349102214
2021Buckner International Dallas, TXC$448,537paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202230969349100313
2021Dallas Foundation Dallas, TXU$448,537paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202230969349100313
2021Salvation Army - Tx Divisional Hq Dallas, TXU$448,537paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202230969349100313
2020Dallas Foundation Dallas, TXU$544,612paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202101129349100605
2020Buckner International Dallas, TXC$544,612paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202101129349100605
2020Salvation Army - Tx Divisional Hqtrs Dallas, TXU$544,612paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202101129349100605
2018Buckner International Dallas, TXC$201,330paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL201931229349101228
2018Dallas Foundation Dallas, TXU$201,330paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL201931229349101228
2018Salvation Army - Tx Divisional Headquarters Dallas, TXU$201,329paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL201931229349101228

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202641119349101389
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202540939349100529
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202401079349102155
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202341019349102214
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.1202230969349100313
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202101129349100605
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.0201931229349101228

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/756007584.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.