Grants paid by International Society for Research in Human Milk and Lactation
EIN 76-0608889 · Houston, MN · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B60
International Society for Research in Human Milk and Lactation of Houston, MN (EIN 76-0608889) reported 10 grants paid totaling $353,227 to 9 recipients in tax years 2018–2020, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$353,227
10 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2020
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $128,464 | — |
| 2019 | 5 | $127,763 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $97,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from International Society for Research in Human Milk and Lactation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yale University 06-0646973 | A | New Haven, CT | 2 | $109,031 | 2019 |
| University of San Francisco 94-1156628 | A | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $97,000 | 2020 |
| University of North Carolina 56-6001393 | A | Chapel Hill, NC | 1 | $91,547 | 2019 |
| Rush University 36-2174823 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Washington State University 91-6001108 | A | Pullman, WA | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| University of Illinois 37-6000511 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Emory University School of Medicine 58-0566256 | A | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Louisiana State University 72-6000848 | A | Baton Rouge, LA | 1 | $9,249 | 2018 |
| Baylor College of Medicine 74-1613878 | A | Houston, TX | 1 | $6,400 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | University of San Francisco San Francisco, CA | A | $97,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202120439349302117 |
| 2019 | University of North Carolina Chapel Hill, NC | A | $91,547 | paid | RESEARCH | 202030499349301603 |
| 2019 | University of Illinois Chicago, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202030499349301603 |
| 2019 | Emory University School of Medicine Atlanta, GA | A | $10,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202030499349301603 |
| 2019 | Yale University New Haven, CT | A | $9,816 | paid | RESEARCH | 202030499349301603 |
| 2019 | Baylor College of Medicine Houston, TX | A | $6,400 | paid | RESEARCH | 202030499349301603 |
| 2018 | Yale University New Haven, CT | A | $99,215 | paid | 201910459349301681 | |
| 2018 | Washington State University Pullman, WA | A | $10,000 | paid | 201910459349301681 | |
| 2018 | Rush University Chicago, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | 201910459349301681 | |
| 2018 | Louisiana State University Baton Rouge, LA | A | $9,249 | paid | 201910459349301681 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-03-31 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202120439349302117 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-03-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202030499349301603 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-03-31 | not stated | 2017v2.2 | 201910459349301681 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/760608889.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.