Grants paid by The Moley Family Foundation
EIN 77-0528059 · Palo Alto, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
The Moley Family Foundation of Palo Alto, CA (EIN 77-0528059) reported 15 grants paid totaling $9,727,848 to 8 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$9,727,848
15 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $387,488 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $1,587,488 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $2,650,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $2,002,872 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $3,100,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from The Moley Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goldman Sachs Philantrophy Fund - Daf | U | Albany, NY | 5 | $7,002,872 | 2025 |
| North American Foundation for University of Manchester 31-1598015 | C | Littleton, MA | 1 | $1,000,000 | 2021 |
| Georgetown University 53-0196603 | B | Washington, DC | 2 | $674,976 | 2021 |
| St Ignatius College Preparatory 94-1451515 | B | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $500,000 | 2023 |
| Bellarmine College Preparatory 94-1160938 | B | San Jose, CA | 1 | $200,000 | 2023 |
| Bethlehem University | U | Beltsville, MD | 3 | $150,000 | 2023 |
| Central Coast Vna & Hospice 94-1205572 | B | Monterey, CA | 1 | $100,000 | 2021 |
| Parkinson's Foundation 13-1866796 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $100,000 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Goldman Sachs Philantrophy Fund - Daf Albany, NY | U | $3,100,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202611419349100331 |
| 2024 | Goldman Sachs Philantrophy Fund - Daf Albany, NY | U | $1,992,872 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202530709349100033 |
| 2024 | Goldman Sachs Philantrophy Fund - Daf Albany, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202530709349100033 |
| 2023 | Goldman Sachs Philantrophy Fund - Daf Albany, NY | U | $1,400,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202412609349100121 |
| 2023 | Goldman Sachs Philantrophy Fund - Daf Albany, NY | U | $500,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202412609349100121 |
| 2023 | St Ignatius College Preparatory San Francisco, CA | B | $500,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202412609349100121 |
| 2023 | Bellarmine College Preparatory San Jose, CA | B | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202412609349100121 |
| 2023 | Bethlehem University Beltsville, MD | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202412609349100121 |
| 2021 | North American Foundation for University of Manchester Littleton, MA | C | $1,000,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202200759349100620 |
| 2021 | Georgetown University Washington, DC | B | $337,488 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202200759349100620 |
| 2021 | Parkinson's Foundation New York, NY | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202200759349100620 |
| 2021 | Central Coast Vna & Hospice Monterey, CA | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202200759349100620 |
| 2021 | Bethlehem University Beltsville, MD | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202200759349100620 |
| 2020 | Georgetown University Washingston, DC | B | $337,488 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202122589349101002 |
| 2020 | Bethlehem University Beltsville, MD | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202122589349101002 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-10-31 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202611419349100331 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-10-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202530709349100033 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-10-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202412609349100121 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-10-31 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202200759349100620 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-10-31 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202122589349101002 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/770528059.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.