Grants paid by Santa Cruz Community Ventures
EIN 77-0247648 · Watsonville, CA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE P33J
Santa Cruz Community Ventures of Watsonville, CA (EIN 77-0247648) reported 11 grants paid totaling $4,799,486 to 11 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$4,799,486
11 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 10 | $3,703,125 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $1,096,361 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Santa Cruz Community Ventures, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salud Para la Gente 94-2705747 | A | Watsonville, CA | 1 | $1,807,330 | 2020 |
| Pvpsa 77-0269322 | A | Watsonville, CA | 1 | $1,474,265 | 2020 |
| El Pajaro Cdc 94-2656048 | A | Watsonville, CA | 1 | $1,096,361 | 2024 |
| Community Bridges 94-2460211 | A | Watsonville, CA | 1 | $103,970 | 2020 |
| Sc Community Health Centers 23-7428303 | A | Santa Cruz, CA | 1 | $85,025 | 2020 |
| Action Council of Monterey 77-0357101 | A | Salinas, CA | 1 | $63,210 | 2020 |
| Catholic Charities 77-0042961 | A | Watsonville, CA | 1 | $60,000 | 2020 |
| Community Action Board 94-2523780 | A | Watsonville, CA | 1 | $43,825 | 2020 |
| Family Independence Initiativ 02-0784790 | A | Oakland, CA | 1 | $30,000 | 2020 |
| Monarch Services 94-2462783 | A | Watsonville, CA | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| United Way of Santa Cruz 94-1422471 | A | Capitola, CA | 1 | $15,500 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | El Pajaro Cdc Watsonville, CA | A | $1,096,361 | paid | CONTRIBUTION TO LOAN FUND | 202543149349300934 |
| 2020 | Salud Para la Gente Watsonville, CA | A | $1,807,330 | paid | Emergency relief | 202122639349300147 |
| 2020 | Pvpsa Watsonville, CA | A | $1,474,265 | paid | Emergency relief | 202122639349300147 |
| 2020 | Community Bridges Watsonville, CA | A | $103,970 | paid | Emergency relief | 202122639349300147 |
| 2020 | Sc Community Health Centers Santa Cruz, CA | A | $85,025 | paid | Emergency relief | 202122639349300147 |
| 2020 | Action Council of Monterey Salinas, CA | A | $63,210 | paid | Emergency relief | 202122639349300147 |
| 2020 | Catholic Charities Watsonville, CA | A | $60,000 | paid | Emergency relief | 202122639349300147 |
| 2020 | Community Action Board Watsonville, CA | A | $43,825 | paid | Emergency relief | 202122639349300147 |
| 2020 | Family Independence Initiativ Oakland, CA | A | $30,000 | paid | Emergency relief | 202122639349300147 |
| 2020 | Monarch Services Watsonville, CA | A | $20,000 | paid | Emergency relief | 202122639349300147 |
| 2020 | United Way of Santa Cruz Capitola, CA | A | $15,500 | paid | Emergency relief | 202122639349300147 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543149349300934 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202122639349300147 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/770247648.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.