Grants paid by Alger Chaney Charitable Trust
EIN 77-0389581 · Santa Barbara, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82Z
Alger Chaney Charitable Trust of Santa Barbara, CA (EIN 77-0389581) reported 38 grants paid totaling $565,865 to 13 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$565,865
38 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 3 | $2,515 | — |
| 2020 | 7 | $117,754 | — |
| 2021 | 9 | $119,660 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $82,386 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $80,550 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $83,000 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $80,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from Alger Chaney Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jf Shea Therapeutic Riding | U | San Juan Capistrano, CA | 6 | $187,036 | 2025 |
| Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History 95-1643378 | B | Santa Barbara, CA | 4 | $128,000 | 2025 |
| Providence Mission Hospital Foundation 23-7282897 | D | Mission Viejo, CA | 3 | $103,900 | 2024 |
| St Mary's School | U | Aliso Viejo, CA | 3 | $54,000 | 2025 |
| Santa Barbara Museum of Art | U | Santa Barbara, CA | 2 | $35,000 | 2021 |
| The Shea Center | U | San Juan Capistrano, CA | 3 | $28,254 | 2021 |
| Mission San Juan Capistrano 33-0833283 | C | San Juan Capistrano, CA | 5 | $14,000 | 2024 |
| Otra Mas Horse Rescue | U | San Juan Capistrano, CA | 3 | $7,000 | 2025 |
| St Margarets Episcopal School 33-0654556 | C | San Juan Capistrano, CA | 3 | $5,200 | 2022 |
| Otra Mas 46-3891778 | B | San Juan Capistrano, CA | 2 | $1,700 | 2021 |
| Wikimedia Foundation 20-0049703 | C | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Sjc Rotary | U | San Juan Capistrano, CA | 2 | $675 | 2021 |
| San Juan Capistrano Equest4rian Coalition (sjcec) | U | San Juan Capistrano, CA | 1 | $100 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 38 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History Santa Barbara, CA | B | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202523169349103857 |
| 2025 | St Mary's School Aliso Viejo, CA | U | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202523169349103857 |
| 2025 | Jf Shea Therapeutic Riding San Juan Capistrano, CA | U | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202523169349103857 |
| 2025 | Otra Mas Horse Rescue San Juan Capistrano, CA | U | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202523169349103857 |
| 2024 | Providence Mission Hospital Foundation Mission Viejo, CA | D | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202443529349100419 |
| 2024 | St Mary's School Aliso Viejo, CA | U | $21,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202443529349100419 |
| 2024 | Jf Shea Therapeutic Riding San Juan Capistrano, CA | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202443529349100419 |
| 2024 | Mission San Juan Capistrano San Juan Capistrano, CA | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202443529349100419 |
| 2024 | Otra Mas Horse Rescue San Juan Capistrano, CA | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202443529349100419 |
| 2023 | Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History Santa Barbara, CA | B | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202420389349100507 |
| 2023 | Providence Mission Hospital Foundation Mission Viejo, CA | D | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202420389349100507 |
| 2023 | Jf Shea Therapeutic Riding San Juan Capistrano, CA | U | $10,550 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202420389349100507 |
| 2023 | St Mary's School Aliso Viejo, CA | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202420389349100507 |
| 2023 | Wikimedia Foundation San Francisco, CA | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202420389349100507 |
| 2023 | Mission San Juan Capistrano San Juan Capistrano, CA | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202420389349100507 |
| 2022 | Jf Shea Therapeutic Riding San Juan Capistrano, CA | U | $45,486 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202300539349100725 |
| 2022 | Providence Mission Hospital Foundation Mission Viejo, CA | D | $33,900 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202300539349100725 |
| 2022 | Otra Mas Horse Rescue San Juan Capistrano, CA | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202300539349100725 |
| 2022 | St Margarets Episcopal School San Juan Capistrano, CA | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202300539349100725 |
| 2021 | Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History Santa Barbara, CA | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202143579349100214 |
| 2021 | The Shea Center San Juan Capistrano, CA | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202143579349100214 |
| 2021 | Santa Barbara Museum of Art Santa Barbara, CA | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202143579349100214 |
| 2021 | Mission San Juan Capistrano San Juan Capistrano, CA | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202143579349100214 |
| 2021 | Jf Shea Therapeutic Riding San Juan Capistrano, CA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202143579349100214 |
| 2021 | St Margarets Episcopal School San Juan Capistrano, CA | C | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202143579349100214 |
| 2021 | Otra Mas San Juan Capistrano, CA | B | $1,200 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202143579349100214 |
| 2021 | Sjc Rotary San Juan Capistrano, CA | U | $360 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202143579349100214 |
| 2021 | San Juan Capistrano Equest4rian Coalition (sjcec) San Juan Capistrano, CA | U | $100 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202143579349100214 |
| 2020 | Jf Shea Therapeutic Riding San Juan Capistrano, CA | U | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202120129349100412 |
| 2020 | Santa Barbara Museum of Art Santa Barbara, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202120129349100412 |
| 2020 | Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History Santa Barbara, CA | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202120129349100412 |
| 2020 | The Shea Center San Juan Capistrano, CA | U | $1,554 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202120129349100412 |
| 2020 | Mission San Juan Capistrano San Juan Capistrano, CA | C | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202120129349100412 |
| 2020 | St Margarets Episcopal School San Juan Capistrano, CA | C | $1,200 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202120129349100412 |
| 2020 | Otra Mas San Juan Capistrano, CA | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202120129349100412 |
| 2019 | The Shea Center San Juan Capistrano, CA | U | $1,700 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201913509349100211 |
| 2019 | Mission San Juan Capistrano San Juan Capistrano, CA | C | $500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201913509349100211 |
| 2019 | Sjc Rotary San Juan Capistrano, CA | U | $315 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201913509349100211 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-08-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523169349103857 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-08-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443529349100419 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-08-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202420389349100507 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-08-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202300539349100725 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-08-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143579349100214 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-08-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202120129349100412 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-08-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201913509349100211 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/770389581.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.