Grants paid by Henry George Mackintosh Foundation
EIN 76-0445888 · Lewisville, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Henry George Mackintosh Foundation of Lewisville, TX (EIN 76-0445888) reported 59 grants paid totaling $290,500 to 21 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$290,500
59 grants
Recipients
21
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 10 | $42,000 | — |
| 2021 | 9 | $44,500 | — |
| 2022 | 9 | $49,000 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $45,000 | — |
| 2024 | 10 | $50,000 | — |
| 2025 | 12 | $60,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 21 recipients receiving the most from Henry George Mackintosh Foundation, by grants paid, out of 21 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Iowa Foundation 42-0796760 | B | Iowa City, IA | 3 | $30,000 | 2022 |
| Maricopa Community College Foundati 84-3802548 | D | Tempe, AZ | 3 | $30,000 | 2023 |
| Fisher Center for Alzheimer Researc | U | New York, NY | 6 | $26,500 | 2025 |
| University of Arizona Civil Manage | U | Tucson, AZ | 3 | $21,000 | 2023 |
| Peo Program for Continuing Ed 23-7405311 | C | Des Moines, IA | 6 | $21,000 | 2025 |
| Northern Arizona Uni Foundation 86-0193726 | C | Flagstaff, AZ | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Read to Me Foundation | U | Waukee, IA | 6 | $19,500 | 2025 |
| YMCA of Greater Houston | U | Houston, TX | 3 | $18,000 | 2025 |
| Colorado State Foundation 23-7098397 | C | Fort Collins, CO | 3 | $18,000 | 2025 |
| Eastern Arizona Health Ed Center | U | Globe, AZ | 3 | $15,000 | 2022 |
| University of Arizona Const Manage | U | Tucson, AZ | 2 | $14,000 | 2025 |
| Tyler Hallsey Foundation | U | Anthem, AZ | 3 | $9,000 | 2022 |
| University of Arizona Scholarship | U | Tucson, AZ | 1 | $7,500 | 2020 |
| University of Arizona Civil Managem | U | Tucson, AZ | 1 | $7,000 | 2020 |
| Mesa Community College Foundation | U | Mesa, AZ | 1 | $7,000 | 2025 |
| Arizona Burn Foundation 86-0207519 | B | Phoenix, AZ | 3 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| Arthritis Foundation | U | Phoenix, AZ | 6 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| Together We Thrive 83-2951879 | B | Dallas, TX | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Ameican Needlepoint Guild | U | Springfield, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Wylder Nation Foundation 46-2849095 | B | Scottsdale, AZ | 1 | $3,000 | 2025 |
| Texas Scottish Rite Foundation | U | Dallas, TX | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 59 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Northern Arizona Uni Foundation Flagstaff, AZ | C | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202621349349103467 |
| 2025 | University of Arizona Const Manage Tucson, AZ | U | $7,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202621349349103467 |
| 2025 | Mesa Community College Foundation Mesa, AZ | U | $7,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202621349349103467 |
| 2025 | YMCA of Greater Houston Houston, TX | U | $6,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202621349349103467 |
| 2025 | Colorado State Foundation Fort Collins, CO | C | $6,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202621349349103467 |
| 2025 | Fisher Center for Alzheimer Researc New York, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202621349349103467 |
| 2025 | Together We Thrive Dallas, TX | B | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202621349349103467 |
| 2025 | Read to Me Foundation Waukee, IA | U | $4,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202621349349103467 |
| 2025 | Peo Program for Continuing Ed Des Moines, IA | C | $4,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202621349349103467 |
| 2025 | Wylder Nation Foundation Scottsdale, AZ | B | $3,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202621349349103467 |
| 2025 | Arizona Burn Foundation Phoenix, AZ | B | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202621349349103467 |
| 2025 | Arthritis Foundation Phoenix, AZ | U | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202621349349103467 |
| 2024 | Northern Arizona Uni Foundation Flagstaff, AZ | C | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202541349349103629 |
| 2024 | University of Arizona Const Manage Tucson, AZ | U | $7,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202541349349103629 |
| 2024 | Colorado State Foundation Fort Collins, CO | C | $6,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202541349349103629 |
| 2024 | YMCA of Greater Houston Houston, TX | U | $6,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202541349349103629 |
| 2024 | Fisher Center for Alzheimer Researc New York, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202541349349103629 |
| 2024 | Ameican Needlepoint Guild Springfield, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202541349349103629 |
| 2024 | Read to Me Foundation Waukee, IA | U | $4,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202541349349103629 |
| 2024 | Peo Program for Continuing Ed Des Moines, IA | C | $4,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202541349349103629 |
| 2024 | Arizona Burn Foundation Phoenix, AZ | B | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202541349349103629 |
| 2024 | Arthritis Foundation Phoenix, AZ | U | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202541349349103629 |
| 2023 | Maricopa Community College Foundati Tempe, AZ | D | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202441219349102014 |
| 2023 | University of Arizona Civil Manage Tucson, AZ | U | $7,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202441219349102014 |
| 2023 | Colorado State Foundation Fort Collins, CO | C | $6,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202441219349102014 |
| 2023 | YMCA of Greater Houston Houston, TX | U | $6,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202441219349102014 |
| 2023 | Fisher Center for Alzheimer Researc New York, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202441219349102014 |
| 2023 | Read to Me Foundation Waukee, IA | U | $4,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202441219349102014 |
| 2023 | Peo Program for Continuing Ed Des Moines, IA | C | $4,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202441219349102014 |
| 2023 | Arizona Burn Foundation Phoenix, AZ | B | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202441219349102014 |
| 2023 | Arthritis Foundation Phoenix, AZ | U | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202441219349102014 |
| 2022 | Maricopa Community College Foundati Tempe, AZ | D | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202341329349103354 |
| 2022 | University of Iowa Foundation Iowa City, IA | B | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202341329349103354 |
| 2022 | University of Arizona Civil Manage Tucson, AZ | U | $7,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202341329349103354 |
| 2022 | Eastern Arizona Health Ed Center Globe, AZ | U | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202341329349103354 |
| 2022 | Fisher Center for Alzheimer Researc New York, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202341329349103354 |
| 2022 | Read to Me Foundation Waukee, IA | U | $4,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202341329349103354 |
| 2022 | Peo Program for Continuing Ed Des Moines, IA | C | $4,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202341329349103354 |
| 2022 | Tyler Hallsey Foundation Anthem, AZ | U | $3,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202341329349103354 |
| 2022 | Arthritis Foundation Phoenix, AZ | U | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202341329349103354 |
| 2021 | Maricopa Community College Foundati Tempe, AZ | D | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202211299349102261 |
| 2021 | University of Iowa Foundation Iowa City, IA | B | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202211299349102261 |
| 2021 | University of Arizona Civil Manage Tucson, AZ | U | $7,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202211299349102261 |
| 2021 | Eastern Arizona Health Ed Center Globe, AZ | U | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202211299349102261 |
| 2021 | Fisher Center for Alzheimer Researc New York, NY | U | $3,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202211299349102261 |
| 2021 | Tyler Hallsey Foundation Anthem, AZ | U | $3,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202211299349102261 |
| 2021 | Peo Program for Continuing Ed Des Moines, IA | C | $3,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202211299349102261 |
| 2021 | Read to Me Foundation Waukee, IA | U | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202211299349102261 |
| 2021 | Arthritis Foundation Phoenix, AZ | U | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202211299349102261 |
| 2020 | University of Iowa Foundation Iowa City, IA | B | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202121269349102897 |
| 2020 | University of Arizona Scholarship Tucson, AZ | U | $7,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202121269349102897 |
| 2020 | University of Arizona Civil Managem Tucson, AZ | U | $7,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202121269349102897 |
| 2020 | Eastern Arizona Health Ed Center Globe, AZ | U | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202121269349102897 |
| 2020 | Tyler Hallsey Foundation Anthem, AZ | U | $3,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202121269349102897 |
| 2020 | Fisher Center for Alzheimer Researc New York, NY | U | $3,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202121269349102897 |
| 2020 | Peo Program for Continuing Ed Des Moines, IA | C | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202121269349102897 |
| 2020 | Texas Scottish Rite Foundation Dallas, TX | U | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202121269349102897 |
| 2020 | Read to Me Foundation Waukee, IA | U | $1,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202121269349102897 |
| 2020 | Arthritis Foundation Phoenix, AZ | U | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202121269349102897 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202621349349103467 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541349349103629 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441219349102014 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341329349103354 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202211299349102261 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202121269349102897 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/760445888.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.