Grants paid by Ronald Mcdonald House Charities of Greater Houstongalveston Inc
EIN 76-0315037 · TX · Form 990, Schedule I
Ronald Mcdonald House Charities of Greater Houstongalveston Inc of TX (EIN 76-0315037) reported 24 grants paid totaling $1,632,637 to 6 recipients in tax years 2018–2023, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,632,637
24 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2023
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $271,049 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $236,003 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $280,165 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $312,990 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $532,430 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Ronald Mcdonald House Charities of Greater Houstongalveston Inc, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas Childrens Hospital 74-1100555 | A | Houston, TX | 5 | $807,658 | 2023 |
| Ronald Mcdonald House-Houston 74-1984499 | A | Houston, TX | 5 | $300,520 | 2023 |
| Ronald Mcdonald House-Galvest 76-0114962 | A | Galveston, TX | 5 | $300,519 | 2023 |
| Utmb at Galveston 74-6000949 | A | Galveston, TX | 5 | $125,000 | 2023 |
| Uthealth School of Dentistry 74-1761309 | A | Houston, TX | 2 | $84,020 | 2020 |
| Star of Hope Mission 74-1152599 | A | Houston, TX | 2 | $14,920 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 24 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Texas Children's Hospital Houston, TX | A | $203,322 | paid | Ronald McDonald Care Mobile | 202510279349301701 |
| 2023 | Ronald Mcdonald House-Galveston Galveston, TX | A | $148,324 | paid | General support | 202510279349301701 |
| 2023 | Ronald Mcdonald House-Houston Houston, TX | A | $148,324 | paid | General support | 202510279349301701 |
| 2023 | Utmb at Galveston Galveston, TX | A | $25,000 | paid | Ronald McDonald C.H.E.E.R.! Room | 202510279349301701 |
| 2023 | Star of Hope Mission Houston, TX | A | $7,460 | paid | Ronald McDonald C.H.E.E.R.! Room | 202510279349301701 |
| 2022 | Texas Children's Hospital Houston, TX | A | $211,991 | paid | Ronald McDonald Care Mobile | 202301989349302430 |
| 2022 | Ronald Mcdonald House-Houston Houston, TX | A | $34,270 | paid | General support | 202301989349302430 |
| 2022 | Ronald Mcdonald House-Galveston Galveston, TX | A | $34,269 | paid | General support | 202301989349302430 |
| 2022 | Utmb at Galveston Galveston, TX | A | $25,000 | paid | Ronald McDonald C.H.E.E.R.! Room | 202301989349302430 |
| 2022 | Star of Hope Mission Houston, TX | A | $7,460 | paid | Ronald McDonald C.H.E.E.R.! Room | 202301989349302430 |
| 2021 | Texas Children's Hospital Houston, TX | A | $106,797 | paid | Ronald McDonald Care Mobile | 202241529349301459 |
| 2021 | Ronald Mcdonald House-Galveston Galveston, TX | A | $74,184 | paid | General support | 202241529349301459 |
| 2021 | Ronald Mcdonald House-Houston Houston, TX | A | $74,184 | paid | General support | 202241529349301459 |
| 2021 | Utmb at Galveston Galveston, TX | A | $25,000 | paid | Ronald McDonald C.H.E.E.R! Room | 202241529349301459 |
| 2020 | Texas Childrens Hospital Houston, TX | A | $138,089 | paid | Ronald McDonald Care Mobile | 202131769349300648 |
| 2020 | Uthealth School of Dentistry Houston, TX | A | $25,430 | paid | Ronald McDonald Care Mobile -Dental | 202131769349300648 |
| 2020 | Utmb at Galveston Galveston, TX | A | $25,000 | paid | Ronald McDonald C.H.E.E.R! Room | 202131769349300648 |
| 2020 | Ronald Mcdonald House-Houston Houston, TX | A | $23,742 | paid | General support | 202131769349300648 |
| 2020 | Ronald Mcdonald House-Galvest Galveston, TX | A | $23,742 | paid | General support | 202131769349300648 |
| 2018 | Texas Childrens Hospital Houston, TX | A | $147,459 | paid | Care Mobile | 201911299349301231 |
| 2018 | Uthealth School of Dentistry Houston, TX | A | $58,590 | paid | Ronald McDonald Care Mobile -Dental | 201911299349301231 |
| 2018 | Utmb Galveston Galveston, TX | A | $25,000 | paid | Ronald McDonald C.H.E.E.R.! Room | 201911299349301231 |
| 2018 | Ronald Mcdonald House Galveston, TX | A | $20,000 | paid | General support | 201911299349301231 |
| 2018 | Ronald Mcdonald House Houston, TX | A | $20,000 | paid | General support | 201911299349301231 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202510279349301701 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301989349302430 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202241529349301459 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202131769349300648 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201911299349301231 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/760315037.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.