funder-graph

FundersTX

Grants paid by Frost Foundation

EIN 76-0587800 · Houston, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

Frost Foundation of Houston, TX (EIN 76-0587800) reported 16 grants paid totaling $391,000 to 5 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$391,000

16 grants

Recipients

5

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20182$24,000
20202$36,000
20213$64,000
20223$75,000
20233$90,000
20243$102,000

Top recipients

The 5 recipients receiving the most from Frost Foundation, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
The Lgbt Community Center of the DesertUPalm Springs, CA4$119,0002024
Out for Education 76-0596873BHouston, TX4$97,0002024
AIDS Foundation Houston 76-0073661BHouston, TX4$82,0002022
AIDS Foundation Houston Inc (allies in Hope)UHouston, TX2$65,0002024
The Lgbt Community Center of the deUPalm Springs, CA2$28,0002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Frost Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024AIDS Foundation Houston Inc (allies in Hope) Houston, TXU$35,000paidGeneral support202502589349100415
2024The Lgbt Community Center of the Desert Palm Springs, CAU$35,000paidGeneral support202502589349100415
2024Out for Education Houston, TXB$32,000paidGeneral support202502589349100415
2023Out for Education Houston, TXB$30,000paidGeneral support202443469349100604
2023The Lgbt Community Center of the Desert Palm Springs, CAU$30,000paidGeneral support202443469349100604
2023AIDS Foundation Houston Inc (allies in Hope) Houston, TXU$30,000paidGeneral support202443469349100604
2022AIDS Foundation Houston Houston, TXB$30,000paidGeneral support202312139349100036
2022The Lgbt Community Center of the Desert Palm Springs, CAU$30,000paidGeneral support202312139349100036
2022Out for Education Houston, TXB$15,000paidGeneral support202312139349100036
2021The Lgbt Community Center of the Desert Palm Springs, CAU$24,000paidGeneral support202202779349100410
2021AIDS Foundation Houston Houston, TXB$20,000paidGeneral support202202779349100410
2021Out for Education Houston, TXB$20,000paidGeneral support202202779349100410
2020AIDS Foundation Houston Houston, TXB$20,000paidGeneral support202122329349100202
2020The Lgbt Community Center of the de Palm Springs, CAU$16,000paidGeneral support202122329349100202
2018AIDS Foundation Houston Houston, TXB$12,000paidGeneral support201943049349100919
2018The Lgbt Community Center of the de Palm Springs, CAU$12,000paidGeneral support201943049349100919

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202502589349100415
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202443469349100604
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202312139349100036
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202202779349100410
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202122329349100202
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201943049349100919

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/760587800.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.