funder-graph

FundersTX

Grants paid by William and Evelyn Griffin Foundation

EIN 76-0538855 · Houston, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20Z

William and Evelyn Griffin Foundation of Houston, TX (EIN 76-0538855) reported 7 grants paid totaling $202,500 to 5 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$202,500

7 grants

Recipients

5

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20202$145,000
20211$15,000
20242$12,500
20252$30,000

Top recipients

The 5 recipients receiving the most from William and Evelyn Griffin Foundation, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Gilmer Co Animal ShelterUGilmer, TX1$120,0002020
Georgia Mountain Hospice IncUJasper, GA3$35,0002025
Free Enterprise Education CenterUHouston, TX1$25,0002020
New Liberty Baptist ChurchUMineral Bluff, GA1$20,0002025
Gilmer Co Sports Hall of Fame 65-1269382CEllijay, GA1$2,5002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 7 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by William and Evelyn Griffin Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025New Liberty Baptist Church Mineral Bluff, GAU$20,000paidFUND PROGRAMS202621469349101002
2025Georgia Mountain Hospice Inc Jasper, GAU$10,000paidFUND PROGRAMS202621469349101002
2024Georgia Mountain Hospice Inc Jasper, GAU$10,000paidFUND PROGRAMS202512029349100316
2024Gilmer Co Sports Hall of Fame Ellijay, GAC$2,500paidFUND PROGRAMS202512029349100316
2021Georgia Mountain Hospice Inc Jasper, GAU$15,000paidFUND PROGRAMS202211339349101231
2020Gilmer Co Animal Shelter Gilmer, TXU$120,000paidFUND PROGRAMS202141589349100009
2020Free Enterprise Education Center Houston, TXU$25,000paidFUND PROGRAMS202141589349100009

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202621469349101002
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202512029349100316
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202211339349101231
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202141589349100009

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/760538855.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.