Grants paid by The Ml Shanor Foundation
EIN 75-6012834 · Wichita Falls, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Ml Shanor Foundation of Wichita Falls, TX (EIN 75-6012834) reported 15 grants paid totaling $2,484,611 to 8 recipients in tax years 2018–2022, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,484,611
15 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2022
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $490,650 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $454,900 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $370,500 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $391,631 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $776,930 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from The Ml Shanor Foundation, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| See Statement 9 | U | Various Towns, TX | 3 | $1,265,500 | 2022 |
| See Statement 6 | U | See Statement, TX | 1 | $460,650 | 2018 |
| See Statement 8 | U | See Statement, TX | 1 | $429,900 | 2019 |
| Vernon Boys & Girls Clubs | U | Vernon, TX | 2 | $243,561 | 2022 |
| Boys Girls Clubs of Vernon 75-1052556 | D | Vernon, TX | 2 | $45,000 | 2019 |
| Msu Student Ambassadors | U | Wichita Falls, TX | 2 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Project Back to School | U | Wichita Falls, TX | 2 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Wfisd Back to School Project | U | Wichita Falls, TX | 2 | $10,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | See Statement 9 Various Towns, TX | U | $575,500 | paid | COLLEGE | 202310759349100001 |
| 2022 | Vernon Boys & Girls Clubs Vernon, TX | U | $188,430 | paid | SUMMER PROGRAM | 202310759349100001 |
| 2022 | Msu Student Ambassadors Wichita Falls, TX | U | $8,000 | paid | SCHOOL PROGRAMS | 202310759349100001 |
| 2022 | Wfisd Back to School Project Wichita Falls, TX | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOOL PROGRAM | 202310759349100001 |
| 2021 | See Statement 9 Various Towns, TX | U | $319,500 | paid | COLLEGE | 202201089349100620 |
| 2021 | Vernon Boys & Girls Clubs Vernon, TX | U | $55,131 | paid | SUMMER PROGRAM | 202201089349100620 |
| 2021 | Msu Student Ambassadors Wichita Falls, TX | U | $12,000 | paid | SCHOOL PROGRAMS | 202201089349100620 |
| 2021 | Wfisd Back to School Project Wichita Falls, TX | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOOL PROGRAM | 202201089349100620 |
| 2020 | See Statement 9 Various Towns, TX | U | $370,500 | paid | COLLEGE | 202141059349101584 |
| 2019 | See Statement 8 See Statement, TX | U | $429,900 | paid | EDUCATIONAL GRANTS | 202000659349100510 |
| 2019 | Boys Girls Clubs of Vernon Vernon, TX | D | $20,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202000659349100510 |
| 2019 | Project Back to School Wichita Falls, TX | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202000659349100510 |
| 2018 | See Statement 6 See Statement, TX | U | $460,650 | paid | EDUCATIONAL GRANTS | 201930579349100703 |
| 2018 | Boys Girls Clubs of Vernon Vernon, TX | D | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 201930579349100703 |
| 2018 | Project Back to School Wichita Falls, TX | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 201930579349100703 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v4.1 | 202310759349100001 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202201089349100620 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202141059349101584 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202000659349100510 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201930579349100703 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/756012834.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.