Grants paid by The Riddle Foundation
EIN 76-0455477 · Houston, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22J
The Riddle Foundation of Houston, TX (EIN 76-0455477) reported 11 grants paid totaling $81,700 to 6 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$81,700
11 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $28,676 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $24,380 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $21,700 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $6,944 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from The Riddle Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12th Man Foundation | U | College Station, TX | 4 | $47,806 | 2024 |
| Young Life 84-0385934 | B | Colorado Springs, CO | 2 | $13,700 | 2022 |
| Legacy Sports Training 92-0765970 | B | Houston, TX | 1 | $12,000 | 2023 |
| Texas 4-H Youth Development Foundation 74-6091147 | B | College Station, TX | 1 | $4,444 | 2024 |
| Memorial Villages Police Foundation 26-1594921 | C | Houston, TX | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Mhs Booster | U | Houston, TX | 2 | $1,750 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Texas 4-H Youth Development Foundation College Station, TX | B | $4,444 | paid | FUNDING PROGRAMS TO SUPPORT AGRICULTURE & LIVESTOCK, FAMILY & COMMUNITY HEALTH AND STEM | 202513179349101241 |
| 2024 | 12th Man Foundation College Station, TX | U | $2,500 | paid | FUNDING SCHOLARSHIPS, PROGAMS AND FACILITIES OF TAMU | 202513179349101241 |
| 2023 | Legacy Sports Training Houston, TX | B | $12,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202530349349100338 |
| 2023 | 12th Man Foundation College Station, TX | U | $8,700 | paid | FUNDING SCHOLARSHIPS, PROGAMS AND FACILITIES OF TAMU | 202530349349100338 |
| 2023 | Mhs Booster Houston, TX | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202530349349100338 |
| 2022 | 12th Man Foundation College Station, TX | U | $13,930 | paid | FUNDING SCHOLARSHIPS, PROGAMS AND FACILITIES OF TAMU | 202303189349105090 |
| 2022 | Young Life Colorado Springs, CO | B | $7,700 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202303189349105090 |
| 2022 | Memorial Villages Police Foundation Houston, TX | C | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202303189349105090 |
| 2022 | Mhs Booster Houston, TX | U | $750 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202303189349105090 |
| 2020 | 12th Man Foundation College Station, TX | U | $22,676 | paid | FUNDING SCHOLARSHIPS, PROGAMS AND FACILITIES OF TAMU | 202133199349103118 |
| 2020 | Young Life Colorado Springs, CO | B | $6,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202133199349103118 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513179349101241 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202530349349100338 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303189349105090 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202133199349103118 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/760455477.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.