Grants paid by Watson Family Foundation
EIN 76-0420732 · Houston, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Watson Family Foundation of Houston, TX (EIN 76-0420732) reported 29 grants paid totaling $1,722,513 to 20 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,722,513
29 grants
Recipients
20
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 7 | $55,001 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $207,000 | — |
| 2023 | 14 | $1,363,540 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $55,000 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $41,972 | — |
Top recipients
The 20 recipients receiving the most from Watson Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 20 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Windwood Presbyterian Church 74-6191399 | B | Houston, TX | 1 | $1,000,000 | 2023 |
| Sigma Chi Foundation 36-2208386 | B | Evanston, IL | 1 | $200,000 | 2023 |
| Saint John's University | U | Queens, NY | 1 | $190,000 | 2022 |
| Bel Air Presbyterian Church | U | Los Angeles, CA | 3 | $110,000 | 2025 |
| Oklahoma State University Foundation 73-6097060 | C | Stillwater, OK | 1 | $48,040 | 2023 |
| Steel Magnolia Moms 82-1808999 | B | Houston, TX | 3 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Arbor School 76-0317198 | B | Houston, TX | 3 | $26,972 | 2025 |
| Viewpoint School 46-4954237 | D | Calabasas, CA | 2 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Inspire Women 35-2203762 | B | Houston, TX | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Curtis School 51-0188298 | C | Los Angeles, CA | 2 | $13,000 | 2023 |
| Faithbridge | U | Spring, TX | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Chi Omega Foundation 31-0936294 | B | Memphis, TN | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Oklahoma City University | U | Oklahoma City, OK | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Allied Forces Foundation 45-2048658 | B | Leesburg, VA | 2 | $8,000 | 2023 |
| Westmark School | U | Encino, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Leukemia & Lymphoma Society | U | Rye Brook, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Young Life Hollywood | U | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Transmission Ministry Collective 36-4978331 | B | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $3,000 | 2023 |
| Osu Foundation | U | Stillwater, OK | 1 | $2,001 | 2020 |
| Hope Heals Camp 46-2623503 | D | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $1,500 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 29 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Viewpoint School Encino, CA | D | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202621359349100907 |
| 2025 | Bel Air Presbyterian Church Los Angeles, CA | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202621359349100907 |
| 2025 | Steel Magnolia Moms Houston, TX | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202621359349100907 |
| 2025 | Arbor School Houston, TX | B | $1,972 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202621359349100907 |
| 2024 | Bel Air Presbyterian Church Los Angeles, CA | U | $45,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202501349349101135 |
| 2024 | Steel Magnolia Moms Houston, TX | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202501349349101135 |
| 2023 | Windwood Presbyterian Church Houston, TX | B | $1,000,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202422609349100602 |
| 2023 | Sigma Chi Foundation Evanston, IL | B | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202422609349100602 |
| 2023 | Bel Air Presbyterian Church Los Angeles, CA | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202422609349100602 |
| 2023 | Oklahoma State University Foundation Stillwater, OK | C | $48,040 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202422609349100602 |
| 2023 | Curtis School Los Angeles, CA | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202422609349100602 |
| 2023 | Viewpoint School Calabasas, CA | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202422609349100602 |
| 2023 | Faithbridge Spring, TX | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202422609349100602 |
| 2023 | Steel Magnolia Moms Houston, TX | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202422609349100602 |
| 2023 | Arbor School Houston, TX | B | $8,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202422609349100602 |
| 2023 | Leukemia & Lymphoma Society Rye Brook, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202422609349100602 |
| 2023 | Westmark School Encino, CA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202422609349100602 |
| 2023 | Allied Forces Foundation Inc Leesburg, VA | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202422609349100602 |
| 2023 | Transmission Ministry Collective Minneapolis, MN | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202422609349100602 |
| 2023 | Hope Heals Camp Atlanta, GA | D | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202422609349100602 |
| 2022 | Saint John's University Queens, NY | U | $190,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202311359349100106 |
| 2022 | Arbor School Houston, TX | B | $17,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202311359349100106 |
| 2020 | Inspire Women Houston, TX | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202101669349100500 |
| 2020 | Oklahoma City University Oklahoma City, OK | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202101669349100500 |
| 2020 | Chi Omega Foundation Memphis, TN | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202101669349100500 |
| 2020 | Allied Forces Foundation Leesburg, VA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202101669349100500 |
| 2020 | Young Life Hollywood Los Angeles, CA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202101669349100500 |
| 2020 | Curtis School Los Angeles, CA | C | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202101669349100500 |
| 2020 | Osu Foundation Stillwater, OK | U | $2,001 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202101669349100500 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202621359349100907 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501349349101135 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202422609349100602 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311359349100106 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202101669349100500 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/760420732.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.