Grants paid by Fort Bend Forward Inc
EIN 76-0285756 · Sugar Land, TX · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B82
Fort Bend Forward Inc of Sugar Land, TX (EIN 76-0285756) reported 35 grants paid totaling $510,000 to 28 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$510,000
35 grants
Recipients
28
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 12 | $119,000 | — |
| 2020 | 6 | $114,000 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $94,000 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $80,500 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $102,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 28 recipients receiving the most from Fort Bend Forward Inc, by grants paid, out of 28 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Texas at Austin 74-6000203 | A | Austin, TX | 2 | $61,000 | 2023 |
| University of Houston 74-6041411 | A | Houston, TX | 2 | $52,500 | 2022 |
| University of Texas 74-1587488 | A | Austin, TX | 1 | $39,000 | 2020 |
| University of Texas at Austin 27-2576059 | A | Austin, TX | 1 | $38,000 | 2024 |
| Houston Community College System 74-1885205 | A | Houston, TX | 3 | $34,250 | 2024 |
| University of Houston 27-0410133 | B | Houston, TX | 1 | $30,000 | 2018 |
| Texas A&m University 74-1185725 | A | College Station, TX | 2 | $30,000 | 2022 |
| University of Houston 20-8194610 | A | Houston, TX | 1 | $24,000 | 2024 |
| University of Houston 74-6001399 | A | Houston, TX | 1 | $21,000 | 2023 |
| Texas a & M University 74-2632267 | A | College Station, TX | 1 | $19,000 | 2024 |
| The University of Texas at Austin 27-0426799 | B | Austin, TX | 1 | $18,500 | 2018 |
| Texas State University 74-6002248 | A | San Marcos, TX | 2 | $17,500 | 2023 |
| Texas A&m University 74-1238434 | A | College Station, TX | 1 | $17,000 | 2023 |
| Wharton County Junior College 74-6062916 | A | Wharton, TX | 2 | $13,000 | 2024 |
| Prairie View A&m University | U | Prairie View, TX | 1 | $11,500 | 2018 |
| Texas A&m University | U | College Station, TX | 1 | $9,000 | 2018 |
| Stephen F Austin State University 75-6049459 | B | Nacogdoches, TX | 1 | $9,000 | 2018 |
| The University of Texas at Dallas | U | Richardson, TX | 1 | $7,000 | 2018 |
| Sam Houston State University Foundation Inc 46-0666551 | A | Huntsville, TX | 1 | $7,000 | 2020 |
| Blinn College 74-2581806 | C | Brenham, TX | 1 | $6,500 | 2018 |
| University of Chicago 36-2177139 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $6,500 | 2022 |
| Texas State University System 74-1946138 | A | San Marcos, TX | 1 | $6,250 | 2020 |
| The University of Texas at San Antonio 58-2040011 | B | San Antonio, TX | 1 | $6,000 | 2018 |
| Houston Community College System | U | Houston, TX | 1 | $5,500 | 2018 |
| Boys and Girls Clubs of Greater Houston 76-0237732 | A | Houston, TX | 1 | $5,500 | 2023 |
| The University of Texas at Dallas 74-1305566 | A | Richardson, TX | 1 | $5,500 | 2024 |
| Trinity University | U | San Antonio, TX | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Buena Vista University 42-0680404 | B | Storm Lake, IA | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 35 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | University of Texas at Austin Austin, TX | A | $38,000 | paid | GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202542909349301304 |
| 2024 | University of Houston Houston, TX | A | $24,000 | paid | GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202542909349301304 |
| 2024 | Texas a & M University College Station, TX | A | $19,000 | paid | GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202542909349301304 |
| 2024 | Houston Community College System Houston, TX | A | $9,000 | paid | GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202542909349301304 |
| 2024 | Wharton County Junior College Wharton, TX | A | $7,000 | paid | GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202542909349301304 |
| 2024 | The University of Texas at Dallas Richardson, TX | A | $5,500 | paid | GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202542909349301304 |
| 2023 | University of Texas at Austin Austin, TX | A | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202412299349300046 |
| 2023 | University of Houston Houston, TX | A | $21,000 | paid | GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202412299349300046 |
| 2023 | Texas A&m University College Station, TX | A | $17,000 | paid | GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202412299349300046 |
| 2023 | Houston Community College System Houston, TX | A | $6,500 | paid | GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202412299349300046 |
| 2023 | Boys and Girls Clubs of Greater Houston Houston, TX | A | $5,500 | paid | GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202412299349300046 |
| 2023 | Texas State University San Marcos, TX | A | $5,500 | paid | GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202412299349300046 |
| 2022 | University of Texas at Austin Austin, TX | A | $36,000 | paid | GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202302969349300965 |
| 2022 | University of Houston Houston, TX | A | $29,500 | paid | GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202302969349300965 |
| 2022 | Texas State University San Marcos, TX | A | $12,000 | paid | GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202302969349300965 |
| 2022 | Texas A&m University College Station, TX | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202302969349300965 |
| 2022 | University of Chicago Chicago, IL | A | $6,500 | paid | GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202302969349300965 |
| 2020 | University of Texas Austin, TX | A | $39,000 | paid | GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202103159349305680 |
| 2020 | University of Houston Houston, TX | A | $23,000 | paid | GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202103159349305680 |
| 2020 | Texas A&m University College Station, TX | A | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202103159349305680 |
| 2020 | Houston Community College System Houston, TX | A | $18,750 | paid | GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202103159349305680 |
| 2020 | Sam Houston State University Foundation Inc Huntsville, TX | A | $7,000 | paid | GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202103159349305680 |
| 2020 | Texas State University System San Marcos, TX | A | $6,250 | paid | GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202103159349305680 |
| 2018 | University of Houston Houston, TX | B | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202020279349300142 |
| 2018 | The University of Texas at Austin Austin, TX | B | $18,500 | paid | GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202020279349300142 |
| 2018 | Prairie View A&m University Prairie View, TX | U | $11,500 | paid | GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202020279349300142 |
| 2018 | Texas A&m University College Station, TX | U | $9,000 | paid | GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202020279349300142 |
| 2018 | Stephen F Austin State University Nacogdoches, TX | B | $9,000 | paid | GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202020279349300142 |
| 2018 | The University of Texas at Dallas Richardson, TX | U | $7,000 | paid | GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202020279349300142 |
| 2018 | Blinn College Brenham, TX | C | $6,500 | paid | GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202020279349300142 |
| 2018 | Wharton County Junior College Wharton, TX | C | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202020279349300142 |
| 2018 | The University of Texas at San Antonio San Antonio, TX | B | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202020279349300142 |
| 2018 | Houston Community College System Houston, TX | U | $5,500 | paid | GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202020279349300142 |
| 2018 | Buena Vista University Storm Lake, IA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202020279349300142 |
| 2018 | Trinity University San Antonio, TX | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202020279349300142 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202542909349301304 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202412299349300046 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202302969349300965 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103159349305680 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202020279349300142 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/760285756.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.