Grants paid by The Lloyd Carney Foundation
EIN 77-0528830 · Woodside, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
The Lloyd Carney Foundation of Woodside, CA (EIN 77-0528830) reported 44 grants paid totaling $2,542,328 to 28 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,542,328
44 grants
Recipients
28
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 15 | $882,432 | — |
| 2020 | 12 | $156,045 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $229,000 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $430,000 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $844,851 | — |
Top recipients
The 28 recipients receiving the most from The Lloyd Carney Foundation, by grants paid, out of 28 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Technology - Jamaica | U | Kingston | 1 | $729,656 | 2024 |
| Wentworth Institute of Technology 04-1958460 | B | Boston, MA | 4 | $596,667 | 2024 |
| Boys and Girls Club of the Peninsula 94-1552134 | B | Menlo Park, CA | 5 | $388,000 | 2024 |
| Weta 53-0242992 | C | Arlington, VA | 2 | $238,000 | 2018 |
| Vehicles for Change 54-1933692 | B | Halethorpe, MD | 4 | $80,000 | 2022 |
| Jamaica's Promise 83-1755931 | B | Washington, DC | 2 | $74,845 | 2024 |
| University of California Berkeley 94-6090626 | C | Berkeley, CA | 1 | $65,000 | 2022 |
| Concordance Academy 43-1416762 | D | St Louis, MO | 1 | $60,000 | 2023 |
| Wolmers Alumnia Association of South Florida | U | Pembroke Pines, FL | 2 | $46,865 | 2018 |
| Concordance Academy | U | St Louis, MA | 1 | $40,000 | 2022 |
| Wolmers Alumnia Association of South Florida - Solar Panels | U | Pembroke Pines, FL | 1 | $36,316 | 2020 |
| Vaz Preparatory | U | Kingston | 2 | $27,629 | 2020 |
| Wolmers Alumnia Association of South Florida - Scholarship | U | Pembroke Pines, FL | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Wolmer's Alumni Association 27-0873072 | D | Jamaica, NY | 1 | $20,350 | 2024 |
| Wentworth Fund | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 |
| Go2 Foundation for Lung Cancer | U | San Carlos, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Accelerate Cure Project | U | Waltham, MA | 2 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Bonnie J Addario Lung Cancer Foundation | U | San Carlos, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Wolmers Alumnia Association of South Florida - Telethon | U | Pembroke Pines, FL | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Silicon Valley Education Foundation 20-5061316 | B | San Jose, CA | 2 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Hanover Charities USA Inc 26-3836362 | B | St Helena Island, SC | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Santa Cruz Mountains Winegrowers Education | U | Santa Cruz, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| American Friends of Jamaica 13-3115102 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Ubw 13-3645651 | B | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Apr Charter School Foundation | U | Hyde Park, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Tryall Fund | U | White Plains, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Summits Education 47-2768711 | B | Boston, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Dannys Place | U | Acton, MA | 1 | $4,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 44 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | University of Technology - Jamaica Kingston | U | $729,656 | paid | GENERAL | 202503189349104555 |
| 2024 | Jamaica's Promise Washington, DC | B | $64,845 | paid | GENERAL | 202503189349104555 |
| 2024 | Wolmer's Alumni Association Jamaica, NY | D | $20,350 | paid | GENERAL | 202503189349104555 |
| 2024 | Wentworth Institute of Technology Boston, MA | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202503189349104555 |
| 2024 | Boys and Girls Club of the Peninsula Menlo Park, CA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202503189349104555 |
| 2023 | Wentworth Institute of Technology Boston, MA | B | $250,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202401359349105215 |
| 2023 | Boys and Girls Club of the Peninsula Menlo Park, CA | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202401359349105215 |
| 2023 | Concordance Academy St Louis, MO | D | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202401359349105215 |
| 2023 | Hanover Charities USA Inc St Helena Island, SC | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202401359349105215 |
| 2023 | Tryall Fund White Plains, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202401359349105215 |
| 2023 | Silicon Valley Education Foundation San Jose, CA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202401359349105215 |
| 2022 | Boys and Girls Club of the Peninsula Menlo Park, CA | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202333189349103243 |
| 2022 | University of California Berkeley Berkeley, CA | C | $65,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202333189349103243 |
| 2022 | Concordance Academy St Louis, MA | U | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202333189349103243 |
| 2022 | Vehicles for Change Halethorpe, MD | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202333189349103243 |
| 2022 | Jamaica's Promise Washington DC, DC | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202333189349103243 |
| 2022 | Dannys Place Acton, MA | U | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202333189349103243 |
| 2020 | Wolmers Alumnia Association of South Florida - Solar Panels Pembroke Pines, FL | U | $36,316 | paid | GENERAL | 202112789349100011 |
| 2020 | Wolmers Alumnia Association of South Florida - Scholarship Pembroke Pines, FL | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202112789349100011 |
| 2020 | Wentworth Fund Boston, MA | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202112789349100011 |
| 2020 | Boys and Girls Club of the Peninsula Menlo Park, CA | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202112789349100011 |
| 2020 | Vaz Preparatory Kingston | U | $14,729 | paid | GENERAL | 202112789349100011 |
| 2020 | Vehicles for Change Halethorpe, MD | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202112789349100011 |
| 2020 | Go2 Foundation for Lung Cancer San Carlos, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202112789349100011 |
| 2020 | Wolmers Alumnia Association of South Florida - Telethon Pembroke Pines, FL | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202112789349100011 |
| 2020 | Silicon Valley Education Foundation San Jose, CA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202112789349100011 |
| 2020 | Summits Education Boston, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202112789349100011 |
| 2020 | Ubw Brooklyn, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202112789349100011 |
| 2020 | American Friends of Jamaica New York, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202112789349100011 |
| 2018 | Wentworth Institute of Technology Boston, MA | B | $166,667 | paid | GENERAL | 201941339349102134 |
| 2018 | Boys and Girls Club of the Peninsula Menlo Park, CA | B | $163,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201941339349102134 |
| 2018 | Wentworth Institute of Technology Boston, MA | B | $160,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201941339349102134 |
| 2018 | Weta Arlington, VA | C | $125,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201941339349102134 |
| 2018 | Weta Arlington, VA | C | $113,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201941339349102134 |
| 2018 | Vehicles for Change Halethorpe, MD | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201941339349102134 |
| 2018 | Wolmers Alumnia Association of South Florida Pembroke Pines, FL | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201941339349102134 |
| 2018 | Wolmers Alumnia Association of South Florida Pembroke Pines, FL | U | $21,865 | paid | GENERAL | 201941339349102134 |
| 2018 | Vaz Preparatory Kingston | U | $12,900 | paid | GENERAL | 201941339349102134 |
| 2018 | Santa Cruz Mountains Winegrowers Education Santa Cruz, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201941339349102134 |
| 2018 | Bonnie J Addario Lung Cancer Foundation San Carlos, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201941339349102134 |
| 2018 | Vehicles for Change Halethorpe, MD | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201941339349102134 |
| 2018 | Accelerate Cure Project Waltham, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201941339349102134 |
| 2018 | Apr Charter School Foundation Hyde Park, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201941339349102134 |
| 2018 | Accelerate Cure Project Waltham, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201941339349102134 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503189349104555 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401359349105215 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333189349103243 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202112789349100011 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201941339349102134 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/770528830.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.