Grants paid by Givingtree Foundation Trust
EIN 76-0687436 · Tomball, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Givingtree Foundation Trust of Tomball, TX (EIN 76-0687436) reported 13 grants paid totaling $1,788,500 to 6 recipients in tax years 2017–2021, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,788,500
13 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2017–2021
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 5 | $198,500 | — |
| 2018 | 4 | $1,005,000 | — |
| 2019 | 2 | $365,000 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $20,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $200,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Givingtree Foundation Trust, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodlands United Methodist Church | U | The Woodlands, TX | 4 | $1,655,000 | 2021 |
| Montgomery County Community Foundat | U | The Woodlands, TX | 4 | $65,000 | 2020 |
| Interfaith of the Woodlands 39-4819430 | D | The Woodlands, TX | 2 | $35,000 | 2018 |
| Greater Houston Black Chamber 27-1588576 | C | Houston, TX | 1 | $25,000 | 2018 |
| Smart Family Literacy 27-0098569 | C | Galveston, TX | 1 | $5,000 | 2017 |
| Isaiah 55 | U | La Feria, TX | 1 | $3,500 | 2017 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Woodlands United Methodist Church The Woodlands, TX | U | $200,000 | paid | MINISTRY AND MISSIONS | 202212579349101501 |
| 2020 | Montgomery County Community Foundat The Woodlands, TX | U | $20,000 | paid | PREVENT DOMESTIC VIOLENCE | 202132589349101203 |
| 2019 | Woodlands United Methodist Church The Woodlands, TX | U | $350,000 | paid | MINISTRY AND MISSIONS | 202120549349100702 |
| 2019 | Montgomery County Community Foundat The Woodlands, TX | U | $15,000 | paid | PREVENT DOMESTIC VIOLENCE | 202120549349100702 |
| 2018 | Woodlands United Methodist Church The Woodlands, TX | U | $950,000 | paid | MINISTRY AND MISSIONS | 202120549349100307 |
| 2018 | Greater Houston Black Chamber Houston, TX | C | $25,000 | paid | EDUCATION FOUNDATION | 202120549349100307 |
| 2018 | Montgomery County Community Foundat The Woodlands, TX | U | $15,000 | paid | PREVENT DOMESTIC VIOLENCE | 202120549349100307 |
| 2018 | Interfaith of the Woodlands The Woodlands, TX | D | $15,000 | paid | FAITH BASED INDIGENT FAMILY ASSIST | 202120549349100307 |
| 2017 | Woodlands United Methodist Church The Woodlands, TX | U | $155,000 | paid | MINISTRY AND MISSIONS | 201901629349100610 |
| 2017 | Interfaith of the Woodlands The Woodlands, TX | D | $20,000 | paid | FAITH BASED INDIGENT FAMILY ASSIST | 201901629349100610 |
| 2017 | Montgomery County Community Foundat The Woodlands, TX | U | $15,000 | paid | PREVENT DOMESTIC VIOLENCE | 201901629349100610 |
| 2017 | Smart Family Literacy Galveston, TX | C | $5,000 | paid | CHILDREN'S LITERACY | 201901629349100610 |
| 2017 | Isaiah 55 La Feria, TX | U | $3,500 | paid | MINISTRY AND MISSION | 201901629349100610 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202212579349101501 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202132589349101203 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202120549349100702 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.2 | 202120549349100307 |
| 990PF | 2017 | 2017-12-31 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201901629349100610 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/760687436.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.