Grants paid by Robert N Chang Foundation
EIN 77-0550139 · Mountain View, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Robert N Chang Foundation of Mountain View, NY (EIN 77-0550139) reported 27 grants paid totaling $2,296,754 to 6 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,296,754
27 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $334,456 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $335,956 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $422,429 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $421,436 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $398,926 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $383,551 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Robert N Chang Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Give2asia 94-3373670 | C | San Franciso, CA | 6 | $893,923 | 2025 |
| San Jose Community College District Foundation | U | San Jose, CA | 6 | $486,750 | 2025 |
| Chiao Tung University of Alumni Foundation of America 23-7241445 | C | Fort Myers, FL | 5 | $374,081 | 2024 |
| University of Washington Fdn 94-3079432 | B | Seattle, WA | 6 | $330,000 | 2025 |
| Bank of America Charitable Gift Fund | U | Providence, RI | 2 | $117,000 | 2023 |
| Peking University Education Foundation 94-3278466 | C | San Mateo, CA | 2 | $95,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 27 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Give2asia San Franciso, CA | C | $156,301 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202610609349100451 |
| 2025 | San Jose Community College District Fdn San Jose, CA | U | $132,250 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202610609349100451 |
| 2025 | University of Washington Foundation Seattle, WA | B | $55,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202610609349100451 |
| 2025 | Peking University Education Foundation San Mateo, CA | C | $40,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202610609349100451 |
| 2024 | Give2asia San Franciso, CA | C | $156,301 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202413539349100906 |
| 2024 | Chiao Tung University of Alumni Foundation of America Fort Myers, FL | C | $78,125 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202413539349100906 |
| 2024 | Peking University Education Foundation San Mateo, CA | C | $55,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202413539349100906 |
| 2024 | University of Washington Fdn Seattle, WA | B | $55,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202413539349100906 |
| 2024 | San Jose Community College District Foundation San Jose, CA | U | $54,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202413539349100906 |
| 2023 | Give2asia San Franciso, CA | C | $154,311 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202420339349100612 |
| 2023 | Chiao Tung University of Alumni Foundation of America Fort Myers, FL | C | $78,125 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202420339349100612 |
| 2023 | San Jose Community College District Foundation San Jose, CA | U | $75,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202420339349100612 |
| 2023 | Bank of America Charitable Gift Fund Providence, RI | U | $59,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202420339349100612 |
| 2023 | University of Washington Fdn Seattle, WA | B | $55,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202420339349100612 |
| 2022 | Give2asia San Franciso, CA | C | $156,304 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202320699349101212 |
| 2022 | Chiao Tung University of Alumni Foundation of America Fort Myers, FL | C | $78,125 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202320699349101212 |
| 2022 | San Jose Community College District Foundation San Jose, CA | U | $75,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202320699349101212 |
| 2022 | Bank of America Charitable Gift Fund Providence, RI | U | $58,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202320699349101212 |
| 2022 | University of Washington Fdn Seattle, WA | B | $55,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202320699349101212 |
| 2021 | Give2asia San Franciso, CA | C | $136,103 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202240389349100774 |
| 2021 | San Jose Community College District Foundation San Jose, CA | U | $75,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202240389349100774 |
| 2021 | Chiao Tung University of Alumni Foundation of America Fort Myers, FL | C | $69,853 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202240389349100774 |
| 2021 | University of Washington Fdn Seattle, WA | B | $55,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202240389349100774 |
| 2020 | Give2asia San Franciso, CA | C | $134,603 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202130349349101103 |
| 2020 | San Jose Community College District Foundation San Jose, CA | U | $75,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202130349349101103 |
| 2020 | Chiao Tung University of Alumni Foundation of America Fort Myers, FL | C | $69,853 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202130349349101103 |
| 2020 | University of Washington Fdn Seattle, WA | B | $55,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202130349349101103 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-08-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202610609349100451 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-08-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413539349100906 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-08-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202420339349100612 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-08-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202320699349101212 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-08-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202240389349100774 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-08-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202130349349101103 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/770550139.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.