funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by Care - Childrens Advocates Resource Endowment

EIN 77-0507977 · Bakersfield, CA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T30

Care - Childrens Advocates Resource Endowment of Bakersfield, CA (EIN 77-0507977) reported 19 grants paid totaling $165,647 to 14 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$165,647

19 grants

Recipients

14

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20184$34,433
20203$27,099
20222$17,996
20233$21,503
20247$64,616

Top recipients

The 14 recipients receiving the most from Care - Childrens Advocates Resource Endowment, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Boys and Girls Club of Bakers 95-2462246ABakersfield, CA3$29,7312024
League of Dreams 20-2495631ABakersfield, CA3$25,9712023
Open Door Network 95-3604240BBakersfield, CA2$25,9532024
Jamison Childrens CenterUBakersfield, CA1$10,0002018
Bakersfield PalUBakersfield, CA1$9,7592024
Valley Achievement Center 95-4638631BBakersfield, CA1$9,6892024
Bakersfield Homeless Center 95-2858936ABakersfield, CA1$8,9992022
Mare Therapeutic Riding Cente 77-0297678ABakersfield, CA1$8,4112018
National AdoptionUWashington, DC1$7,3542024
Sully & SonsUBakersfield, CA1$7,0992020
Assistance League of Bakersfield 95-3502393CBakersfield, CA1$6,1642023
Bristol HospiceUBakersfield, CA1$6,0002024
Pyles Boys CampUValencia, CA1$5,3902023
Community Action PartnershipUBakersfield, CA1$5,1272024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 19 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Care - Childrens Advocates Resource Endowment
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Open Door Network Bakersfield, CAB$16,956paid202513179349310956
2024Bakersfield Pal Bakersfield, CAU$9,759paid202513179349310956
2024Boys and Girls Club of Bakers Bakersfield, CAA$9,731paid202513179349310956
2024Valley Achievement Center Bakersfield, CAB$9,689paid202513179349310956
2024National Adoption Washington, DCU$7,354paid202513179349310956
2024Bristol Hospice Bakersfield, CAU$6,000paid202513179349310956
2024Community Action Partnership Bakersfield, CAU$5,127paid202513179349310956
2023League of Dreams Bakersfield, CAA$9,949paidMedia202423199349311547
2023Assistance League of Bakersfield Bakersfield, CAC$6,164paid202423199349311547
2023Pyles Boys Camp Valencia, CAU$5,390paid202423199349311547
2022Bakersfield Homeless Center Bakersfield, CAA$8,999paidGeneral Fund202323209349303952
2022Alliance Against Family Viole Bakersfield, CAA$8,997paidGeneral Fund202323209349303952
2020League of Dreams Bakersfield, CAA$10,000paidMedia202133169349312683
2020Boys and Girls Club of Bakers Bakersfield, CAA$10,000paidPurchase Supplies202133169349312683
2020Sully & Sons Bakersfield, CAU$7,099paid202133169349312683
2018Boys and Girls Club of Bakers Bakersfield, CAA$10,000paidPurchase Supplies201931969349301988
2018Jamison Childrens Center Bakersfield, CAU$10,000paidGeneral Fund201931969349301988
2018Mare Therapeutic Riding Cente Bakersfield, CAA$8,411paidhorse riding for handicapped childr201931969349301988
2018League of Dreams Bakersfield, CAA$6,022paidMedia201931969349301988

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202513179349310956
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202423199349311547
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202323209349303952
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202133169349312683
99020182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201931969349301988

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/770507977.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.