funder-graph

FundersTX

Grants paid by Jay Vanderpool Scholarship Fund C/O Frost Bank Trustee

EIN 76-6038758 · Galveston, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Jay Vanderpool Scholarship Fund C/O Frost Bank Trustee of Galveston, TX (EIN 76-6038758) reported 11 grants paid totaling $26,045 to 5 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$26,045

11 grants

Recipients

5

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

8 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$2,585
20191$2,045
20201$2,500
20211$2,500
20223$6,500
20232$7,000
20241$1,075
20251$1,840

Top recipients

The 5 recipients receiving the most from Jay Vanderpool Scholarship Fund C/O Frost Bank Trustee, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Harvard CollegeUCambridge, MA4$6,5002022
Noa Flora SeigelUGalveston, TX1$5,0002022
Gernya BougereUDickinson, TX1$5,0002023
Galveston Independent School DistrictUGalveston, TX3$4,9152025
Harvard CollgeUCambridge, MA2$4,6302019

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Jay Vanderpool Scholarship Fund C/O Frost Bank Trustee
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Galveston Independent School District Galveston, TXU$1,840paidBALL HIGH SCHOOL TORNADO LEGACY SCHOLARSHIP202621289349102407
2024Galveston Independent School District Galveston, TXU$1,075paidBALL HIGH SCHOOL TORNADO LEGACY SCHOLARSHIP202511269349102411
2023Gernya Bougere Dickinson, TXU$5,000paidGALVESTON YOUTH LEADERSHIP AWARD SCHOLARSHIP202441309349102504
2023Galveston Independent School District Galveston, TXU$2,000paidBALL HIGH SCHOOL TORNADO LEGACY SCHOLARSHIP202441309349102504
2022Noa Flora Seigel Galveston, TXU$5,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202341329349102714
2022Harvard College Cambridge, MAU$1,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT OF THE QUINCY HOUSE202341329349102714
2022Harvard College Cambridge, MAU$500paidGENERAL SUPPORT OF THE PHILLIPS BROOKS HOUSE202341329349102714
2021Harvard College Cambridge, MAU$2,500paidEDUCATION202221249349101837
2020Harvard College Cambridge, MAU$2,500paidEDUCATION202121529349100517
2019Harvard Collge Cambridge, MAU$2,045paidEDUCATION202031399349100353
2018Harvard Collge Cambridge, MAU$2,585paidEDUCATION201921269349101907

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202621289349102407
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202511269349102411
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202441309349102504
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202341329349102714
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202221249349101837
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202121529349100517
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.0202031399349100353
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201921269349101907

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/766038758.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.