Grants paid by Noma Improvement Association
EIN 76-0832248 · Washington, DC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE S40
Noma Improvement Association of Washington, DC (EIN 76-0832248) reported 8 grants paid totaling $70,500 to 6 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$70,500
8 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $27,500 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $15,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $28,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Noma Improvement Association, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chopsmith LLC 83-4448090 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Proust Partners LLC DBA Wunder Garten 47-3012246 | A | Washington, DC | 2 | $17,500 | 2019 |
| North Capitol Main Street 24-4415011 | A | Washington, DC | 2 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Restaurant Association of Metropolitan Washington Inc 53-0163480 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Pops Bakery LLC 92-1047235 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $8,000 | 2024 |
| Pathways to Housing DC 37-1464353 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 8 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Chopsmith LLC Washington, DC | A | $20,000 | paid | RETAIL STOREFRONT COST REIMBURSEMENT | 202541709349300004 |
| 2024 | Pops Bakery LLC Washington, DC | A | $8,000 | paid | RETAIL STOREFRONT COST REIMBURSEMENT | 202541709349300004 |
| 2019 | North Capitol Main Street Washington, DC | A | $5,000 | paid | ART ALL NIGHT EVENT SUPPORT | 202002309349300430 |
| 2019 | Pathways to Housing DC Washington, DC | A | $5,000 | paid | ANNUAL BREAKFAST FUNDRAISER | 202002309349300430 |
| 2019 | Proust Partners LLC DBA Wunder Garten Washington, DC | A | $5,000 | paid | SPONSORSHIP FOR WINTERFEST AT WUNDER GARTEN. ACTIVATION OF A 2.5 WEEK LONG MADE-IN-DC POP-UP HOLIDAY MARKET AND CHRISTMAS TREE MARKET. | 202002309349300430 |
| 2018 | Proust Partners LLC DBA Wunder Garten Washington, DC | A | $12,500 | paid | SPONSORSHIP FOR WINTERFEST AT WUNDER GARTEN. ACTIVATION OF A 2.5 WEEK LONG MADE-IN-DC POP-UP HOLIDAY MARKET AND CHRISTMAS TREE MARKET. | 201931639349300518 |
| 2018 | Restaurant Association of Metropolitan Washington Inc Washington, DC | A | $10,000 | paid | SPONSORSHIP | 201931639349300518 |
| 2018 | North Capitol Main Street Washington, DC | A | $5,000 | paid | SPONSOR FOR ART ALL NIGHT: MADE IN DC IS THE LARGEST FREE ART FESTIVAL IN WASHINGTON, DC AND AIMS TO CREATE A REMARKABLE PLATFORM FOR LOCAL ARTISTS AND BUSINESSES. | 201931639349300518 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-09-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202541709349300004 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-09-30 | not stated | 2018v3.2 | 202002309349300430 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-09-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201931639349300518 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/760832248.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.