funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by The Ken and Judith Joy Family Foundation

EIN 77-0442117 · Portola Vally, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22Z

The Ken and Judith Joy Family Foundation of Portola Vally, CA (EIN 77-0442117) reported 7 grants paid totaling $1,572,000 to 2 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $1,873,500 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,572,000

7 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

7 filings in the corpus

Approved for future payment

$1,873,500

7 commitments · not included in grants paid

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$250,000$300,000
20201$212,000$200,000
20211$200,000$203,000
20221$220,000$264,000
20231$220,000$302,500
20241$220,000$313,000
20251$250,000$291,000

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from The Ken and Judith Joy Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
See Attachment aUSee Attachment a, CA5$1,110,0002025
See Attachment BUSee Attachment B, CA2$462,0002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Ken and Judith Joy Family Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025See Attachment a See Attachment a, CAU$291,000approved, futureSee Attachment A202630509349100703
2025See Attachment a See Attachment a, CAU$250,000paidSee Attachment A202630509349100703
2024See Attachment a See Attachment a, CAU$313,000approved, futureSee Attachment A202540449349100524
2024See Attachment a See Attachment a, CAU$220,000paidSee Attachment A202540449349100524
2023See Attachment a See Attachment a, CAU$302,500approved, futureSee Attachment A202440439349100209
2023See Attachment a See Attachment a, CAU$220,000paidSee Attachment A202440439349100209
2022See Attachment a See Attachment a, CAU$264,000approved, futureSee Attachment A202330599349100608
2022See Attachment a See Attachment a, CAU$220,000paidSee Attachment A202330599349100608
2021See Attachment a See Attachment a, CAU$203,000approved, futureSee Attachment A202230639349100108
2021See Attachment a See Attachment a, CAU$200,000paidSee Attachment A202230639349100108
2020See Attachment B See Attachment B, CAU$212,000paidSee Attachment B202140749349101009
2020See Attachment B See Attachment B, CAU$200,000approved, futureSee Attachment B202140749349101009
2018See Attachment B See Attachment B, CAU$300,000approved, futureSee Attachment B201930679349100013
2018See Attachment B See Attachment B, CAU$250,000paidSee Attachment B201930679349100013

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202630509349100703
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202540449349100524
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v4.0202440439349100209
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v4.1202330599349100608
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202230639349100108
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202140749349101009
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201930679349100013

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/770442117.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.