Grants paid by Artie & Dorothy Mcferrin Foundation
EIN 76-0838120 · Humble, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B12
Artie & Dorothy Mcferrin Foundation of Humble, TX (EIN 76-0838120) reported 17 grants paid totaling $363,250 to 13 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$363,250
17 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $14,500 | — |
| 2019 | 6 | $67,500 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $137,500 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $143,750 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from Artie & Dorothy Mcferrin Foundation, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas A&m University Foundation | U | College Station, TX | 1 | $136,000 | 2022 |
| Texas A&m University - Coaching Academy | U | College Station, TX | 1 | $125,000 | 2024 |
| Texas A&m University | U | College Station, TX | 2 | $52,500 | 2019 |
| Texas A&m University 27-0176338 | B | College Station, TX | 2 | $20,000 | 2019 |
| Texas A&m University - 12th Man Foundation 74-1185725 | C | College Station, TX | 1 | $7,250 | 2024 |
| Safe in Spirit Inc 88-3405624 | B | Grapevine, TX | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Yellowstone Schools | U | Houston, TX | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Humble Rotary 83-4632355 | D | Humble, TX | 3 | $4,500 | 2022 |
| Texas Associations of Museums | U | Austin, TX | 1 | $2,500 | 2019 |
| Lake Houston Sports & Recreation 45-3790912 | C | Humble, TX | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| Humble Texas Rotary Club | U | Humble, TX | 1 | $1,500 | 2024 |
| Familytime Shelter | U | Humble, TX | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 |
| Isiah's Response 68 | U | Kingwood, TX | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Texas A&m University - Coaching Academy College Station, TX | U | $125,000 | paid | ACADEMIC ASSISTANCE | 202543189349102389 |
| 2024 | Texas A&m University - 12th Man Foundation College Station, TX | C | $7,250 | paid | ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIPS | 202543189349102389 |
| 2024 | Safe in Spirit Inc Grapevine, TX | B | $5,000 | paid | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE | 202543189349102389 |
| 2024 | Yellowstone Schools Houston, TX | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202543189349102389 |
| 2024 | Humble Texas Rotary Club Humble, TX | U | $1,500 | paid | COMMUNITY BUSINESS PROMOTION | 202543189349102389 |
| 2022 | Texas A&m University Foundation College Station, TX | U | $136,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202343199349104619 |
| 2022 | Humble Rotary Humble, TX | D | $1,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202343199349104619 |
| 2019 | Texas A&m University College Station, TX | U | $51,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202000689349100150 |
| 2019 | Texas A&m University College Station, TX | B | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202000689349100150 |
| 2019 | Texas Associations of Museums Austin, TX | U | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202000689349100150 |
| 2019 | Humble Rotary Humble, TX | D | $1,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202000689349100150 |
| 2019 | Familytime Shelter Humble, TX | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202000689349100150 |
| 2019 | Isiah's Response 68 Kingwood, TX | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202000689349100150 |
| 2018 | Texas A&m University College Station, TX | B | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 201910639349100151 |
| 2018 | Lake Houston Sports & Recreation Humble, TX | C | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201910639349100151 |
| 2018 | Humble Rotary Humble, TX | D | $1,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201910639349100151 |
| 2018 | Texas A&m University College Station, TX | U | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 201910639349100151 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543189349102389 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343199349104619 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202000689349100150 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201910639349100151 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/760838120.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.