funder-graph

FundersTX

Grants paid by Trees of Hope

EIN 76-0311861 · Houston, TX · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE L120

Trees of Hope of Houston, TX (EIN 76-0311861) reported 7 grants paid totaling $2,010,228 to 1 recipient in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$2,010,228

7 grants

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$230,000
20191$250,000
20201$300,000
20221$350,000
20231$380,000
20241$200,228
20251$300,000

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from Trees of Hope, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Star of Hope 74-1152599AHouston, TX7$2,010,2282025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 7 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Trees of Hope
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Star of Hope Mission Houston, TXA$300,000paidCHILDREN'S PROGRAMS202621199349301917
2024Star of Hope Mission Houston, TXA$200,228paidCHILDREN'S PROGRAMS202501219349301720
2023Star of Hope Houston, TXA$380,000paidCHRILDREN'S PROGRAMS202431039349300038
2022Star of Hope Houston, TXA$350,000paidCHRILDREN'S PROGRAMS202312639349301106
2020Star of Hope Houston, TXA$300,000paidCHILDREN'S PROGRAMS202141899349301334
2019Star of Hope Houston, TXA$250,000paidCHILDREN'S PROGRAMS202032539349301333
2018Star of Hope Houston, TXA$230,000paidCHILDREN'S PROGRAMS201940989349300424

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202621199349301917
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202501219349301720
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202431039349300038
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202312639349301106
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202141899349301334
99020192019-12-31not stated2019v5.1202032539349301333
99020182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201940989349300424

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/760311861.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.