funder-graph

FundersTX

Grants paid by Houston Cougars Foundation Inc

EIN 76-0489432 · Houston, TX · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE N41Z

Houston Cougars Foundation Inc of Houston, TX (EIN 76-0489432) reported 4 grants paid totaling $6,583,981 to 1 recipient in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$6,583,981

4 grants

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

2 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20202$5,294,737
20252$1,289,244

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from Houston Cougars Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
University of Houston Athletics 74-6001399AHouston, TX4$6,583,9812025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 4 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Houston Cougars Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025University of Houston Athl Houston, TXA$1,289,244paidATHLETICS SUPPORT202641959349301809
2025University of Houston Athl Houston, TXA$0 + $462,221 non-cashpaidATHLETICS SUPPORT202641959349301809
2020University of Houston Athletics Houston, TXA$5,288,199paid202111329349302456
2020University of Houston Athletics Houston, TXA$6,538paidSCHOLARSHIP202111329349302456

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-08-31not stated2024v5.2202641959349301809
99020202020-08-31not stated2019v5.0202111329349302456

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/760489432.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.