funder-graph

FundersTX

Grants paid by The Robert & Jane Cizik Foundation

EIN 76-0528683 · TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV

The Robert & Jane Cizik Foundation of TX (EIN 76-0528683) reported 12 grants paid totaling $754,900 to 11 recipients in tax years 2018–2022, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$754,900

12 grants

Recipients

11

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2022

3 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$15,000
20219$730,000
20222$9,900

Top recipients

The 11 recipients receiving the most from The Robert & Jane Cizik Foundation, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Foundation for Jones Hall 76-0202646CHouston, TX1$500,0002021
Houston Grand OperaUHouston, TX2$115,0002021
Hermann Park Conservancy 76-0327389BHouston, TX1$50,0002021
Houston AudobonUHouston, TX1$50,0002021
Golden Beginning Golden Retriever Rescue 76-0605942DHouston, TX1$10,0002021
United Help UkraineUGaithersburg, MD1$9,4002022
Friends for Life 74-2550748CHouston, TX1$5,0002021
Animal Friends of Washington County 35-2205139BBrenham, TX1$5,0002021
Second Chance Humane Society 84-1266231BRidgway, CO1$5,0002021
The Women's Home 74-1467811BHouston, TX1$5,0002021
Citizens for Animal Protection 23-7296260BHouston, TX1$5002022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Robert & Jane Cizik Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2022United Help Ukraine Gaithersburg, MDU$9,400paidGENERAL FUND202320319349100207
2022Citizens for Animal Protection Houston, TXB$500paidGENERAL FUND202320319349100207
2021Foundation for Jones Hall Houston, TXC$500,000paidCAPITAL PROJECTS202220619349100512
2021Houston Grand Opera Houston, TXU$100,000paidANNUAL FUND202220619349100512
2021Hermann Park Conservancy Houston, TXB$50,000paidGENERAL FUND202220619349100512
2021Houston Audobon Houston, TXU$50,000paidGENERAL FUND202220619349100512
2021Golden Beginning Golden Retriever Rescue Houston, TXD$10,000paidGENERAL FUND202220619349100512
2021Second Chance Humane Society Ridgway, COB$5,000paidANNUAL FUND202220619349100512
2021Animal Friends of Washington County Brenham, TXB$5,000paidANNUAL PAWTY202220619349100512
2021The Women's Home Houston, TXB$5,000paidGENERAL FUND202220619349100512
2021Friends for Life Houston, TXC$5,000paidGALA DONATION202220619349100512
2018Houston Grand Opera Houston, TXU$15,000paidANNUAL FUND201940519349100409

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v4.1202320319349100207
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.1202220619349100512
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201940519349100409

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/760528683.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.