Grants paid by Spec's Charitable Foundation
EIN 76-0488033 · Houston, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T99Z
Spec's Charitable Foundation of Houston, TX (EIN 76-0488033) reported 16 grants paid totaling $6,070,597 to 6 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$6,070,597
16 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $1,446,000 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $1,536,597 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $1,513,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $1,575,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Spec's Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archdiocese of Galveston 74-1109740 | D | Houston, TX | 4 | $3,039,046 | 2024 |
| Houston Symphony Outreach 74-1157373 | C | Houston, TX | 4 | $2,000,000 | 2024 |
| University of North Texas Foundation 23-7232618 | B | Denton, TX | 4 | $816,000 | 2024 |
| U of H Conrad Hilton School | U | Houston, TX | 2 | $205,000 | 2024 |
| Texas Children's Hospital 74-1100555 | B | Houston, TX | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Ukrainian American Cultural Club of Houston 76-0131564 | B | Houston, TX | 1 | $551 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Archdiocese of Galveston Houston, TX | D | $735,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES | 202543179349102629 |
| 2024 | Houston Symphony Outreach Houston, TX | C | $650,000 | paid | Educational Purposes | 202543179349102629 |
| 2024 | U of H Conrad Hilton School Houston, TX | U | $120,000 | paid | Educational Purposes | 202543179349102629 |
| 2024 | University of North Texas Foundation Denton, TX | B | $70,000 | paid | Educational Purposes | 202543179349102629 |
| 2023 | Archdiocese of Galveston Houston, TX | D | $769,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES | 202413319349100506 |
| 2023 | Houston Symphony Outreach Houston, TX | C | $500,000 | paid | Educational Purposes | 202413319349100506 |
| 2023 | University of North Texas Foundation Denton, TX | B | $234,000 | paid | Educational Purposes | 202413319349100506 |
| 2023 | Texas Children's Hospital Houston, TX | B | $10,000 | paid | Educational Purposes | 202413319349100506 |
| 2022 | Archdiocese of Galveston Houston, TX | D | $759,046 | paid | EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES | 202343179349103514 |
| 2022 | Houston Symphony Outreach Houston, TX | C | $500,000 | paid | Educational Purposes | 202343179349103514 |
| 2022 | University of North Texas Foundation Denton, TX | B | $192,000 | paid | Educational Purposes | 202343179349103514 |
| 2022 | U of H Conrad Hilton School Houston, TX | U | $85,000 | paid | Educational Purposes | 202343179349103514 |
| 2022 | Ukrainian American Cultural Club of Houston Houston, TX | B | $551 | paid | Educational Purposes | 202343179349103514 |
| 2020 | Archdiocese of Galveston Houston, TX | D | $776,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES | 202103199349103735 |
| 2020 | Houston Symphony Outreach Houston, TX | C | $350,000 | paid | Educational Purposes | 202103199349103735 |
| 2020 | University of North Texas Foundation Denton, TX | B | $320,000 | paid | Educational Purposes | 202103199349103735 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543179349102629 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413319349100506 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343179349103514 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103199349103735 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/760488033.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.