funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by Dauber Foundation

EIN 77-0228939 · Cupertino, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Dauber Foundation of Cupertino, CA (EIN 77-0228939) reported 20 grants paid totaling $735,874 to 13 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$735,874

20 grants

Recipients

13

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20203$77,500
20212$50,000
20228$145,000
20234$137,000
20242$140,614
20251$185,760

Top recipients

The 13 recipients receiving the most from Dauber Foundation, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Dafgiving360UOmaha, NE1$185,7602025
Rocketship Public SchoolsURedwood City, CA4$175,0002024
Schwab CharitableUSan Francisco, CA1$90,6142024
Lifemoves 77-0160469CMenlo Park, CA2$90,0002022
Second Harvest of Silicon Valley 94-2614101CSan Jose, CA3$60,0002023
Scholarmatch Inc 45-4985621BSan Francisco, CA1$52,0002023
Ucsf FoundationUSan Francisco, CA2$25,0002022
Npower 13-4145441BBrooklyn, NY1$10,0002022
Jewish Vocational ServiceUSan Francisco, CA1$10,0002022
Prostate Cancer Foundation 95-4418411BSanta Monica, CA1$10,0002022
American Friends of Magen David Adom 13-1790719BNew York, NY1$10,0002023
Naf Hotline FundUWashington, DC1$10,0002022
Community Services Agency 94-1422465BMountain View, CA1$7,5002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Dauber Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Dafgiving360 Omaha, NEU$185,760paidDonor Advised Fund202610509349100216
2024Schwab Charitable San Francisco, CAU$90,614paidDonor Advised Fund202540719349100529
2024Rocketship Public Schools Redwood City, CAU$50,000paidGeneral support202540719349100529
2023Scholarmatch Inc San Francisco, CAB$52,000paidUnrestricted202430869349100783
2023Rocketship Public Schools Redwood City, CAU$50,000paidUnrestricted202430869349100783
2023Second Harvest of Silicon Valley San Jose, CAC$25,000paidUnrestricted202430869349100783
2023American Friends of Magen David Adom New York, NYB$10,000paidResponse to Mike Bloombergs Instagram matching gift202430869349100783
2022Lifemoves Menlo Park, CAC$40,000paidUnrestricted202330729349100638
2022Rocketship Public Schools Redwood City, CAU$40,000paidUnrestricted202330729349100638
2022Ucsf Foundation San Francisco, CAU$15,000paidANSIRH Directors Discretionary Fund202330729349100638
2022Prostate Cancer Foundation Santa Monica, CAB$10,000paidUnrestricted202330729349100638
2022Npower Brooklyn, NYB$10,000paidNPower California202330729349100638
2022Naf Hotline Fund Washington, DCU$10,000paidUnrestricted202330729349100638
2022Ucsf Foundation San Francisco, CAU$10,000paidUCSF Prostate Cancer Research Program Research202330729349100638
2022Jewish Vocational Service San Francisco, CAU$10,000paidUnrestricted202330729349100638
2021Rocketship Public Schools Redwood City, CAU$35,000paidUnrestricted202200729349100000
2021Second Harvest of Silicon Valley San Jose, CAC$15,000paidUnrestricted202200729349100000
2020Lifemoves Menlo Park, CAC$50,000paidMountain View HomeKey project202131109349100718
2020Second Harvest of Silicon Valley San Jose, CAC$20,000paidUnrestricted202131109349100718
2020Community Services Agency Mountain View, CAB$7,500paidUnrestricted202131109349100718

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202610509349100216
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202540719349100529
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202430869349100783
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v4.1202330729349100638
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.1202200729349100000
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202131109349100718

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/770228939.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.