funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by Robert V and Laraine M Sanford Charitable Foundation

EIN 77-0526314 · Carmel, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

Robert V and Laraine M Sanford Charitable Foundation of Carmel, CA (EIN 77-0526314) reported 39 grants paid totaling $631,797 to 18 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$631,797

39 grants

Recipients

18

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20186$199,400
20194$80,500
20205$125,700
20218$86,520
20226$85,477
20237$37,200
20243$17,000

Top recipients

The 18 recipients receiving the most from Robert V and Laraine M Sanford Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 18 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Shoreline Community Church 77-0466684CMonterey, CA4$274,0002021
Spca of Monterey CountyUMonterey, CA6$237,4272023
Community Foundation for Monterey C 94-1615897CMonterey, CA2$50,5002019
Save a Child Foundation 45-5534455DFairfield, CT2$12,0002024
Trinity Christian High School 26-0659245BMonterey, CA4$9,0002023
Lassen Park Foundation 68-0065902CRedding, CA4$8,2002024
Salvation ArmyUSeaside, CA3$8,0002023
Pacific Grove High School BaseballUPacific Grove, CA2$6,0002023
Monterey Peninsula College Foundati 77-0391075CMonterey, CA1$5,1502018
Orcat Inc 65-0125916BKey Largo, FL1$5,0002024
Palma School Foundation 46-4896381CSalinas, CA1$5,0002021
El Sistema Usasalinas Inc 27-2306206CSalinas, CA1$5,0002022
Vita Forte Foundation 81-3711001CCarmel, CA1$2,5002020
Marketplace Meets Mission 90-1006926BSalinas, CA1$1,0002021
Food Bank for Monterey County 77-0270228BSalinas, CA1$1,0002020
Boys Girls Clubs of Monterey County 94-1702753DSeaside, CA1$1,0002019
Compassion International Inc 36-2423707BColorado Springs, CO3$9202023
International Justice MissionUWashington, DC1$1002018

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 39 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Robert V and Laraine M Sanford Charitable Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Save a Child Foundation Fairfield, CTD$10,000paidGeneral202501579349100210
2024Orcat Inc Key Largo, FLB$5,000paidGeneral202501579349100210
2024Lassen Park Foundation Redding, CAC$2,000paidGeneral202501579349100210
2023Spca of Monterey County Monterey, CAU$25,000paidGeneral202443209349108299
2023Salvation Army Seaside, CAU$3,000paidGeneral202443209349108299
2023Pacific Grove High School Baseball Pacific Grove, CAU$3,000paidGeneral202443209349108299
2023Lassen Park Foundation Redding, CAC$2,000paidGeneral202443209349108299
2023Save a Child Foundation Fairfield, CTD$2,000paidGeneral202443209349108299
2023Trinity Christian High School Monterey, CAB$2,000paidGeneral202443209349108299
2023Compassion International Inc Colorado Springs, COB$200paidGeneral202443209349108299
2022Spca of Monterey County Monterey, CAU$72,277paidGeneral202311259349102361
2022El Sistema Usasalinas Inc Salinas, CAC$5,000paidGeneral202311259349102361
2022Pacific Grove High School Baseball Pacific Grove, CAU$3,000paidGeneral202311259349102361
2022Salvation Army Seaside, CAU$3,000paidGeneral202311259349102361
2022Trinity Christian High School Monterey, CAB$2,000paidGeneral202311259349102361
2022Compassion International Inc Colorado Springs, COB$200paidGeneral202311259349102361
2021Spca of Monterey County Monterey, CAU$55,000paidGeneral202220999349100902
2021Shoreline Community Church Monterey, CAC$20,000paidGeneral202220999349100902
2021Palma School Foundation Salinas, CAC$5,000paidGeneral202220999349100902
2021Salvation Army Seaside, CAU$2,000paidGeneral202220999349100902
2021Lassen Park Foundation Redding, CAC$2,000paidGeneral202220999349100902
2021Marketplace Meets Mission Salinas, CAB$1,000paidGeneral202220999349100902
2021Trinity Christian High School Monterey, CAB$1,000paidGeneral202220999349100902
2021Compassion International Inc Colorado Springs, COB$520paidGeneral202220999349100902
2020Shoreline Community Church Monterey, CAC$100,000paidGeneral202111139349100426
2020Spca of Monterey County Monterey, CAU$20,000paidGeneral202111139349100426
2020Vita Forte Foundation Carmel, CAC$2,500paidGeneral202111139349100426
2020Lassen Park Foundation Anderson, CAB$2,200paidGeneral202111139349100426
2020Food Bank for Monterey County Salinas, CAB$1,000paidGeneral202111139349100426
2019Shoreline Community Church Monterey, CAC$50,000paidGeneral202021229349100627
2019Spca of Monterey County Monterey, CAU$29,000paidGeneral202021229349100627
2019Boys Girls Clubs of Monterey County Seaside, CAD$1,000paidGeneral202021229349100627
2019Community Foundation for Monterey C Monterey, CAC$500paidGeneral202021229349100627
2018Shoreline Community Church Monterey, CAC$104,000paidGeneral201921309349102282
2018Community Foundation for Monterey C Monterey, CAC$50,000paidGeneral201921309349102282
2018Spca of Monterey County Monterey, CAU$36,150paidGeneral201921309349102282
2018Monterey Peninsula College Foundati Monterey, CAC$5,150paidGeneral201921309349102282
2018Trinity Christian High School Monterey, CAB$4,000paidGeneral201921309349102282
2018International Justice Mission Washington, DCU$100paidGeneral201921309349102282

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202501579349100210
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202443209349108299
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202311259349102361
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202220999349100902
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202111139349100426
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.0202021229349100627
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201921309349102282

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/770526314.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.