Grants paid by Newberry Family Charitable Foundati
EIN 77-0472013 · Livingston, MT · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Newberry Family Charitable Foundati of Livingston, MT (EIN 77-0472013) reported 20 grants paid totaling $306,550 to 11 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$306,550
20 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $18,400 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $21,000 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $64,250 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $45,650 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $5,000 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $142,250 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Newberry Family Charitable Foundati, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Warriors & Quiet Waters Foundation 20-8837637 | C | Bozeman, MT | 5 | $169,450 | 2025 |
| Various | U | Livingston, MT | 2 | $58,850 | 2022 |
| Park Co Community Foundation 20-5581763 | D | Livingston, MT | 4 | $40,000 | 2025 |
| Paradise Valley Fire Fighters Assoc 88-1506041 | D | Livingston, MT | 2 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Film Independent Inc 95-3943485 | B | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $5,250 | 2025 |
| Furrever Cat and Kitten Rescue 39-4359614 | D | Los Gatos, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Chileno Bay Foundation Inc 84-2784286 | B | Scottsdale, AZ | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Grindstone Ministries 84-2335858 | B | Spiro, OK | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Mark Alan Doherty-Scholar | U | Cheyenne, WY | 1 | $4,000 | 2021 |
| Intrepid Fallen Heros Fund 20-0366717 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| Big Brothers Big Sister | U | Helena, MT | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Warriors & Quiet Waters Foundation Bozeman, MT | C | $100,000 | paid | REINTEGRATE VETERANS INTO SOCIETY | 202621419349100622 |
| 2025 | Park Co Community Foundation Livingston, MT | D | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621419349100622 |
| 2025 | Film Independent Inc Los Angeles, CA | B | $5,250 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621419349100622 |
| 2025 | Grindstone Ministries Spiro, OK | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621419349100622 |
| 2025 | Paradise Valley Fire Fighters Assoc Livingston, MT | D | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621419349100622 |
| 2025 | Big Brothers Big Sister Helena, MT | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621419349100622 |
| 2024 | Chileno Bay Foundation Inc Scottsdale, AZ | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202500729349101020 |
| 2023 | Warriors & Quiet Waters Foundation Bozeman, MT | C | $35,650 | paid | REINTEGRATE VETERANS INTO SOCIETY | 202432609349101203 |
| 2023 | Park Co Community Foundation Livingston, MT | D | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202432609349101203 |
| 2023 | Paradise Valley Fire Fighters Assoc Livingston, MT | D | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202432609349101203 |
| 2022 | Various Livingston, MT | U | $53,850 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202312579349100736 |
| 2022 | Warriors & Quiet Waters Bozeman, MT | D | $5,400 | paid | REINTEGRATE VETERANS INTO SOCIETY | 202312579349100736 |
| 2022 | Park Co Community Foundation Livingston, MT | D | $5,000 | paid | PARK COUNTY'S CHARITABLE COMMUNITY | 202312579349100736 |
| 2021 | Park Co Community Foundation Livingston, MT | D | $5,000 | paid | PARK COUNTY'S CHARITABLE COMMUNITY | 202242589349101514 |
| 2021 | Furrever Cat and Kitten Rescue Los Gatos, CA | D | $5,000 | paid | SAVE AT-RISK SHELTER KITTENS | 202242589349101514 |
| 2021 | Various Livingston, MT | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202242589349101514 |
| 2021 | Mark Alan Doherty-Scholar Cheyenne, WY | U | $4,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202242589349101514 |
| 2021 | Intrepid Fallen Heros Fund New York, NY | C | $2,000 | paid | CARE FOR TRAUMATIC BRAIN INJURY | 202242589349101514 |
| 2020 | Warriors & Quiet Waters Foundation Bozeman, MT | C | $10,000 | paid | REINTEGRATE VETERANS INTO SOCIETY | 202102569349100000 |
| 2018 | Warriors & Quiet Waters Foundation Bozeman, MT | C | $18,400 | paid | REINTEGRATE VETERANS INTO SOCIETY | 201930709349100413 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-10-31 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202621419349100622 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-10-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202500729349101020 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-10-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202432609349101203 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-10-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202312579349100736 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-10-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202242589349101514 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-10-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202102569349100000 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-10-31 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201930709349100413 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/770472013.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.