funder-graph

FundersTX

Grants paid by Minnie Patton Scholarship Foundation

EIN 75-6318876 · Dallas, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82

Minnie Patton Scholarship Foundation of Dallas, TX (EIN 75-6318876) reported 37 grants paid totaling $3,379,002 to 7 recipients in tax years 2020–2026, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$3,379,002

37 grants

Recipients

7

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2026

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20206$120,000
20211$75,000
20226$435,000
20236$459,000
20246$690,000
20256$790,002
20266$810,000

Top recipients

The 7 recipients receiving the most from Minnie Patton Scholarship Foundation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Paul Quinn College 74-1238438BDallas, TX7$625,6672026
University of Texas at DallasURichardson, TX6$550,6672026
Dallas Baptist University 75-6001300BDallas, TX6$550,6672026
University of DallasUIrving, TX6$550,6672026
Southern Methodist UniversityUDallas, TX6$550,6672026
Dallas County Community College DistrictUDallas, TX4$284,0002024
Dallas College Foundation Inc 23-7326612BDallas, TX2$266,6672026

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 37 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Minnie Patton Scholarship Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2026Dallas College Foundation Inc Dallas, TXB$135,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202601489349100910
2026University of Texas at Dallas Richardson, TXU$135,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202601489349100910
2026Southern Methodist University Dallas, TXU$135,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202601489349100910
2026Paul Quinn College Dallas, TXB$135,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202601489349100910
2026University of Dallas Irving, TXU$135,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202601489349100910
2026Dallas Baptist University Dallas, TXB$135,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202601489349100910
2025Dallas College Foundation Inc Dallas, TXB$131,667paidSCHOLARSHIPS202501339349105005
2025University of Dallas Irving, TXU$131,667paidSCHOLARSHIPS202501339349105005
2025Paul Quinn College Dallas, TXB$131,667paidSCHOLARSHIPS202501339349105005
2025University of Texas at Dallas Richardson, TXU$131,667paidSCHOLARSHIPS202501339349105005
2025Dallas Baptist University Dallas, TXB$131,667paidSCHOLARSHIPS202501339349105005
2025Southern Methodist University Dallas, TXU$131,667paidSCHOLARSHIPS202501339349105005
2024Paul Quinn College Dallas, TXB$115,000paidFUNDING FOR STUDENT202401519349101600
2024Dallas Baptist University Dallas, TXB$115,000paidFUNDING FOR STUDENT202401519349101600
2024University of Dallas Irving, TXU$115,000paidFUNDING FOR STUDENT202401519349101600
2024Southern Methodist University Dallas, TXU$115,000paidFUNDING FOR STUDENT202401519349101600
2024University of Texas at Dallas Richardson, TXU$115,000paidFUNDING FOR STUDENT202401519349101600
2024Dallas County Community College District Dallas, TXU$115,000paidFUNDING FOR STUDENT202401519349101600
2023University of Texas at Dallas Richardson, TXU$76,500paidFUNDING FOR STUDENT202301519349101205
2023University of Dallas Irving, TXU$76,500paidFUNDING FOR STUDENT202301519349101205
2023Paul Quinn College Dallas, TXB$76,500paidFUNDING FOR STUDENT202301519349101205
2023Southern Methodist University Dallas, TXU$76,500paidFUNDING FOR STUDENT202301519349101205
2023Dallas County Community College District Dallas, TXU$76,500paidFUNDING FOR STUDENT202301519349101205
2023Dallas Baptist University Dallas, TXB$76,500paidFUNDING FOR STUDENT202301519349101205
2022Paul Quinn College Dallas, TXB$72,500paidFUNDING FOR STUDENT202231439349100323
2022Dallas County Community College District Dallas, TXU$72,500paidFUNDING FOR STUDENT202231439349100323
2022University of Dallas Irving, TXU$72,500paidFUNDING FOR STUDENT202231439349100323
2022Southern Methodist University Dallas, TXU$72,500paidFUNDING FOR STUDENT202231439349100323
2022Dallas Baptist University Dallas, TXB$72,500paidFUNDING FOR STUDENT202231439349100323
2022University of Texas at Dallas Richardson, TXU$72,500paidFUNDING FOR STUDENT202231439349100323
2021Paul Quinn College Dallas, TXB$75,000paidFUNDING FOR STUDENT202141449349100164
2020Paul Quinn College Dallas, TXB$20,000paidFUNDING FOR STUDENT202021759349100122
2020Dallas County Community College District Dallas, TXU$20,000paidFUNDING FOR STUDENT202021759349100122
2020University of Texas at Dallas Richardson, TXU$20,000paidFUNDING FOR STUDENT202021759349100122
2020Dallas Baptist University Dallas, TXB$20,000paidFUNDING FOR STUDENT202021759349100122
2020Southern Methodist University Dallas, TXU$20,000paidFUNDING FOR STUDENT202021759349100122
2020University of Dallas Irving, TXU$20,000paidFUNDING FOR STUDENT202021759349100122

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20262026-01-31not stated2025v4.1202601489349100910
990PF20252025-01-31not stated2024v5.1202501339349105005
990PF20242024-01-31not stated2023v5.0202401519349101600
990PF20232023-01-31not stated2022v5.0202301519349101205
990PF20222022-01-31not stated2021v4.1202231439349100323
990PF20212021-01-31not stated2020v4.1202141449349100164
990PF20202020-01-31not stated2019v5.0202021759349100122

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/756318876.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.