Grants paid by Sharanam Foundation Co Patricia Cole
EIN 77-0547330 · Watsonville, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Sharanam Foundation Co Patricia Cole of Watsonville, CA (EIN 77-0547330) reported 33 grants paid totaling $179,367 to 17 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$179,367
33 grants
Recipients
17
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $15,000 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $17,000 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $26,867 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $37,000 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $36,000 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $32,500 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $15,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 17 recipients receiving the most from Sharanam Foundation Co Patricia Cole, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cabrillo College Foundation 94-6121953 | B | Aptos, CA | 4 | $37,000 | 2025 |
| Tarlov Cyst Disease Foundation 20-5724680 | C | Knoxville, TN | 2 | $22,000 | 2023 |
| Cabrillo Foundation | U | Aptos, CA | 3 | $18,000 | 2021 |
| Teen Kitchen Project 27-0524692 | B | Soquel, CA | 4 | $16,500 | 2024 |
| Casa of Santa Cruz County | U | Watsonville, CA | 4 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Hospice Caring Project | U | Aptos, CA | 3 | $13,000 | 2021 |
| World Central Kitchen 27-3521132 | C | Washington, DC | 2 | $10,500 | 2025 |
| Women Donors Network 05-0542397 | C | San Francisco, CA | 2 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Mount Madonna Center | U | Watsonville, CA | 1 | $8,000 | 2022 |
| Mt Madonna School 94-2693186 | C | Watsonville, CA | 1 | $4,867 | 2021 |
| Santa Cruz Welcoming Network | U | Santa Cruz, CA | 1 | $4,500 | 2024 |
| Elkhorn Slough Foundation 94-2823247 | B | Moss Landing, CA | 1 | $4,500 | 2024 |
| Global Fund for Women 77-0155782 | B | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $3,500 | 2023 |
| Pajaro Valley Shelter 94-1393418 | C | Watsonville, CA | 1 | $3,500 | 2023 |
| Hospice of Santa Cruz County 94-2497618 | B | Scotts Valley, CA | 1 | $3,000 | 2023 |
| Center for Farmworkers Families 90-0800339 | C | Felton, CA | 1 | $3,000 | 2023 |
| Ride a Wave Foundation 26-1735710 | B | Santa Cruz, CA | 1 | $2,500 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 33 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Cabrillo College Foundation Aptos, CA | B | $8,000 | paid | PUBLIC BENEFIT | 202601039349101135 |
| 2025 | Women Donors Network San Francisco, CA | C | $4,000 | paid | PUBLIC BENEFIT | 202601039349101135 |
| 2025 | World Central Kitchen Washington, DC | C | $3,000 | paid | PUBLIC BENEFIT | 202601039349101135 |
| 2024 | Cabrillo College Foundation Aptos, CA | B | $13,000 | paid | PUBLIC BENEFIT | 202511649349101001 |
| 2024 | Women Donors Network San Francisco, CA | C | $6,000 | paid | PUBLIC BENEFIT | 202511649349101001 |
| 2024 | Teen Kitchen Project Soquel, CA | B | $4,500 | paid | PUBLIC BENEFIT | 202511649349101001 |
| 2024 | Santa Cruz Welcoming Network Santa Cruz, CA | U | $4,500 | paid | PUBLIC BENEFIT | 202511649349101001 |
| 2024 | Elkhorn Slough Foundation Moss Landing, CA | B | $4,500 | paid | PUBLIC BENEFIT | 202511649349101001 |
| 2023 | Tarlov Cyst Disease Foundation Knoxville, TN | C | $12,000 | paid | PUBLIC BENEFIT | 202441309349103189 |
| 2023 | Cabrillo College Foundation Aptos, CA | B | $8,000 | paid | PUBLIC BENEFIT | 202441309349103189 |
| 2023 | Global Fund for Women San Francisco, CA | B | $3,500 | paid | PUBLIC BENEFIT | 202441309349103189 |
| 2023 | Pajaro Valley Shelter Watsonville, CA | C | $3,500 | paid | PUBLIC BENEFIT | 202441309349103189 |
| 2023 | Hospice of Santa Cruz County Scotts Valley, CA | B | $3,000 | paid | PUBLIC BENEFIT | 202441309349103189 |
| 2023 | Center for Farmworkers Families Felton, CA | C | $3,000 | paid | PUBLIC BENEFIT | 202441309349103189 |
| 2023 | Casa of Santa Cruz County Watsonville, CA | U | $3,000 | paid | PUBLIC BENEFIT | 202441309349103189 |
| 2022 | Tarlov Cyst Disease Foundation Knoxville, TN | C | $10,000 | paid | PUBLIC BENEFIT | 202332069349100813 |
| 2022 | Mount Madonna Center Watsonville, CA | U | $8,000 | paid | PUBLIC BENEFIT | 202332069349100813 |
| 2022 | Cabrillo College Foundation Aptos, CA | B | $8,000 | paid | PUBLIC BENEFIT | 202332069349100813 |
| 2022 | World Central Kitchen Washington, DC | C | $7,500 | paid | PUBLIC BENEFIT | 202332069349100813 |
| 2022 | Teen Kitchen Project Soquel, CA | B | $3,500 | paid | PUBLIC BENEFIT | 202332069349100813 |
| 2021 | Cabrillo Foundation Aptos, CA | U | $8,000 | paid | PUBLIC BENEFIT | 202201869349100715 |
| 2021 | Mt Madonna School Watsonville, CA | C | $4,867 | paid | PUBLIC BENEFIT | 202201869349100715 |
| 2021 | Teen Kitchen Project Soquel, CA | B | $4,500 | paid | PUBLIC BENEFIT | 202201869349100715 |
| 2021 | Hospice Caring Project Aptos, CA | U | $4,000 | paid | PUBLIC BENEFIT | 202201869349100715 |
| 2021 | Casa of Santa Cruz County Watsonville, CA | U | $3,000 | paid | PUBLIC BENEFIT | 202201869349100715 |
| 2021 | Ride a Wave Foundation Santa Cruz, CA | B | $2,500 | paid | PUBLIC BENEFIT | 202201869349100715 |
| 2020 | Cabrillo Foundation Aptos, CA | U | $5,000 | paid | PUBLIC BENEFIT | 202122819349100522 |
| 2020 | Teen Kitchen Project Soquel, CA | B | $4,000 | paid | PUBLIC BENEFIT | 202122819349100522 |
| 2020 | Casa of Santa Cruz County Watsonville, CA | U | $4,000 | paid | PUBLIC BENEFIT | 202122819349100522 |
| 2020 | Hospice Caring Project Aptos, CA | U | $4,000 | paid | PUBLIC BENEFIT | 202122819349100522 |
| 2018 | Casa of Santa Cruz County Watsonville, CA | U | $5,000 | paid | PUBLIC BENEFIT | 201921449349100712 |
| 2018 | Hospice Caring Project Aptos, CA | U | $5,000 | paid | PUBLIC BENEFIT | 201921449349100712 |
| 2018 | Cabrillo Foundation Aptos, CA | U | $5,000 | paid | PUBLIC BENEFIT | 201921449349100712 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601039349101135 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511649349101001 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441309349103189 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202332069349100813 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202201869349100715 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202122819349100522 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201921449349100712 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/770547330.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.