Grants paid by Frost Foundation
EIN 76-0587800 · Houston, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Frost Foundation of Houston, TX (EIN 76-0587800) reported 16 grants paid totaling $391,000 to 5 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$391,000
16 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $24,000 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $36,000 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $64,000 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $75,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $90,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $102,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from Frost Foundation, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Lgbt Community Center of the Desert | U | Palm Springs, CA | 4 | $119,000 | 2024 |
| Out for Education 76-0596873 | B | Houston, TX | 4 | $97,000 | 2024 |
| AIDS Foundation Houston 76-0073661 | B | Houston, TX | 4 | $82,000 | 2022 |
| AIDS Foundation Houston Inc (allies in Hope) | U | Houston, TX | 2 | $65,000 | 2024 |
| The Lgbt Community Center of the de | U | Palm Springs, CA | 2 | $28,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | AIDS Foundation Houston Inc (allies in Hope) Houston, TX | U | $35,000 | paid | General support | 202502589349100415 |
| 2024 | The Lgbt Community Center of the Desert Palm Springs, CA | U | $35,000 | paid | General support | 202502589349100415 |
| 2024 | Out for Education Houston, TX | B | $32,000 | paid | General support | 202502589349100415 |
| 2023 | Out for Education Houston, TX | B | $30,000 | paid | General support | 202443469349100604 |
| 2023 | The Lgbt Community Center of the Desert Palm Springs, CA | U | $30,000 | paid | General support | 202443469349100604 |
| 2023 | AIDS Foundation Houston Inc (allies in Hope) Houston, TX | U | $30,000 | paid | General support | 202443469349100604 |
| 2022 | AIDS Foundation Houston Houston, TX | B | $30,000 | paid | General support | 202312139349100036 |
| 2022 | The Lgbt Community Center of the Desert Palm Springs, CA | U | $30,000 | paid | General support | 202312139349100036 |
| 2022 | Out for Education Houston, TX | B | $15,000 | paid | General support | 202312139349100036 |
| 2021 | The Lgbt Community Center of the Desert Palm Springs, CA | U | $24,000 | paid | General support | 202202779349100410 |
| 2021 | AIDS Foundation Houston Houston, TX | B | $20,000 | paid | General support | 202202779349100410 |
| 2021 | Out for Education Houston, TX | B | $20,000 | paid | General support | 202202779349100410 |
| 2020 | AIDS Foundation Houston Houston, TX | B | $20,000 | paid | General support | 202122329349100202 |
| 2020 | The Lgbt Community Center of the de Palm Springs, CA | U | $16,000 | paid | General support | 202122329349100202 |
| 2018 | AIDS Foundation Houston Houston, TX | B | $12,000 | paid | General support | 201943049349100919 |
| 2018 | The Lgbt Community Center of the de Palm Springs, CA | U | $12,000 | paid | General support | 201943049349100919 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202502589349100415 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443469349100604 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202312139349100036 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202202779349100410 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202122329349100202 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201943049349100919 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/760587800.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.