Grants paid by Order of the Southern Cross
EIN 76-0238140 · KY · Form 990, Schedule I
Order of the Southern Cross of KY (EIN 76-0238140) reported 18 grants paid totaling $267,250 to 14 recipients in tax years 2018–2023, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$267,250
18 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2023
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $5,125 | — |
| 2019 | 1 | $10,300 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $11,774 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $36,806 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $115,588 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $87,657 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from Order of the Southern Cross, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Udc Richmond Va 54-0631483 | A | Richmond, VA | 1 | $86,521 | 2022 |
| Sons of Confederate Veterans Inc 61-1522953 | A | Columbia, TN | 1 | $24,182 | 2023 |
| Confederate Museum - Charleston 57-6034586 | A | Charleston, SC | 1 | $20,681 | 2021 |
| Scv Gen James Longstreet Camp 128 51-0227817 | A | Glen Allen, VA | 2 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Memorial Hall Foundation Confederate Memorial Hall Museum 72-1367790 | A | New Orleans, LA | 2 | $16,899 | 2020 |
| Scv Oakwood Restoration Comm Virginia Division 51-0227815 | A | Richmond, VA | 1 | $16,250 | 2023 |
| Confederate Memorial Hall Museum 45-8909304 | A | New Orleans, LA | 2 | $14,262 | 2023 |
| Lma of Fredericksburg Va 54-6068097 | A | Fredericksburg, VA | 2 | $13,200 | 2023 |
| Scv Camp 75 Robert Henry Ricks 45-5075130 | A | Nashville, NC | 1 | $12,500 | 2023 |
| Order of the Southern Cross 32-0707271 | A | Southlake, TX | 1 | $10,500 | 2023 |
| Huguenot Springs Cemetery Foundatio 27-0736013 | A | Richmond, VA | 1 | $10,300 | 2019 |
| United Daughters of the Confederacy 62-6075036 | A | Knoxville, TN | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Ft Blakeley Scv Camp No 1864 58-2589323 | A | Silverhill, AL | 1 | $6,125 | 2021 |
| Whitfield-Murray Historical Society 58-1264134 | A | Dalton, GA | 1 | $5,830 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Sons of Confederate Veterans Inc Columbia, TN | A | $24,182 | paid | DISPLAY CASES | 202441639349301204 |
| 2023 | Scv Oakwood Restoration Comm Virginia Division Richmond, VA | A | $16,250 | paid | GRAVE HEADSTONES | 202441639349301204 |
| 2023 | Scv Camp 75 Robert Henry Ricks Nashville, NC | A | $12,500 | paid | REERECT MONUMENT | 202441639349301204 |
| 2023 | Order of the Southern Cross Southlake, TX | A | $10,500 | paid | TO NEW 501C3 | 202441639349301204 |
| 2023 | Scv Longstreet Camp 1247 Glen Allen, VA | A | $10,000 | paid | GRAVE HEADSTONES | 202441639349301204 |
| 2023 | Lma of Fredericksburg Va Fredericksburg, VA | A | $7,500 | paid | GRAVE HEADSTONES | 202441639349301204 |
| 2023 | Memorial Hall Foundation New Orleans, LA | A | $6,725 | paid | CONSERVATION | 202441639349301204 |
| 2022 | Udc Richmond Va Richmond, VA | A | $86,521 | paid | RESTORATION | 202322419349300602 |
| 2022 | Scv Gen James Longstreet Camp 128 Glen Allen, VA | A | $10,000 | paid | GRAVE MARKERS | 202322419349300602 |
| 2022 | Confederate Memorial Hall Museum New Orleans, LA | A | $7,537 | paid | DISPLAY FRAMES | 202322419349300602 |
| 2022 | Whitfield-Murray Historical Society Dalton, GA | A | $5,830 | paid | MONUMENT FENCE | 202322419349300602 |
| 2022 | Lma of Fredericksburg Va Fredericksburg, VA | A | $5,700 | paid | GRAVE MARKERS | 202322419349300602 |
| 2021 | Confederate Museum - Charleston Charleston, SC | A | $20,681 | paid | SECURITY | 202232719349301223 |
| 2021 | United Daughters of the Confederacy Knoxville, TN | A | $10,000 | paid | ROOF REPLACEMENT | 202232719349301223 |
| 2021 | Ft Blakeley Scv Camp No 1864 Silverhill, AL | A | $6,125 | paid | HEADSTONES | 202232719349301223 |
| 2020 | Memorial Hall Museum Inc New Orleans, LA | A | $11,774 | paid | SECURITY SYSTEM | 202132029349300508 |
| 2019 | Huguenot Springs Cemetery Foundatio Richmond, VA | A | $10,300 | paid | BRONZE GRAVE MARKERS | 202022039349300322 |
| 2018 | Memorial Hall Foundation Confederate Memorial Hall Museum New Orleans, LA | A | $5,125 | paid | FLAG RESTORATION | 201931929349301323 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441639349301204 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202322419349300602 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202232719349301223 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202132029349300508 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202022039349300322 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201931929349301323 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/760238140.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.