funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by Harold and Mary Barnes Foundation

EIN 77-0131153 · CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Harold and Mary Barnes Foundation of CA (EIN 77-0131153) reported 16 grants paid totaling $43,700 to 6 recipients in tax years 2020–2023, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$43,700

16 grants

Recipients

6

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2023

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20203$5,400
20214$10,200
20225$14,200
20234$13,900

Top recipients

The 6 recipients receiving the most from Harold and Mary Barnes Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
1st Baptist Church LodiULod, CA3$20,9002023
Focus Ministries 74-2672896BPagosa Springs, CO4$6,5002023
One Eighty Teen CenterULodi, CA4$6,2002023
Grace and Mercy FoundationULodi, CA3$6,1002023
First Baptist Church - Lodi 94-6035725CLodi, CA1$3,0002020
Navigators World MissionUColorado Springs, CO1$1,0002022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Harold and Mary Barnes Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
20231st Baptist Church Lodi Lod, CAU$6,900paidcontinuing operations202431309349103073
2023Grace and Mercy Foundation Lodi, CAU$2,400paidcontinuing operations202431309349103073
2023Focus Ministries Pagosa Springs, COB$2,400paidcontinuing operations202431309349103073
2023One Eighty Teen Center Lodi, CAU$2,200paidcontinuing operations202431309349103073
20221st Baptist Church Lodi Lod, CAU$7,500paidcontinuing operations202311309349102186
2022Grace and Mercy Foundation Lodi, CAU$2,400paidcontinuing operations202311309349102186
2022Focus Ministries Pagosa Springs, COB$1,700paidcontinuing operations202311309349102186
2022One Eighty Teen Center Lodi, CAU$1,600paidcontinuing operations202311309349102186
2022Navigators World Mission Colorado Springs, COU$1,000paidcontinuing operations202311309349102186
20211st Baptist Church Lodi Lod, CAU$6,500paidcontinuing operations202221299349102047
2021Grace and Mercy Foundation Lodi, CAU$1,300paidcontinuing operations202221299349102047
2021One Eighty Teen Center Lodi, CAU$1,200paidcontinuing operations202221299349102047
2021Focus Ministries Pagosa Springs, COB$1,200paidcontinuing operations202221299349102047
2020First Baptist Church - Lodi Lodi, CAC$3,000paidDONATION202120489349100017
2020Focus Ministries Pagosa Springs, COB$1,200paidDONATION202120489349100017
2020One Eighty Teen Center Lodi, CAU$1,200paidDONATION202120489349100017

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202431309349103073
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202311309349102186
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202221299349102047
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202120489349100017

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/770131153.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.