Grants paid by Mammoth Community Foundation
EIN 77-0549615 · Mammoth Lakes, CA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T30
Mammoth Community Foundation of Mammoth Lakes, CA (EIN 77-0549615) reported 17 grants paid totaling $477,078 to 8 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$477,078
17 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $364,536 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $17,881 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $42,048 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $30,980 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $8,000 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $13,633 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Mammoth Community Foundation, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mammoth Lakes Tourism 27-2713328 | A | Mammoth Lakes, CA | 1 | $204,536 | 2020 |
| Northern Mono Chamber of Commerce 35-2168576 | A | Coleville, CA | 2 | $149,881 | 2021 |
| Town of Mammoth Lakes | U | Mammoth Lakes, CA | 5 | $39,000 | 2025 |
| Inyo Mono Advocates for Community Action 95-3508750 | A | Bishop, CA | 2 | $26,263 | 2022 |
| Mammoth Lakes Womens Club 23-7275672 | A | Mammoth Lakes, CA | 3 | $22,055 | 2025 |
| Mhs Booster Club 77-0529260 | A | Mammoth Lakes, CA | 2 | $22,035 | 2023 |
| Mammoth Lakes Lions Club 23-7314963 | A | Mammoth Lakes, CA | 1 | $7,922 | 2022 |
| The American Alpine Club 13-1611981 | A | Golden, CO | 1 | $5,386 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Town of Mammoth Lakes Mammoth Lakes, CA | U | $8,000 | paid | ANNUAL FOURTH OF JULY FIREWORKS SHOW | 202502939349300630 |
| 2025 | Mammoth Lakes Womens Club Mammoth Lakes, CA | A | $5,633 | paid | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ASSISTANCE | 202502939349300630 |
| 2024 | Town of Mammoth Lakes Mammoth Lakes, CA | U | $8,000 | paid | 2023 FOURTH OF JULY FIREWORKS | 202432989349301603 |
| 2023 | Mhs Booster Club Mammoth Lakes, CA | A | $14,200 | paid | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ASSISTANCE | 202421299349301047 |
| 2023 | Mammoth Lakes Womens Club Mammoth Lakes, CA | A | $9,280 | paid | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ASSISTANCE | 202421299349301047 |
| 2023 | Town of Mammoth Lakes Mammoth Lakes, CA | U | $7,500 | paid | 2023 FOURTH OF JULY FIREWORKS | 202421299349301047 |
| 2022 | Mammoth Lakes Lions Club Mammoth Lakes, CA | A | $7,922 | paid | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ASSISTANCE | 202302919349302020 |
| 2022 | Mhs Booster Club Mammoth Lakes, CA | A | $7,835 | paid | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ASSISTANCE | 202302919349302020 |
| 2022 | Town of Mammoth Lakes Mammoth Lakes, CA | U | $7,500 | paid | 2022 FOURTH OF JULY FIREWORKS | 202302919349302020 |
| 2022 | Mammoth Lakes Womens Club Mammoth Lakes, CA | A | $7,142 | paid | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ASSISTANCE | 202302919349302020 |
| 2022 | Inyo Mono Advocates for Community Action Bishop, CA | A | $6,263 | paid | FOOD BANK | 202302919349302020 |
| 2022 | The American Alpine Club Golden, CO | A | $5,386 | paid | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ASSISTANCE | 202302919349302020 |
| 2021 | Northern Mono Chamber of Commerce Coleville, CA | A | $9,881 | paid | MOUNTAIN VIEW FIRE RELIEF ASSISTANCE | 202241549349300619 |
| 2021 | Town of Mammoth Lakes Mammoth Lakes, CA | U | $8,000 | paid | 2021 FOURTH OF JULY FIREWORKS | 202241549349300619 |
| 2020 | Mammoth Lakes Tourism Mammoth Lakes, CA | A | $204,536 | paid | MAMMOTH LAKES FOOD BANK | 202122329349301702 |
| 2020 | Northern Mono Chamber of Commerce Coleville, CA | A | $140,000 | paid | MOUNTAIN VIEW FIRE RELIEF ASSISTANCE | 202122329349301702 |
| 2020 | Inyo Mono Advocates for Community Action Bishop, CA | A | $20,000 | paid | MAMMOTH LAKES FOOD BANK | 202122329349301702 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202502939349300630 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202432989349301603 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421299349301047 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202302919349302020 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202241549349300619 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202122329349301702 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/770549615.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.