funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by Santa Cruz Cancer Benefit Groupinc

EIN 77-0474745 · Santa Cruz, CA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE G30

Santa Cruz Cancer Benefit Groupinc of Santa Cruz, CA (EIN 77-0474745) reported 27 grants paid totaling $459,900 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$459,900

27 grants

Recipients

7

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20185$137,400
20215$75,000
20225$62,500
20236$100,000
20246$85,000

Top recipients

The 7 recipients receiving the most from Santa Cruz Cancer Benefit Groupinc, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Ucsc Foundation 75-1053982ASanta Cruz, CA1$85,0002018
Teen Kitchen Project 27-0524692ASoquel, CA5$74,9002024
Hospice Caring Project 94-2497618AAptos, CA5$72,5002024
Jacob's Heart 68-0480736ACapitola, CA5$72,5002024
Women Care 94-1716354ASanta Cruz, CA5$72,5002024
Katz Cancer Resource Center 94-2450442ASanta Cruz, CA4$60,0002024
Ucsc Foundation 23-7394590ASanta Cruz, CA2$22,5002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 27 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Santa Cruz Cancer Benefit Groupinc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Katz Cancer Resource Center Santa Cruz, CAA$15,000paid202500939349301230
2024Hospice Caring Project Aptos, CAA$15,000paid202500939349301230
2024Jacob's Heart Capitola, CAA$15,000paid202500939349301230
2024Teen Kitchen Project Soquel, CAA$15,000paid202500939349301230
2024Women Care Santa Cruz, CAA$15,000paid202500939349301230
2024Ucsc Foundation Santa Cruz, CAA$10,000paid202500939349301230
2023Teen Kitchen Project Soquel, CAA$17,500paid202411359349305031
2023Hospice Caring Project Aptos, CAA$17,500paid202411359349305031
2023Jacob's Heart Capitola, CAA$17,500paid202411359349305031
2023Katz Cancer Resource Center Santa Cruz, CAA$17,500paid202411359349305031
2023Women Care Santa Cruz, CAA$17,500paid202411359349305031
2023Ucsc Foundation Santa Cruz, CAA$12,500paid202411359349305031
2022Jacob's Heart Capitola, CAA$12,500paid202312129349301701
2022Hospice Caring Project Aptos, CAA$12,500paid202312129349301701
2022Katz Cancer Resource Center Santa Cruz, CAA$12,500paid202312129349301701
2022Teen Kitchen Project Soquel, CAA$12,500paid202312129349301701
2022Women Care Santa Cruz, CAA$12,500paid202312129349301701
2021Women Care Santa Cruz, CAA$15,000paid202202149349301350
2021Katz Cancer Resource Center Santa Cruz, CAA$15,000paid202202149349301350
2021Teen Kitchen Project Soquel, CAA$15,000paid202202149349301350
2021Jacob's Heart Capitola, CAA$15,000paid202202149349301350
2021Hospice Caring Project Aptos, CAA$15,000paid202202149349301350
2018Ucsc Foundation Santa Cruz, CAA$85,000paid201941349349301499
2018Teen Kitchen Project Soquel, CAA$14,900paid201941349349301499
2018Jacob's Heart Capitola, CAA$12,500paid201941349349301499
2018Hospice Caring Project Aptos, CAA$12,500paid201941349349301499
2018Women Care Santa Cruz, CAA$12,500paid201941349349301499

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202500939349301230
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202411359349305031
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202312129349301701
99020212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202202149349301350
99020182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201941349349301499

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/770474745.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.